android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > iRiver > iriver P Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-01-2009, 07:49 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default Bricked P7. Anyone know an Iriver trick for Reviving their Devices?

My P7 stopped working after installing the latest firmware.
The PC sees it, but only as a removable drive.
All my content is there.
Power button does nothing.
Screen does not come on.

Iriver updater doesn't see it.
Iriver Plus3 sees it as a drive but not as a device.
I have the old firmware, but can't get it to self install.


All help greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-01-2009, 09:12 AM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

well as its a rockcchip you could try several rockchip tricks but i know kobashi had to send his to Germany to get repaired which is a shame as its simple to fix and they will have a rockchip tool for doing so, i just do not know why they wont release it for use, i doubt any of the other rockcchip restore tools will work as sometimes thay have specific boot code per player so it is risky but you do have the full firmware file yes??
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-01-2009, 09:26 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

I have the full firmware files, both current and the new one relased today. I've tried all the obvious things to get it working. Could you point me to a restore tool, even if you can't guarantee it'll work?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:43 AM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

you can try this one, its in english at least
use the RESTORE buttonand also be aware that if you get asked for drivers at any point NOT to let windows search automatically, i will pot some guides below and tools
also VISTA can be a pain with these tools, but mainly due to vista USB handling, some say you can disable UAC on vista to get round it but XP machine will be better

tools
http://www.mp4nation.net/downloads/f...estore_Kit.rar

some that may be useful
http://www.mp4nation.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=8083

this guide may help as you can see the main drive
http://www.mp4nation.net/forum/viewt...hp?f=43&t=8488

not sure if any of this will help at all but good luck and i would really hassle iriver to send you the correct repair tools as it will be much easier for them to handle and less hassle for you to send it back - with the right tools recovery is all but a few mins
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-02-2009, 08:16 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Thnaks, Madein1. The link are for players that use RK27 based firmware. The P7's firmware is a HEX file, and the restore app doesn't know what to do with it.

I've sent an email to iRiver. Now I wait.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-03-2009, 08:48 AM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

yeah thats the problem, they have renamed the file but its the same type as the rockchip RKW files just they have changed it to .HEX, this is why you really need the tool from iriver, it will be the same one just modded to their own names

you could try rename the HEX part to RKW and see if that wil work, the app will then see it but i still think its a long shot
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-05-2009, 04:22 PM
kobashi kobashi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 60
Default

olley i hope you get some joy with your bricked player. more people will get this problem so iriver really do need to release a simple fixtool.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-29-2009, 06:57 PM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

Kobashi and other P7 users, i may have found a way to access the hidden partiton on this player so you can back up and easily recover from red screen

anyone interested or willing to test
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-29-2009, 07:07 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

I'd love to give it a try, maderin. I've gotten zero response from iriver despite 3 emails, an hour of phone calls, and badmouthing them wherever I could.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-30-2009, 03:36 AM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

right, here we go then and thanks for trying, no sure if it will work but its worked on all my rockchip player as the P7 is

now can you still access the players memory?
this may not work as it seems your firmware partition may have been wiped but its worth a shot anyway

i have attached a small file, this is called "RKLDSET.FLW"

simply put this file on the players root memory
then use the safe disconnect in windows (XP only im afraid .. well as far as i know)
if all is well the player should restart and reconnect, what you should see now is an extra drive appear, what was previously you main memory drive (say D) is now your firmware partition, this should have a set of files in it like APPDATA, SYSTEM, SYSTEM00 etc etc, if you cant tell the right click and check memory size to see, it will be between 60-100meg

give it a shot and see what happens, not sure if it will work with the player in its current state
Attached Files
File Type: zip RKLDSET.zip (1.2 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-30-2009, 04:46 AM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

you could try this trick again
http://www.mp4nation.net/forum/viewt...hp?f=43&t=8488

but rename the SETUP.RKW file to P7K.hex or setup.hex
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:16 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

No luck. The P7 does nothing with the file when disconnected. I get no backlight or activity from the screen at all. The P7 just looks like a removeable drive to my PC, although about 15k is unaccounted for.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-30-2009, 08:41 AM
maderin1's Avatar
maderin1 maderin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 187
Default

thought that may happen as it seems the firmware is totally wiped

sorry
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 07-18-2009, 05:11 AM
kobashi kobashi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olley View Post
I'd love to give it a try, maderin. I've gotten zero response from iriver despite 3 emails, an hour of phone calls, and badmouthing them wherever I could.
Olley are you based in the states or europe. Can you not send it back to the store you got it from or did you buy from an auction site?
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 07-18-2009, 07:50 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

U.S. Bought it from jr.com. They told me to contact iriver. I have, several times. Never ANY response. I'm considering sending my next email translated into Korean.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 07-19-2009, 07:18 AM
A.Z.P.Z A.Z.P.Z is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Default

excuse me how update my p7? how many FW realease for it do you now?
& where download user guide/manual p7 i can't find !!!
& what FW format?
thanks plz help me ...
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 07-19-2009, 07:21 AM
A.Z.P.Z A.Z.P.Z is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Default

excuse me can i copy fw in memory only thane put memory it in ?
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 07-19-2009, 07:44 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Don't just put the firmware file on your P7. You need to use the iRiver updater software.
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 07-20-2009, 02:32 PM
A.Z.P.Z A.Z.P.Z is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Default

oh yes thanks
1:which one is good for update? FW update or iriver plus3 ?
2:do you underestand how use lyric in p7?
3r is it fonts &... for p7 ?
4:can i use linux in p7 ?
thank you very much for help ....
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 07-20-2009, 02:57 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

1. FW update. Make sure you have the latest version.
2. No I don't have any idea.
3. No idea.
4. No idea.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:49 PM.