android
  #41  
Old 07-07-2009, 02:30 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnoland View Post
Nope.
I just got back in town from a long weekend with my x1061 and I'm just too damn tired to write a review tonight but knowing what I do now, It's not that I wish I hadn't bought it. I wish that I had better options. More to come tomorrow. It will not be pretty.

Sneek peek: That !@#$ing creating library crap is carried over from the E series. That alone should make you RUN.
You seem to be the only 1 who's experienced this issue, as no one has complained of it here, or on Head-Fi as of yet.

EnzoTen would have also mentioned it in his review, so are you sure you just don't have a defective X1061?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #42  
Old 07-07-2009, 05:00 AM
dmnoland dmnoland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
You seem to be the only 1 who's experienced this issue, as no one has complained of it here, or on Head-Fi as of yet.

EnzoTen would have also mentioned it in his review, so are you sure you just don't have a defective X1061?
Could be. Mine rebuilds after every charge with usb, but it seems fine when using the a/c charger.
Reply With Quote

  #43  
Old 07-07-2009, 09:11 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnoland View Post
Could be. Mine rebuilds after every charge with usb, but it seems fine when using the a/c charger.
It rebuilds after connection to the USB because it's assuming you've connected it to the comp to sync, and this is normal for quite a few devices. That's why it doesn't occur when you use an a/c charger. That's not the same issue that the E series has, as that rebuilds the library on almost all restarts of the device. So, the X1000 series DOESN'T have the same "issue" as the E series then.
Reply With Quote

  #44  
Old 07-07-2009, 10:05 AM
EnzoTen's Avatar
EnzoTen EnzoTen is offline
ABI Founder
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: US
Posts: 2,384
Default

It does the same "creating library" cycle for me too everytime i unplug from usb, but its in no way an issue for me- lasts maybe 3 seconds and i have 8GBs filled
Reply With Quote

  #45  
Old 07-07-2009, 10:26 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

My S series does this, too, and it's maybe 3 seconds. I don't really notice it.
Reply With Quote

  #46  
Old 07-07-2009, 03:23 PM
jjrosaria's Avatar
jjrosaria jjrosaria is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sheepland (NZ)
Posts: 956
Default

same here.. my A series does that.... even my phone does that.. I think its normal to rebuild its library after sync.. offcourse it searches for songs you put
__________________
Portable Rig:
<sony a728 8Gb, Sennheiser Hd555, Ultimate Ears Metro fi 200, Koss KSC75, Sennheiser CX400, CMoy amp
-Awaiting to buy an AKG K701-
Reply With Quote

  #47  
Old 07-07-2009, 05:51 PM
dmnoland dmnoland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Default

No, I don't think I made myself clear.
My A series also has the same message after unpluging from usb. But the E & X series forgets where you were and defaults back to the very first song on the player. With 7000 songs on my X series I do not want to start with the same song everytime I charge it. My A series picks up right where I left it (unless of course I sync new music to it).
Reply With Quote

  #48  
Old 07-07-2009, 05:54 PM
dmnoland dmnoland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EnzoTen View Post
It does the same "creating library" cycle for me too everytime i unplug from usb, but its in no way an issue for me- lasts maybe 3 seconds and i have 8GBs filled
When you have yours on shuffle and you charge via usb without changing any files, does your shuffle playlist go right back to the first song on your player?
Reply With Quote

  #49  
Old 07-08-2009, 04:41 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnoland View Post
When you have yours on shuffle and you charge via usb without changing any files, does your shuffle playlist go right back to the first song on your player?
No, mine resumes from wherever. Are you saying your X Series does that?
Reply With Quote

  #50  
Old 07-08-2009, 07:54 AM
EnzoTen's Avatar
EnzoTen EnzoTen is offline
ABI Founder
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: US
Posts: 2,384
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnoland View Post
When you have yours on shuffle and you charge via usb without changing any files, does your shuffle playlist go right back to the first song on your player?
yes, this probably has to do with the rebuilding of the library. I def think this is a flaw- it shouldnt rebuild the library if you dont add anything.
Reply With Quote

  #51  
Old 07-08-2009, 08:54 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

I smell a FW update. Android anyone (I hope)?
Reply With Quote

  #52  
Old 07-08-2009, 06:03 PM
dmnoland dmnoland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
I smell a FW update. Android anyone (I hope)?
Huh? What is Android? A browser or something like Claw on the S9?
Reply With Quote

  #53  
Old 07-08-2009, 06:09 PM
jjrosaria's Avatar
jjrosaria jjrosaria is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sheepland (NZ)
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmnoland View Post
Huh? What is Android? A browser or something like Claw on the S9?
android is an open source operating system.. Which I think is impossible to be ported in to the sony
__________________
Portable Rig:
<sony a728 8Gb, Sennheiser Hd555, Ultimate Ears Metro fi 200, Koss KSC75, Sennheiser CX400, CMoy amp
-Awaiting to buy an AKG K701-
Reply With Quote

  #54  
Old 07-08-2009, 08:04 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjrosaria View Post
android is an open source operating system.. Which I think is impossible to be ported in to the sony
Supposedly Sony is in the works to use Android, for phones as well as dap's. This is no longer a prob for them, they've decided to grow up.
Reply With Quote

  #55  
Old 07-08-2009, 10:15 PM
jjrosaria's Avatar
jjrosaria jjrosaria is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sheepland (NZ)
Posts: 956
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
Supposedly Sony is in the works to use Android, for phones as well as dap's. This is no longer a prob for them, they've decided to grow up.
Wow really.. Im in heaven then ... Expertise of sony making high quality devices and a great open source OS that is a great device
__________________
Portable Rig:
<sony a728 8Gb, Sennheiser Hd555, Ultimate Ears Metro fi 200, Koss KSC75, Sennheiser CX400, CMoy amp
-Awaiting to buy an AKG K701-
Reply With Quote

  #56  
Old 07-09-2009, 06:28 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jjrosaria View Post
Wow really.. Im in heaven then ... Expertise of sony making high quality devices and a great open source OS that is a great device
jjr, it would really boost what they've accomplished so far. Also, it might make then get closer to the top of their game again. Apparently Creative is doing the same (possibly the Zii coming out?), so Sony should really speed it up.
Reply With Quote

  #57  
Old 07-09-2009, 09:53 AM
Wings's Avatar
Wings Wings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: In The Great USA!
Posts: 203
Default Another new player?

Seems nice but a bit over priced. And why does Sony keep changing their players every year? No wonder people won't buy them. I stopped after buying my second Sony player. I just can't keep up. How many players have they released since the walkman came out back in 2007?

I wish they would stick with one style/model and build on that.


(Like I-pod)
__________________
Live Well, Laugh Often, Love Much.

Sony NWZ-A728B, Sony NWZ-A816, iPod Shuffle 1GB
Reply With Quote

  #58  
Old 07-09-2009, 10:07 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,054
Default

I had a Rio carbon, and since I didn't have at least half/decent hp's, I couldn't really appreciate the PROBABLY great SQ. I used the stock earbuds, so what did I know? Now, I'd love it (if it's as good as claimed). I'd still love to try the Rio Karma though!!!
Reply With Quote

  #59  
Old 07-10-2009, 03:53 PM
A.Z.P.Z A.Z.P.Z is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 29
Default

X-SERIES IS 1050/1051/1060/1061(& 1000?)
which one is better?
& how see mac address in x-series?
Reply With Quote

  #60  
Old 07-10-2009, 05:01 PM
h1a8 h1a8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 479
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A.Z.P.Z View Post
X-SERIES IS 1050/1051/1060/1061(& 1000?)
which one is better?
& how see mac address in x-series?
There only only two main versions a 16gb version and a 32gb version.
The last number tells which country version it is. For example, 1 is for U.S. so 1051 is the 16gb U.S. version and 1061 is the 32gb U.S. version.

1000 is used to describe the player as a whole (disregarding the memory size).
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.