android
  #201  
Old 07-10-2009, 10:09 AM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,498
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ranger67 View Post
Subsequently, I changed the theme backdrop to the RockSansaBlu backdrop but kept the Ultima WPS screens. My rockboxed e200v2 has already raised much interest from my fellow workers. The interesting part is that it is the bright flash screens which has given them pause to even look at it. Previously, I just kept the backdrop clear on the non-WPS screens and couldn't get many interested by describing all the formats and the games. Go figure.
Makes me think of two comments "form over function" and "sex sells". I met someone with a Nano and from comments doesn't really know much about it and has trouble with iTunes occasionally. But she still prefers the Nano because it looks sexy.

Steve
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #202  
Old 07-11-2009, 07:19 AM
TheTravelinDad TheTravelinDad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
Sorry to disappoint, but the Fuze V1 and e200V2 are both long out of production.
This leads me to believe that Fuze V2 is sometime off ... is a version for the Fuze V2 very far behind?

I am a e200v1 rockbox user ... can't wait to get rockbox my Fuze
Reply With Quote

  #203  
Old 07-11-2009, 09:36 AM
woutervegter woutervegter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
it gives Error 404.
Would you please fix it?
Reply With Quote

  #204  
Old 07-11-2009, 10:48 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by woutervegter View Post
it gives Error 404.
Would you please fix it?
I removed it because there's official versions out now for testing: http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/sho...&postcount=171
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #205  
Old 07-11-2009, 12:09 PM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,609
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTravelinDad View Post
This leads me to believe that Fuze V2 is sometime off ... is a version for the Fuze V2 very far behind?

I am a e200v1 rockbox user ... can't wait to get rockbox my Fuze
From what I've been able to gather during my visits to the Rockbox forums, a port for the v2 Fuze is pretty far behind...much of which has to do with a lack of testing subjects in developers' hands.
Reply With Quote

  #206  
Old 07-11-2009, 02:05 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheTravelinDad View Post
This leads me to believe that Fuze V2 is sometime off ... is a version for the Fuze V2 very far behind?
See here for the status of individual devices:

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/SansaAMS

But yes, the Fuzev2 is well behind the other ports since (like the Clip) it uses a different CPU then the other AMS devices and (unlike the Clip) there is no developer with one.
Reply With Quote

  #207  
Old 07-11-2009, 04:15 PM
Greed's Avatar
Greed Greed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 153
Default

I hate asking this question cause it makes me sound stupid and I know it probably annoys ppl :[ but here I go anyways D:. it looks like the fuze is on its way to finishing maybe ? except for no recording O_o?
Reply With Quote

  #208  
Old 07-11-2009, 04:52 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greed View Post
I hate asking this question cause it makes me sound stupid and I know it probably annoys ppl :[ but here I go anyways D:. it looks like the fuze is on its way to finishing maybe ? except for no recording O_o?
Read the post immediately above yours. Theres a link that has the status for individual devices.
Reply With Quote

  #209  
Old 07-11-2009, 05:32 PM
Greed's Avatar
Greed Greed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 153
Default

lul...i feel dumb now.. thxs though lol...ima try installing it im just stuck on one part i'll try n figure it out though :\
Reply With Quote

  #210  
Old 07-11-2009, 05:53 PM
Short_Fuze's Avatar
Short_Fuze Short_Fuze is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 102
Default So far, so good....

i must say i like it. haven't had any real problems. a couple bugs as follows:

1) the battery info in "Rockbox Info" is incorrect for time. it gives a full charge play time of 125hrs

2) video playback is glitched periodically. the picture goes vertical for a split second and comes back. it only takes a flash, but i can see it. not a deal breaker because i only watch music videos occasionally. thats it. and they are short

also, it might be the twice encoded video i am using atm. FLV to AVI to MPEG. i will try straight FLV to MPEG when i can be bothered :/

and those are pretty much the only issues i have noticed. the whole thing went bad on me a couple days ago, however. i think a virus corrupted the RB files on the player. so i formatted the player, tracked down the malware on my computer which was creating .tmp files all over the place, and reinstalled RB. now its ALL good again

one of the features i like on the Fuze version i don't have on the e260 is the ability to change the WPS to whatever theme screen i would like. so i can use one theme and a WPS from another theme

idk if thats possible with other versions but it makes me happy on the Fuze =]
__________________
2gb Sansa Fuze w/ 8gb Class 4 microSDHC
Rockbox'd Sansa e260 w/ 4gb Class 4 microSDHC
4gb Sansa Clip (Silver)
2gb Sansa Clip (Blue)
Sony MDR-EX81LP Earphones


Last edited by Short_Fuze; 07-11-2009 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #211  
Old 07-11-2009, 06:20 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,586
Default

#1 is intentional to remind me to calibrate run time estimation once we have all the battery issues worked out. No sense doing it now when battery life changes from build to build.

#2 is new to me. You should probably file a bug report on the bug tracker so that people are aware of it.
Reply With Quote

  #212  
Old 07-14-2009, 07:24 AM
TheTravelinDad TheTravelinDad is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
See here for the status of individual devices:

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/SansaAMS

But yes, the Fuzev2 is well behind the other ports since (like the Clip) it uses a different CPU then the other AMS devices and (unlike the Clip) there is no developer with one.
Thanks Saratoga ... is it likely that the development work for the clip ... coupled with what has been done for the V1, positively impact the development for the V2?
Reply With Quote

  #213  
Old 07-14-2009, 10:52 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,586
Default

Yes it should.
Reply With Quote

  #214  
Old 07-17-2009, 04:42 AM
mankind mankind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default

I installed somedays ago rockbox on my Sansa Fuze. (i think it isnt the latest build).
But i have some problems. The Fuze database doesnt refresh (in Rockbox, and in Fuze firmware), it crash in the process, and when I mount it in Linux I get in some folders "read-only filesystem" error.
Reply With Quote

  #215  
Old 07-17-2009, 09:11 AM
Nikolaus Nikolaus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 77
Default

Do you use Banshee to manage your player? That was a ig trouble-maker for me and also caused a "read-only filesystem" error.
Reply With Quote

  #216  
Old 07-17-2009, 09:23 AM
mankind mankind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nikolaus View Post
Do you use Banshee to manage your player? That was a ig trouble-maker for me and also caused a "read-only filesystem" error.
Nop. I use a filebrowser to manager Fuze (Thunar).
I think the problem may be from HAL, but not sure. Anyway i got some progress: in Fuze official firmware the database update didnt crash, but im still unable to create the rockbox database
Reply With Quote

  #217  
Old 07-17-2009, 10:52 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,586
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mankind View Post
when I mount it in Linux I get in some folders "read-only filesystem" error.
These means the file system is corrupt most of the time. Try checking the disk for errors.
Reply With Quote

  #218  
Old 07-17-2009, 12:52 PM
mankind mankind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Problem solved.
http://forums.rockbox.org/index.php?...3387#msg153387

Reported the problem to Rockbox forums, and got some help in IRC and now is working. It seems it was a filesystem problem, but its strange the SD card error that i have got in the way.
Reply With Quote

  #219  
Old 07-17-2009, 01:54 PM
zickZackMann's Avatar
zickZackMann zickZackMann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 136
Default

I would like to say a big THANX to the rBox devs for the awesome work they did (and are still doing) and congratulations on the hughe process in the recent time! I just installed the firmware on my v1 Fuze and its working almost flawlessly for me (a couple of glitches here and there).

What I really would like to modify, though, is the button layout and the behavior of certain parts of the navigation.

Can anyone tell me, if this is possible somehow? I would like to swap the bottom button (list) and the home button and then swap the bottom button and the middle button, so the controls are more like in the original firmware.

Also in order to make the controls more like the ones I got used to: I realized, the bottom button switches to the home menu and pressing it again changes to the menu that was open before. Is it possible to make it change between the home menu and the currently playing track only?

Also, I would prefer, if the function the middle button currently has (when pressed for a short time) would not open the last visited location in the track navigation, but always start in the folder/album of the currently played track.
__________________
SanDisk Sansa Fuze v1 4gig + 4gig µSD paired with Sennheiser CX300 in-ears ||| EQ: 5, 0, 1, 5, 10
Reply With Quote

  #220  
Old 07-17-2009, 02:04 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,586
Default

It is possible. See keymaps-fuze.c in apps/keymaps. Changing keys for any of the screens there and recompiling should change them for you.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:25 AM.