android
  #1  
Old 03-25-2009, 10:48 PM
donv donv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Default factory default on D2+

I was messing with the 5 band eq, moved some things around on the "roc" preset then pressed cancel. It ended up saving my settings. Can anyone tell me the factory preset? why would it save my tweaks if i pressed cancel?

p.s. I'm trying not to convert everything back to factory default.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-25-2009, 11:14 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

I'm pretty sure the EQ preset is just MET(short for metal, obviously).. if you didn't touch BBE+, they should be where they were on the factory default Hope you're enjoying your D2+
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-26-2009, 12:02 AM
donv donv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Default

sorry maybe i wasn't clear enough.
i did change the "ROC" setting. I did not want to save these settings, so i pressed cancel, but it saved them. So now i'm not sure what the default is for the "ROC" setting. the default sounded better than the changes i made.
you would think that cancel would cancel any changes i made.
basically just need to know the levels for each of the 5 bands on the eq in the "ROC" setting.
thanks
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-26-2009, 05:42 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Roc: 9 6 0 6 12
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-26-2009, 06:13 AM
Richian's Avatar
Richian Richian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samueljesusfreak View Post
I'm pretty sure the EQ preset is just MET(short for metal, obviously).. if you didn't touch BBE+, they should be where they were on the factory default Hope you're enjoying your D2+
Thanks for reassuring me it's not just with me!
__________________
Richian

Owner: Cowon D2
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-26-2009, 09:16 AM
donv donv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
Roc: 9 6 0 6 12

perfect, thanks
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:14 AM.