android
  #1  
Old 02-20-2009, 11:18 PM
i_says i_says is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default S9's CPU

Hey,

I've been looking around the interwebs and I've not found any source with a real and solid idea of what exactly is IN the S9.

Everyone and their dog is saying 500mhz dual core (or dual processor, depending on the source) proc, but not what KIND of proc.

It is most likly an ARM processor, but does anyone know what model? I've already purchased mine, but I would like to know what is in it to know what it is capable of.

If someone can find a real and reliable source (hell, even an unreliable source would be more than I have found), it would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-21-2009, 01:29 AM
Muskstick Muskstick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 37
Default

Second page on here http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=39561

the Telechips TCC7901 + WM8750S (DAC)


That what you need or something else? Id do some diggin around but I've gotta dash to work.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-21-2009, 03:17 PM
i_says i_says is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Ah, perfect. That is exactly what I was looking for. I did a search on "CPU" and "Processor" but came up with nothing and "500mhz dual core" without a chip.

good thing you know what to look for.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-21-2009, 04:05 PM
megabyte megabyte is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 29
Default

Where does it say the processor is 500 MHz Dual Core?
I've only found information saying that's one of the system requirements for your computer...
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-22-2009, 03:33 PM
da1writer da1writer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 112
Default

For those who were wondering, it is 500mhz Dual Core. Trust me... I'm right !
http://www.cowonamerica.com/news/pr/..._cowon_s9.html

...Straight from Cowon themselves.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-22-2009, 04:49 PM
fraggo fraggo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Hmm the Cowon S9 has choppy video playback in some scenes where the Archos 605 plays it perfectly. The Archos has a 624mhz single core CPU btw and it's also running at 800x480. Shouldn't the Cowon be on par in performance since it's only running on 480x272? I hope this can be fixed in a firmware, but for me it's only one scene that I spotted in the a few weeks I've owned this so not a huge problem yet.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-22-2009, 08:36 PM
Muskstick Muskstick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 37
Default

Having an awesome cpu doesnt necessarily mean good quality playback, I mean I can put quicktime on my quadcore Q6600 overclocked to 3ghz and it still doesnt make quicktime any good :P Yeah firmware updates are what we need.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-22-2009, 09:00 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

There are several variables including bitrate of both audio and video in a movie, resolution of the movie and how hard it has to be scaled to fit the player's screen, and so on. I've got movies that play fine on player A but with problems on player B, and some that play great on B but not A. One little digital mystery. I'm hoping there will come an age where you can throw any movie file in any player and they all will have far more processing power than they need for the movie and as such play it perfectly.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 02-23-2009, 03:59 AM
yanuar12 yanuar12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fraggo View Post
Hmm the Cowon S9 has choppy video playback in some scenes where the Archos 605 plays it perfectly. The Archos has a 624mhz single core CPU btw and it's also running at 800x480. Shouldn't the Cowon be on par in performance since it's only running on 480x272?
I watched a movie on s9 couple days ago. File had following characteristics:
Video: 720x304 (2.37:1), 23.976 fps, XviD build 47 ~1930 kbps
Audio: 48 kHz, AC3 Dolby Digital, 3/2 (L,C,R,l,r) + LFE ch, ~448.00 kbps
and s9 played it absolutely perfectly!
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 02-24-2009, 09:02 AM
fraggo fraggo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

I found it odd that the next time I played the same video with the same scene, the slowdown went away.

Also when I put a video side by side with the Archos 605, the Cowon S9 looks better in every way even if the video is 704x396 and the Archos can take full advantage of the bigger resolution; details looks just as good. I can't wait for someone to make a OLED PMP with 800x480 resolution.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-24-2009, 08:23 PM
insta insta is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 35
Default

hmm maybe the s9 uses some sort of cache system?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-24-2009, 08:47 PM
fraggo fraggo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default

I don't know, I was messing with custom UIs as well. Maybe certain themes can effect performance and battery life.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 02-28-2009, 10:49 AM
i_says i_says is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by da1writer View Post
For those who were wondering, it is 500mhz Dual Core. Trust me... I'm right !
I trust that part, but it is a 500mhz dual core what?

so far on the rumour mill the name Telechips TCC7901 has come up, but nothing to confirm it yet.
the link you posted seems to be dead (or down right now).
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 02-28-2009, 11:34 AM
trikon000 trikon000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Disassembly LABS
Posts: 259
Default

The TCC7901 is a 32bit dual core ARM926EJ-S / ARM946ES. has a speed upto 192MHz.

I found the specs on what it can do.

The linux references chart is kind of interesting as it has Flash GUI in the listing here:
http://www.csselectronic.com/downloa...7901_Linux.pdf

Linkback on the info here:
http://csselectronic.com/telechips/tcc7901/

Quote:
TCC7901

Features

- 32bit Dual Core – ARM926EJ-S / ARM946ES (16K/16K Cache , up to 192MHz)
- Core : 1.2V, I/O : 1.8 ~ 3.3V
- Embedded 96K SRAM/8KB DTCM/4KB ITCM
- H/W Video Accelerator
- Support MPEG1/2/4,H.264,DivX4/5,WMV9,JPEG
- Support WMA/MP3/ADPCM Encoding
- Support MP2/MP3/WMA/OGG/AAC/ADPCM/BSAC Decoding
- Support 3D/Java
- LCD Controller (10241024 max)
- Camera Interface
- Hard Wired Scaler(2Ch)
- SD/MMC/NAND/HDD/USB1.1 Host I/F
- USB 2.0 High Speed Device



Software Development Kit

Linux, WinCE and Nucleus HW and SW reference solution
T-DMB, DVB-T, DVB-H, One Seg
Camera up to 3M pixel & Camcorder / Java 3D accelerator
WMDRM10
Dual Transparency Mode (MTP/MSC)

Applications

- PDA / PNA (Navigation solution overview)
- Mobile phones
- Mobile TV (T-DMB /DVB-H / DVB-T / ISDB-T)
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 02-28-2009, 01:04 PM
da1writer da1writer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 112
Default

TCC7901 can't only go up to 192mhz... they stated it's 500mhz. Maybe it's an advanced chip...
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 02-28-2009, 02:22 PM
i_says i_says is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

@trikon000
I found the specs before, someone in this thread linked to another thread that linked to those specs, which is where I'm getting my info on potentially supported formats and such.

but i've not found anywhere any conclusive evidance that the TCC7901 IS infact the chip in the S9. and as da1writer pointed out, it says in those specs that it goes up to192mhz, which isnt what the S9 advertizes. The specs aren't clear if that means 192 mhz clock or something else, but presumably it is the core clock. it could be a raw bus speed without multiplier though... maybe.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 02-28-2009, 04:59 PM
trikon000 trikon000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Disassembly LABS
Posts: 259
Default

the ARM926EJ-S is running faster, in the 300+ range.
the 192 MHz is only to the ARM946ES core not the other core.

It is the clock speed.

Last edited by trikon000; 02-28-2009 at 05:38 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 03-09-2009, 06:38 PM
i_says i_says is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trikon000 View Post
the ARM926EJ-S is running faster, in the 300+ range.
the 192 MHz is only to the ARM946ES core not the other core.

It is the clock speed.

that is fair, but still... are you certain that the tcc7901 is the proc in the S9? and why wouldn't they list the proc speed of the ARM926EJ-S, if it is the more impressive one?

also, being a RISC archetecture, the clock doesn't matter as much as the IPS. and that being said, I'm used to running CISC computers, so I have no background against which to compare the IPS to.

but the matter still stands. has anyone confirmed by way of reliable source that the proc in question is in fact the tcc7901? and if it is, why did cowon not take full advantage of all of the nice features it has?
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 03-09-2009, 08:10 PM
trikon000 trikon000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Disassembly LABS
Posts: 259
Default

your comparing apples to oranges. arm processors do not work the same way as CISC chips or RISC, etc. The arm archetecture is for low power use and optimized application specific. They are found in handhelds like PDAs that run the Windows CE, most GPS devices, etc.

http://www.csselectronic.com/downloa...7901_Linux.pdf

On page 2 of the PDF, you can check off the things that are found on the S9. The problem is that licensing MTP from Microsoft stops them from using alot of the other features that it is capable of.

If you had any hardware hacking skills, it also can tell you that there are some extras that can be frankenstien'ed onto the S9 and work without a hitch like GPS, a camera, etc, depending on how far off the reference design they went.

Thier target audiance was not an english speaking country mind you, so thier initial choices in features are not the same as those desired by say you or I.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 03-11-2009, 03:04 PM
DanielF50 DanielF50 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 94
Default

Tbh, someone with a american S9 needs to open it up and take a few snaps ^.^

The UK version has rubber thingies on it, so cant do that without voiding the warranty (they dont know you've opened it if you havent got the rubber things^^)

Dan
__________________
Cowon S9 16GB - Zen Vision M 30GB - Zen Stone 1GB
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
arm, cpu, processor, s9

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.