android
  #61  
Old 02-09-2009, 05:53 PM
Confispect's Avatar
Confispect Confispect is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hell
Posts: 1,291
Default

Read thru the thread no one has ask this question, which is relevant and tottaly unrelevant. It involves the S9 but indirectly, so whomever has ordered the S9 thru amazon please answer this question. Ordering from amazon they say something like in transit......also usps is united postal service so.....what truck should I be looking for.......also does anyone know if your not there will they leave it at the door???Also is there a factory of sort I can go pick it up from when it FIRST arrives here. I did this with my Phonaks from Fedex I missed the product being delievered they DIDN'T leave it. So they took it back to the factory I went to go get it. This time however I don't know were the FACTORY is as well as I don't have the gas to get to it......So usps is this the mail truck.....mail man or is it coming in a ups truck because if so I can just go to the Ups factory. Highly doubtful I just wanna know does anyone know what truck they were driving lol......and if you missed it were did you go.....usps....ups....or fedex......Anyhow, thanks..
__________________
Some people are just more stupid then others, no no no what I'm talking about is the people always being affected by whats going on around them.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #62  
Old 02-09-2009, 10:16 PM
afgnail afgnail is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ryepie View Post
I've found that you can only delete files by going into the Browser, navigating to the top level, and then entering [Folders] option, from there you can drill down to the file you want to delete and you should be able to get rid of it. If you don't go into [Folders] first but instead just go straight into the [Music], [Videos] etc folders then you cannot delete anything. Hope this helps.
Got it! Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote

  #63  
Old 02-10-2009, 06:26 AM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Confispect View Post
...also usps is united postal service so.....what truck should I be looking for.......also does anyone know if your not there will they leave it at the door???Also is there a factory of sort I can go pick it up from when it FIRST arrives here. I did this with my Phonaks from Fedex I missed the product being delievered they DIDN'T leave it. So they took it back to the factory I went to go get it. This time however I don't know were the FACTORY is as well as I don't have the gas to get to it......So usps is this the mail truck.....mail man or is it coming in a ups truck because if so I can just go to the Ups factory. Highly doubtful I just wanna know does anyone know what truck they were driving lol......and if you missed it were did you go.....usps....ups....or fedex......Anyhow, thanks..
USPS is the united states postal service. Your postperson will probably leave it in yourmail box if it fits. If you got a tracking number stick it in their tracking site I linked to.
Reply With Quote

  #64  
Old 02-12-2009, 06:02 PM
Confispect's Avatar
Confispect Confispect is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hell
Posts: 1,291
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olley View Post
USPS is the united states postal service. Your postperson will probably leave it in yourmail box if it fits. If you got a tracking number stick it in their tracking site I linked to.

Thanx....USPS sucks anyhow, I got it so who cares.
__________________
Some people are just more stupid then others, no no no what I'm talking about is the people always being affected by whats going on around them.
Reply With Quote

  #65  
Old 02-13-2009, 07:46 AM
flautash's Avatar
flautash flautash is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 55
Default

Don't get too excited about tracking the player delivery via USPS... Updating on the site is as slow as it gets.. Chances are you'll stuck at the status message "Status: Electronic Shipping Info Received". I recieved mine some two weeks ago and the status hasn't changed since then. Quite funny imho.. but the player arrived, that's for sure
__________________
Cowon iAudio S9 16GB || Nokia 5800XM || Samsung P2 4GB & T10 2GB
Sony Ericsson W890i || ZVM 30GB & Zen V 2GB || Philips HDD100 15GB
Creative EP-630 & EP-635 || Philips SBC HP800
Jabra BT620s
Reply With Quote

  #66  
Old 02-17-2009, 10:07 PM
eggdrop eggdrop is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default currupted file?

i just got mine today and uploaded a few songs just to check out the sound. went back to upload more aongs and now i just have a list of what seems like hundreds of files in chinese characters (regardless of the language selec ted.) i updated the firmware, reset, everything. now, it only displays these chinese files and i try to play, it saya invalid file. help!
Reply With Quote

  #67  
Old 02-18-2009, 05:18 PM
megabyte megabyte is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 29
Default

So the invisibleSHIELD was a bummer huh? Not even the front-piece worked well? And did it make the back and sides feel very "shiny" instead of matte as it originally is on the titan?

Another one: will a higher res, for example 800x600 or whatever, play in 800x600 on the TV with TV-out cable even though the S9's screen resolution is less? If you know what I mean.

EDIT: I also read somewhere that the S9 supports subtitles for videos. Has anyone tried this out, and how does it work?

Last edited by megabyte; 02-19-2009 at 07:57 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #68  
Old 02-27-2009, 08:23 PM
Mf1232's Avatar
Mf1232 Mf1232 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Richmond, NH
Posts: 458
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eggdrop View Post
i just got mine today and uploaded a few songs just to check out the sound. went back to upload more aongs and now i just have a list of what seems like hundreds of files in chinese characters (regardless of the language selec ted.) i updated the firmware, reset, everything. now, it only displays these chinese files and i try to play, it saya invalid file. help!
when you have the player plugged in, go to it in my computer, find param, and delete it. now reboot the device.
__________________
32g Zune HD - Sony Mdr-EX85
16g Titanium Cowon S9 *R.I.P.*
Reply With Quote

  #69  
Old 02-28-2009, 12:09 PM
i_says i_says is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bananagrabber View Post
Is there are file limit on the S9 like there is on the D2? And if so, anyone know exactly what that limit is?

I want to get a 32gb S9 but I have my music in Ogg Vorbis at 128 kbps, which means I can fit a lot of files on there. And if there's a limit, I'm getting a Samsung P3 instead.
The S9 actually uses a FAT32 file system, so there should be no file limit that isnt present on most common desktop computers as well. unless cowon for some reason put a limit on it, which would be silly because it would be extra work (and thus cost money) to make the player worse.
Reply With Quote

  #70  
Old 02-28-2009, 12:14 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

The D2's file limit is because of ID3 database indexing and has nothing to do with the used file system. Of course this is annoying - and I have no idea if the S9 has similar limitations. However, mine is filled to the brim with audio files, all are recognized, and bootup is much faster than the D2. With the D2 the file limit is only an issue with 32GB SDHC cards anyway - for 16GB cards the limit is good enough to fill the card to the brim (with "average" audio files, not thousands of 30 second clips).
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #71  
Old 02-28-2009, 12:22 PM
i_says i_says is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mf1232 View Post
...and to be honest, they should've made it support more formats from the start. No doubt, if people ask for more formats, eventually they will probably send out a FW with a few more...
If the rumours are true and the CPU is telechips TCC7901, it already supports H.264 aka MPEG AVC as well as AAC audio, java and 3D acceleration on hardware.
Unfortunatly H.264 is patented (just as AAC is) and requires royalties to be paid for implementations of it. Considering there is already hardware support for playback of these formats, I would say that the issue is the royalties and that the decision has already been made to not support these formats. As much as i wish H.264 would be supported (my camera shoots H.264 video)...

Hardware licensing is always wierd though... and that may not be the chip they are using anyways... so who really knows, i suppose.
Reply With Quote

  #72  
Old 02-28-2009, 12:34 PM
i_says i_says is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 23
Default

I have a question... it applies to the S9 but other portible decices as well.

1)Why is it only using flashplayer 7? It seems very limiting, because it is hard to find games out there these days that dont use at least flash 8.

I'm guessing that after adobe got flash from macromedia they produced flash 8 and released the source (or sell the source) for flash 7 so that companies can port it to their own operating systems, but they don't do that with the newer versions so it only works on operating systems that adobe supports.
Can anyone confirm that?

2)what is the OS running on the S9? if the proc really is the TCC7901, then it can run linux and winCE... is this running a flash UI on top of some modification of linux? or is this 100% custom OS? or what?
Reply With Quote

  #73  
Old 02-28-2009, 12:39 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

2) It's probably Nucleus RTOS, just like on the D2 (and lots of other players). Certainly not WinCE or any *nix flavor.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #74  
Old 03-01-2009, 03:38 AM
inyue's Avatar
inyue inyue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Default

The S9 is compatible with .srt subtitles?
Reply With Quote

  #75  
Old 03-01-2009, 08:04 AM
megabyte megabyte is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by i_says View Post
The S9 actually uses a FAT32 file system, so there should be no file limit that isnt present on most common desktop computers as well. unless cowon for some reason put a limit on it, which would be silly because it would be extra work (and thus cost money) to make the player worse.
It says in the manual (p. 14) that there is a limit of 12 000 folders and 12 000 files (8000 audio files + 4000 others).
To me that doesn't seem like a problem though.
Reply With Quote

  #76  
Old 03-01-2009, 01:10 PM
ssk786 ssk786 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inyue View Post
The S9 is compatible with .srt subtitles?
yes it is..plays them beautifully!
Reply With Quote

  #77  
Old 03-04-2009, 08:14 PM
Cowon#1 Cowon#1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 77
Default

Does the S9 display gif images?
Reply With Quote

  #78  
Old 03-04-2009, 11:00 PM
inyue's Avatar
inyue inyue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ssk786 View Post
yes it is..plays them beautifully!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #79  
Old 03-04-2009, 11:32 PM
dissembled's Avatar
dissembled dissembled is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NJ
Posts: 223
Default

Do you guys notice hissing when EQ is enabled?
Reply With Quote

  #80  
Old 03-05-2009, 04:09 AM
neatos neatos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 5
Default

just got my s9 and i ripped 3 cd's using wmp then converted them using the cowon thing they bundle with but when i put them on my cowon they all went into an unknown folder so i have 3 albums to sort through in 1 folder how do i correct this?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
answers, cowon, s9, trouble

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM.