android
  #1  
Old 12-19-2008, 02:40 PM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Thumb Up Convert your P2 to TJ edition!

I managed to flash my P2 with the "P2 TJ special edition" firmware. basically, what you get is a new splash screen when turning off your player, NO splash screen when turning on your player (it skips directly to the menu) + a new font and a new theme! (the splash screen when turning on your P2 will appear once after you've connected it to your PC!)


so the workflow is similar to the one where you change the region.

What you need:
1) firmware v1.15
2) firmware v1.20
3) preconfigured config.dat with the following text in it:

Code:
YP-P2
TJ TJ UMS
4) TJ firmware v5.10
get it here:
Code:
http://www.yepp.co.kr/support/support_file_down_sms.jsp?pds_num=1850&seq_num=1
ca. 15MB



so the steps to follow:

1) downgrade your player to v1.15
2) when finished downgrading to v1.15, place the firmware v1.20 PLUS the config.dat file with the text above to the root folder of your P2. upgrade as usual.
3) when finished upgrading to v1.20, put your downloaded TJ firmware WITH the CONFIG.DAT (yes again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!) to the root folder of your P2. Upgrade as usual!
4) voila! you're done!

To revert back to the usual Korean UMS, repeat the above steps, but use CONFIG.DAT with the following text:

Code:
YP-P2
KR KR UMS

Hope this topic is not in vain.

EDIT: Make sure to back up all your data before you make any changes to your player. I cannot be held responsible for any losses or damages you may suffer.

Last edited by Hypnorino; 12-19-2008 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-19-2008, 04:41 PM
dirtmonkey's Avatar
dirtmonkey dirtmonkey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 67
Default

Is it worth the headache of downgrading to upgarde? How about some screen shots of the "special edition" features!

Last edited by dirtmonkey; 12-19-2008 at 04:45 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-19-2008, 05:35 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

agreed. sounds interesting, but some pics will really help
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-19-2008, 11:25 PM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Default

well, it is a 5 minute task if you're accustomed to changing regions of the P2. anyways, here you go

my camera had a hard time focussing

1. the red splashscreen (what I managed to capture of it anyhow)
2. the TJ theme
3. the new font + firmware version
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSC03351.jpg (14.6 KB, 642 views)
File Type: jpg DSC03357.jpg (24.4 KB, 654 views)
File Type: jpg DSC03369.jpg (17.1 KB, 647 views)
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-20-2008, 12:37 PM
Ravagence's Avatar
Ravagence Ravagence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default

Anything else it does?
__________________
Cogito Ergo Sum - I think, therefore I am real

Back on the forum indefinitely
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-20-2008, 01:05 PM
pROFIL pROFIL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I tried it and it works. But what difference does it make? I can't seem to notice any.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-20-2008, 01:42 PM
Ravagence's Avatar
Ravagence Ravagence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default

Seemed to work for me, just seems laggish loading and turning it off, almost like frame skipping...
__________________
Cogito Ergo Sum - I think, therefore I am real

Back on the forum indefinitely
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-20-2008, 01:43 PM
Ravagence's Avatar
Ravagence Ravagence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default

I like the text...it's funky:P
__________________
Cogito Ergo Sum - I think, therefore I am real

Back on the forum indefinitely
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:02 AM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

nice, but one question,k how did u make this??
you know, the custom fonts, packaging it in a firmware, and all that
this could lead to a break through in P2 hacking history!
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-21-2008, 12:17 AM
Soaa Soaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 251
Default

The font comes with the TJ edition, I think.

I'm working on repacking fonts. It seems simple enough but I need to bypass a check.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-21-2008, 07:07 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

lol what im asking is, where does the TJ edition come from? obviously it's not an official samsung upgrade, so it most be custom made. if the user can tell us how he/she made the fonts, splash screen, etc it could be a giant step in hacking the p2.
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 12-21-2008, 07:09 PM
Soaa Soaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 251
Default

No, it is made by Samsung.

They sell a TJ edition P2 in Korea, and the thread starter found a way to install it on normal P2s.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 12-21-2008, 08:00 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

oooooohhhhhhhhh i see

lol, i feel so stupid now, because i was really excited for this as a step forward in hacking the p2.

oh well
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 12-21-2008, 09:51 PM
Soaa Soaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by curiouswonderer View Post
oooooohhhhhhhhh i see

lol, i feel so stupid now, because i was really excited for this as a step forward in hacking the p2.

oh well
Don't give up hope. Your timing is perfect, as I've just started work on hacking the P2's resources.
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 12-23-2008, 10:21 AM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soaa View Post
Don't give up hope. Your timing is perfect, as I've just started work on hacking the P2's resources.
which is great!
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 12-23-2008, 04:13 PM
pROFIL pROFIL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I can't change back!
I put the version 1.15 firmware in the root and restart but nothing happen.
And when I change the YPP2.ROM into YPP2TJ.ROM it says Invalid firmware.

I tried to to change to YPP2 v1.15 with config TJ TJ, and YPP2 v1.15 with config KR KR but no difference.
I also tried YPP2 v1.20 and v5.10.

No positive progress.

What should I do?

Last edited by pROFIL; 12-23-2008 at 04:37 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 12-23-2008, 07:30 PM
Ravagence's Avatar
Ravagence Ravagence is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default

Could you be putting the files in the wrong place? Why you want to change back i'm not sure, but I like it...
I found that there was a new DNSe setting called Senotagi, or something along those lines...
__________________
Cogito Ergo Sum - I think, therefore I am real

Back on the forum indefinitely
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 12-24-2008, 12:30 AM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soaa View Post
Don't give up hope. Your timing is perfect, as I've just started work on hacking the P2's resources.
wow, awesome. are you working for rockbox? or just on your own?
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 12-24-2008, 03:20 AM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pROFIL View Post
I can't change back!
I put the version 1.15 firmware in the root and restart but nothing happen.
And when I change the YPP2.ROM into YPP2TJ.ROM it says Invalid firmware.

I tried to to change to YPP2 v1.15 with config TJ TJ, and YPP2 v1.15 with config KR KR but no difference.
I also tried YPP2 v1.20 and v5.10.

No positive progress.

What should I do?
oh yeah i forgot to say, you should also use the regular firmware v5.10 in the 4th step to be able to revert
http://www.yepp.co.kr/support/suppor...1849&seq_num=1
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 12-24-2008, 01:20 PM
pROFIL pROFIL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hypnorino View Post
oh yeah i forgot to say, you should also use the regular firmware v5.10 in the 4th step to be able to revert
http://www.yepp.co.kr/support/suppor...1849&seq_num=1
Yeah, I tried it but it didn't work. It looks like it doesn't even notice the firmware.
Can you put up step by step guide?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
firmware, p2, tj

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 PM.