android
  #81  
Old 01-01-2009, 06:30 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,628
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkj1962 View Post
Bundled in with Rockbox since it uses modified Rockbox components.
It uses some of the rockbox drivers, but from a user perspective theres nothing in common. The actual software you're running was developed by separate groups with essentially no overlap.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #82  
Old 01-01-2009, 08:22 PM
Greed's Avatar
Greed Greed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 153
Default

err..um sorry for asking but...i think I read somewhere that said that rockbox wont work on the v2 fuze or clip's um...how do you tell it's a V2 if you don't a have one? I know how to tell it's a v1 or v2 if i have by the settings thing...but I don't have one :[ and I plan on buying an 8 gig fuze soon..I just hope it doesn't end up being a v2 :[....sorry if this was an annoying question :\ I just really hope i get a v1 cause I really love rockbox it's amazing.
Reply With Quote

  #83  
Old 01-01-2009, 08:30 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

@ Greed, all the 8gb's are v2, only v1's are 1gb & 2gb.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #84  
Old 01-01-2009, 08:31 PM
d_headshot d_headshot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greed View Post
err..um sorry for asking but...i think I read somewhere that said that rockbox wont work on the v2 fuze or clip's um...how do you tell it's a V2 if you don't a have one? I know how to tell it's a v1 or v2 if i have by the settings thing...but I don't have one :[ and I plan on buying an 8 gig fuze soon..I just hope it doesn't end up being a v2 :[....sorry if this was an annoying question :\ I just really hope i get a v1 cause I really love rockbox it's amazing.
I think(not too sure though) that you have a better chance of getting a version 1 fuze in the old boxes than the new packaging.
Reply With Quote

  #85  
Old 01-01-2009, 11:39 PM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,513
Default

Greed:

This is the Clip forum and you appear to have asked about the 8GB Fuze. WalkGood's response may have been about Clips as I don't think there has been a 1GB Fuze.

Putting Rockbox on a Clip or a Fuze seems to be very much in it's infancy. The V2s are also pretty new to the market. I don't think the developers have really had an opportunity to see inside a V2, so anything you have read may just be a rumour.

IMHO, for the moment, if you must have Rockbox, do NOT buy a Clip or a Fuze. It may never work. Of course, it might be working just fine on both V1 and V2 by next year (ie 2010). I know that a LOT of fingers are crossed.

Steve
Reply With Quote

  #86  
Old 01-02-2009, 12:22 AM
Greed's Avatar
Greed Greed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: California
Posts: 153
Default

woops sorry :\...(now I feel like an idiot >.>)
sorry
Reply With Quote

  #87  
Old 01-02-2009, 02:57 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeZ5 View Post
Greed:

This is the Clip forum and you appear to have asked about the 8GB Fuze. WalkGood's response may have been about Clips as I don't think there has been a 1GB Fuze.
Good catch, yes my response was about the clip ... but he did also say clip - quote: "wont work on the v2 fuze or clip's um..."


Quote:
... ... ... IMHO, for the moment, if you must have Rockbox, do NOT buy a Clip or a Fuze. It may never work. Of course, it might be working just fine on both V1 and V2 by next year (ie 2010). I know that a LOT of fingers are crossed.
Steve
It is working now, just not released yet cause a few glitches. I won't speculate on the release date, but trust me it works.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #88  
Old 01-02-2009, 10:33 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
@ Greed, all the 8gb's are v2, only v1's are 1gb & 2gb.
Actually, aren't some 4gb Clips also v1?
Reply With Quote

  #89  
Old 01-02-2009, 10:48 AM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerman View Post
Actually, aren't some 4gb Clips also v1?
Yeah, actually. I have one. It's silver, has the old logo, and was preloaded with the first V1 firmware. This is why I can't wait for Rockbox.
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #90  
Old 01-02-2009, 12:51 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreeZ5 View Post
... ... It may never work ... ...
Don’t be a doubting-thomas , it runs nice ... sure a few glitches but I still find it irresistible Not sure how long before the release, but from what I see it couldn’t be too long. A few more pics here.

__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #91  
Old 01-02-2009, 01:11 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
it runs nice ... sure a few glitches but I still find it irresistible
Please. Stop. You're making me tear up.

This is the one thing I look forward to the most for my Clip. Thanks for the pictures. It gives me hope.
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #92  
Old 01-03-2009, 09:55 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samueljesusfreak View Post
Yeah, actually. I have one. It's silver, has the old logo, and was preloaded with the first V1 firmware. This is why I can't wait for Rockbox.
Great for the confirmation--I didn't think I was hallucinating with mine...
Reply With Quote

  #93  
Old 01-03-2009, 09:57 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,518
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
Don’t be a doubting-thomas , it runs nice ...
I've never really liked the default Rockbox screen, but it actually fits the Clip well. Thanks--
Reply With Quote

  #94  
Old 01-03-2009, 10:21 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikerman View Post
I've never really liked the default Rockbox screen, but it actually fits the Clip well. Thanks--
IMO, it’s not blingy, straight forward and easy on the eyes, plus it matches the color of our canoe
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc

Last edited by WalkGood; 01-06-2009 at 01:24 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #95  
Old 01-04-2009, 10:51 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,518
Default

It's always interesting to see when creativity and challenges are brought out. The Clip just really seems to have stimulated many Rockbox developers, with a port moving forward sooner than people have been expecting, perhaps.
Reply With Quote

  #96  
Old 01-06-2009, 11:13 AM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Build has been compiled, and I am successfully running Rockbox on a V1 Silver 4GB Clip.

"PANIC: SD Data timeout" when accessing folders larger than 2GB, but file playback is nearly seamless and without glitches. Rejoice!
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..

Last edited by samueljesusfreak; 01-06-2009 at 11:52 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #97  
Old 01-06-2009, 01:26 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samueljesusfreak View Post
Build has been compiled, and I am successfully running Rockbox on a V1 Silver 4GB Clip.

"PANIC: SD Data timeout" when accessing folders larger than 2GB, but file playback is nearly seamless and without glitches. Rejoice!
Nice, now test your best phones and listen carefully ... there are still glitches :/
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #98  
Old 01-06-2009, 01:53 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
Nice, now test your best phones and listen carefully ... there are still glitches :/
Thanks a lot. I tried something other than Showbread(It has a lot of compression and clipping), and now I hear the glitches. Haha. But, it's still great spending almost an hour playing games on this little beast!
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #99  
Old 01-06-2009, 05:17 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samueljesusfreak View Post
Thanks a lot. I tried something other than Showbread(It has a lot of compression and clipping), and now I hear the glitches. Haha. But, it's still great spending almost an hour playing games on this little beast!
Don’t get me wrong this is extremely exciting and they have made great progress in a very short time frame, great thanks to all involved \o_ At least in-between the glitches it does sound very good and you have the great sound settings from rockbox that pwn the OF
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #100  
Old 01-07-2009, 11:36 PM
binaryhermit binaryhermit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
@ Greed, all the 8gb's are v2, only v1's are 1gb & 2gb.
There are apparently 4 GB v1 clips and there have been reports of 1GB and 2GB v2 clips.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.