android
  #1  
Old 10-23-2008, 08:19 PM
bluedanuberanger bluedanuberanger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default problem safely ejecting sansa clip in windows xp

Hi,

For some reason the Sansa Clip doesn't show up listed in the safely eject menu though the computer recognizes it normally and can transfer files to and from it.

Is anyone familiar with what could be causing this issue? I really don't want to damage that device.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-23-2008, 08:48 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

What USB mode are you in? MTP mode does this because it is not needed. MSC mode will have it tho.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-23-2008, 09:06 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

As long as you are sure that transfer is complete, just disconnect it. It won't damage the clip.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-23-2008, 10:58 PM
bluedanuberanger bluedanuberanger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

How do you determine which USB mode the player is in?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-24-2008, 01:29 AM
heretic heretic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default

You can find the USB mode in the settings menu. It's in the sub-menu "USB Mode".
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 10-24-2008, 02:45 AM
Chili's Avatar
Chili Chili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Planet Earth
Posts: 486
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluedanuberanger View Post
Is anyone familiar with what could be causing this issue? I really don't want to damage that device.
I am not familiar with it as such, but my Clip act in the same way when connected to my XP computer. I usually just leave it alone for a few minute and then I disconnect it, and I haven't seen any weird problems resulting from it. Quite the opposite in fact, the Clip is working great and I love it.
__________________
Magnatune: We are not evil
Ka dos kampi'un nindol, dos ssrig'luin natha dro.

Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 10-24-2008, 03:12 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bluedanuberanger View Post
How do you determine which USB mode the player is in?
Settings -> USB Mode
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 10-24-2008, 05:07 AM
kredig's Avatar
kredig kredig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berlin
Posts: 505
Default

actually what does "auto detect" in that setting mean. does it even work?
i am asking because i wanted to transfer some files from the administrator pc in my school and it didn't work. at the student pc's it is working. so i thought it was because of the usb mode (i had it on "auto detect") and then i changed it on MTP (because other devices like portable harddrives are working) and then it really worked...
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 10-24-2008, 06:26 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Auto detect will see if MTP drivers are there or not. If you use MTP mode, it will stay in that mode. Plus, MTP mode is limited to the file transfers and need rights to use too. If you use MSC mode, it will keep it in that mode. Plus, MSC mode is like a normal flash drive and does not need rights on the computer.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 10-24-2008, 06:43 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Both modes have been discussed to death here, try search and read the benefits of each mode.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 10-24-2008, 09:06 AM
kredig's Avatar
kredig kredig is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Berlin
Posts: 505
Default

yeah i know. i was just wondering because this "auto detect" mode doesn't seem to work for me.
i can remember that talking in the samsung forum when i used to have a t9
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 10-24-2008, 10:52 AM
bluedanuberanger bluedanuberanger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks, all
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.