android
  #1  
Old 09-06-2008, 03:10 PM
fleudejeu fleudejeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 38
Default FW Downgrade ?

Can i just downgrade my 5.08 firmware to lets say 1.15 ?
Cause on 5.08 is a password.. will that be removed then.. yes this is for the other topic i want to remove the pw.. will it damage anything ?? brick or some ?
__________________
Phone:MDA Vario/HTC Wizard | 2 GB Trans FlashMP3:Samsung YP P2 4 GB
Stage Rules
Time: 30 sec. Ammo: Reload / |||||
requirements:
hits | Ipod | >1000 No Hits Samsung YP P2
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-06-2008, 03:34 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,599
Default

To remove the PW use Emodio
(emodio.com)
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-06-2008, 04:14 PM
fleudejeu fleudejeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Yeah i allready tried, you have to enter your color but you cant enter a color.. what to do ?
__________________
Phone:MDA Vario/HTC Wizard | 2 GB Trans FlashMP3:Samsung YP P2 4 GB
Stage Rules
Time: 30 sec. Ammo: Reload / |||||
requirements:
hits | Ipod | >1000 No Hits Samsung YP P2
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 09-06-2008, 06:32 PM
Alienx Alienx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Default

yeah it sound like a good idea its just crazy enough to work!
but seriuslly it would prbably will
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 09-06-2008, 08:45 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

yes, downgrading it will get rid of the password, but it will come back again once you upgarde back to 5.xx...

have you tried hitting the reset pin instead? i think that MIGHT work =P
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:41 PM
Noobtaculus's Avatar
Noobtaculus Noobtaculus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON. Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Reload the firmware with the FWDN utility? Like you would if you were unbricking it... kinda like a complete reset.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:54 PM
Alienx Alienx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 80
Default

or u can just hack into ur p2 f u didnt put the whole p2 screen settings on the hold button that u could use the side buttons
if u didnt do it then u can hack in
just put the hold button up and turn it on and a lock shows up and quickly pull down the hold button and ur in
and u can still keep ppl out lol
even tho some ppl dont even know how to turn it on its funny
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 AM.