android
  #1  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:22 AM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default Incorrect Album Info and 'Bad Track' Problems

I recently decided to re-organize my Sansa e280. I converted all my music to wma to make it smaller so I could fit more tracks on it. The converter confused some of the album info in the process, so using Windows Media Player I corrected it all mostly by using the 'find album info' feature in the program.

I then synced my device using WMP and when I turned on the Sansa all the artist info was correct, but almost all the tracks were not in their correct albums, they were all in albums that matched the single track name. I went back into WMP to try and correct this, filling in the fields of album, album artist, all the feilds I could find.

I am also on windows vista, which has a tag editor in the explorer window, so I edited the info there, both from my library on the computer and directly onto the Sansa, but this did not fix the problem.

I read on this forum that MediaMonkey is great for organizing tracks so I found that and tried to use it instead. I organized all my files in the library and synced some of the music across. Not only did it not fix the album info problem but it then claimed that the track was a 'Bad Track'. I removed the track and dragged and dropped it into the player instead but got the same error message. I then tried re syncing using WMP and the tracks did not come up with the error message, but were still not in their correct albums.

I did a little more research on this site, looked up the ID3 tags. Tried using all the settings on MediaMonkey regarding the ID3 tags, and even used the 'clear all ID3 tags' feature, but no matter what I did syncing with MediaMonkey always ended up with the 'Bad Track' error message.

I then went and updated my firmware to make sure that was all up to date and tried again, but got the same result.

So far I have not been able to get tracks into their correct albums and only syncing with WMP does not come up with the 'Bad Track' error message. I did not know if wma's have a problem with the ID3 tagging, and if so what should I use instead? It is very frustrating to have my album list the same as my song list!

Any help would be apreciated.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:31 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Can you try MP3Tag and check if that will fix the tags? I have good luck with that app with bad tracks.

Plus are you using MTP or MSC mode?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:32 AM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

MSC mode, my computer doesnt like MTP mode
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:37 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Plus what firmware version are you using?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:38 AM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I just updated it like two seconds ago, so I'm guessing the newest. I did the update in the hope it would help
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:43 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

I am just wondering if you have a v1 or v2, so if people knows.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:46 AM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

ok my info page states:
Version 01.01.24A

My Sansa is also over a year old.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:49 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

OK, since it is a v1 and if you have the same issue, you might want to try MP3Tag like I said above.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:50 AM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I currently am trying that. MP3 Tag is reading all the correct info that the Sansa doesnt recognize. Should I re-enter the info for it to work or is just putting it in the program enough?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-10-2008, 11:54 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Yes, try removing the all the tag data and reenter the data. Once you get that done, put it back onto your Sansa and try again.

If that does not work, try a force database rebuild too.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-10-2008, 12:00 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

And how should I put it back on the Sansa? Drag and drop or sync? Does Mp3 tag sync to devices?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-10-2008, 12:17 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

I would just drag and drop because sometimes the syncing apps might do something weird to the tags.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-11-2008, 11:01 AM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

This is so frustrating. I removed all the tags from all the music and re-entered it all and when I put it on my sansa all the tracks were wonderfully organized but still gave the 'Bad Track' Error. I don't understand what suddenly happened to the tracks, they all worked fine before I edited them with the programs that were advised. I'm pretty sure I'm using the correct ID3 tags too. Is it because they are WMA flies and not MP3s?
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 06-11-2008, 12:11 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

I am not sure because I have WMAs and MP3s on my Sansa, and I have not got a bad track.

Do you have any unicode in the tags or not?
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 06-11-2008, 03:10 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Im not sure what that means? I think Ive only added ID3v2 as the forums say thats the only tag the sansa recognizes?
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 06-11-2008, 03:15 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Are you it is not ID3v2.4? I know ID3v2.3 works the best on the Sansas. Unicode is foreign language characters like in the songs?
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 06-11-2008, 03:22 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I know I played with all the settings in media monkey. I used both IDv1 and 2 together, just 1 and just 2 and turned unicode on and off but found no difference, always said bad track. I dont know where to change the settings in the MP3 tag, but just doing the basic tagging made no difference. And to make things worse my WMP suddenly decided to stop working so I cant even try to sync the music to see if that fixes it
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 06-17-2008, 03:34 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I've tried all the different settings in both programs and using vistas interface and nothing is working, doesnt Sansa have its own music organization program that speaks to its players? This is driving me nuts
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 06-17-2008, 03:53 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Nope, you use MediaMonkey, WMP, an program that can sync to it, or my favorite, drag and drop. I still wonder what your issue is.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 06-17-2008, 03:56 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I have used all these programs, removed the info with all these programs and put it back on several times and still the albums on my sansa are always just the track name. I also cant sync with any program but wmp as I get 'Bad Track' warnings
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
bad track, id3, tags, wma, wmp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:10 AM.