android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Sony Walkman

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-28-2009, 04:50 AM
Lazarus Ledd's Avatar
Lazarus Ledd Lazarus Ledd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 36
Default

I switched from MediaCoder to Handbrake now.
Out of nothing I was starting to get half-or-more corrupted audio with mediacoder. Reinstalling didn't help to.

So I'm now on Handbrake. I wanna ask something. I have a E436 that's nearly full. And I have some movies that have audio out of sync while mayn other videos are fine, and they all play okay on the PC. Everything was normallly encoded (cpu e4400). Any idea why is this?
__________________
Love&Peace&Donuts! If Vash approves, so should you.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 11-14-2009, 04:36 PM
frimframsauce's Avatar
frimframsauce frimframsauce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 219
Default

handbrakes not bad.

i haven't been using mine for videos much so i stopped checking up on this stuff for a bit. but i've dipped my toe back in and it seems media coder now has CUDA support if you have a recent nvidia gpu it'll chew through encodes in a jiffy, and its rather simple to set no cabac baseline/no b frames level 1.3 to get it to work with the walkman.

i haven't tried encoding a dvd yet, so hand brake might handle that better.. i don't know.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 11-25-2009, 10:32 PM
kysg kysg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 155
Default

I wonder how this would work for the x series....
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 04-13-2010, 07:27 PM
frimframsauce's Avatar
frimframsauce frimframsauce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 219
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lazarus Ledd View Post
I switched from MediaCoder to Handbrake now.
Out of nothing I was starting to get half-or-more corrupted audio with mediacoder. Reinstalling didn't help to.

So I'm now on Handbrake. I wanna ask something. I have a E436 that's nearly full. And I have some movies that have audio out of sync while mayn other videos are fine, and they all play okay on the PC. Everything was normallly encoded (cpu e4400). Any idea why is this?
gpu cuda encode works on media coder now, its pretty fast, at the cost of a little quality, but for walkman purposes this is no matter and simply unnoticable, it only matters when archiving video, they come out with plenty of patches, i've never gotten corrupted audio before though.

honestly i don't encode that many videos, but i've never had one out of sync, i leave the audio at 48khz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kysg View Post
I wonder how this would work for the x series....
dunno, but i suppose they would add more compatibility/features as time goes on, so it might be less stingent on the encode settings. hopefully they've made it so one can simply use ipod presets. if not..shame on sony.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.