android
  #1  
Old 06-01-2008, 08:03 PM
ProudSansaOwner ProudSansaOwner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 19
Default WTF? Rockbox just made copies of all of my tracks

So I have two copies of the song instead of one (the files are still just one, but in the database the songs show up twice). Any way I can fix this?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-01-2008, 08:18 PM
pyr0sphere's Avatar
pyr0sphere pyr0sphere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 727
Default

Re-initialize the database
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-01-2008, 10:57 PM
Snowblind Snowblind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Nope. That doesn't work. I've had this happen a lot. Connect your sansa, and go into the .rockbox folder. Delete anything that says database in it, in the main .rockbox. Then, restart the player, and you'll be fine.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-02-2008, 05:30 AM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

No, don't delete everything that has database in it. Just delete all the *.tcd files.

You don't want to delete the database.ignore, believe me.
__________________
;;
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-02-2008, 01:28 PM
Snowblind Snowblind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default

lol. Why Not? I've done it several times. What's supposed to happen?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-02-2008, 03:40 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

This file doesn't have much to do with the database, except that Rockbox doesn't search for Music in folders where such a file exists.

Nothing bad happens, but Rockbox will search the .rockbox folder for music, which is very likely to mean wasted time.
__________________
;;
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-02-2008, 04:40 PM
Snowblind Snowblind is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Okay. Oh well. I figured I did something horrible, and screwed up something I didn't know of.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 PM.