android
  #21  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:18 PM
hashtowent hashtowent is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 76
Default

we just explained the things that are standingin english in german its almost the same dont worry about this ;?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:24 PM
Cyphox Cyphox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hashtowent View Post
we just explained the things that are standingin english in german its almost the same dont worry about this ;?
er weiss was da steht, er kommt aus österreich und kann deutsch lesen und wie man sieht sogar deutsch schreiben!!

for all others:

he knows what's written there, he's from austria and can read and, as you see, even speak german!!

Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 05-28-2008, 02:30 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyphox View Post
und wie man sieht sogar deutsch schreiben!!
Yep, I even mastered (Abi/Matura) in German... now back on topic.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 06-01-2008, 06:56 PM
thc08's Avatar
thc08 thc08 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: excuse my poor english, im american :)
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by allama View Post
I did it sucessfully. The operation order is this:

1) Download the firm version from the links in this post (i used the first, LaFleur).
2) Decompress it to a folder, in my case d:\lafleur
3) Plug the player to usb
4) Upload to the player root the two files T10V.ROM and T10V.RSC.
5) While the player is connected, in this order:
a) push power button, dont release it.
b) push the reset hole and release it
c) release the power button.
Then the player is ready to receive the new rom file.
6) If windows says "New hardware found", you must use the drivers in the lafleur folder.
7) Open a cmd window.
8) Go to d:\lafleur folder
9) Type patch_it and ENTER.
10 ) This appears:
D:\lafleur>patch_it

D:\lafleur>.\tcctool.exe -d ypp2 *.rom
tcctool v0.1 - (C) 2007 Dave Chapman
This is free software; see the source for copying conditions. There is NO
warranty; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

[INFO] Using device "Samsung YP-P2"
[INFO] Searching for TCC device...
[INFO] Found TCC device, uploading application.
[INFO] Patching application uploaded successfully!

D:\lafleur>pause
Presione una tecla para continuar . . .

11) After the upload, the player shows lafleur screen, update the firmware (1 of 5) and shutdown.
12) Unplug the player
13) Power on the player, then the rsc file starts to load to the player memory (2 of 5). The player shutdown.
14) Power on the player again and VOILA...

Thank you all for this post. Bye bye, BB
i am lost for words, ive done what you did but it still comes up nothing. is it because im updating from 3.03bb perhaps?

i did steps 1-3
4-selected both rom and rsc files and copied them to system folder (have wmp)
5-check
6-since ive done it multiple times now, vista recognizes the "new" device and automatically installs the drivers from the firmware folder
7-i just run the patch_it batch files

the window tells me patching was successfull while

the t10 has lafleur welcome screen. next screen tells me to upgrade rsc file for about 5 seconds
goes to library update/transferring files
then usb connected
the t10 never displays firmware update screen as it usually does when updating
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 06-01-2008, 09:15 PM
Buzzmonkee's Avatar
Buzzmonkee Buzzmonkee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 93
Default

FWIW
At step 8. I typed into the cmd window cd d:where/it/was/tcctooldirectory
Then double clicked on the patch_it.bat file
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:47 AM
Cyphox Cyphox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 97
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thc08 View Post
i am lost for words, ive done what you did but it still comes up nothing. is it because im updating from 3.03bb perhaps?

i did steps 1-3
4-selected both rom and rsc files and copied them to system folder (have wmp)
5-check
6-since ive done it multiple times now, vista recognizes the "new" device and automatically installs the drivers from the firmware folder
7-i just run the patch_it batch files

the window tells me patching was successfull while

the t10 has lafleur welcome screen. next screen tells me to upgrade rsc file for about 5 seconds
goes to library update/transferring files
then usb connected
the t10 never displays firmware update screen as it usually does when updating
wrong folder, put it directly on the player (where the folders like "music", "video" and so on are)
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 06-02-2008, 05:15 PM
thc08's Avatar
thc08 thc08 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: excuse my poor english, im american :)
Posts: 33
Default

the player now shows up as a flash device. thank you cyphox
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 06-11-2008, 02:14 AM
louwen louwen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default

After upgrading the firmware to "La fleur special edition" moki from post #5, using the methods described in this thread, I can't change to any other firmwares. I've tried just copying the 2 firmware files into the root of the device and doing a normal upgrade, as well as trying tcctools method with and without resetting. I've got nothing. It seems that I'll be stuck with this firmware (3.03KV) for now. I want to upgrade to 3.06 MSC firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 06-11-2008, 03:35 AM
louwen louwen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I'm really not happy after installing this firmware. It's causing heaps of problems with my player. When connected to a PC to copy files, errors often come up. I'm considering doing a zero-fill on it, will this help or will it mess up the firmware further?
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 06-11-2008, 04:37 AM
Buzzmonkee's Avatar
Buzzmonkee Buzzmonkee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 93
Default

Have you tried the GUI integrated 3.06 firmware downloads from the EmoDio.com website?
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 06-11-2008, 10:34 AM
rlongland rlongland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Hurrah, finally I can get sodding Best Buy off my T10! However... I'm a linux user. Does anyone know if this tcctool patch is available for linux?
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 06-12-2008, 01:22 PM
sammygui's Avatar
sammygui sammygui is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Groningen/netherlands
Posts: 41
Default

is er not a simpler way to do this?
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 06-12-2008, 05:18 PM
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa's Avatar
aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 53
Default

fwnd it's a lot simpler!!try with that!
__________________
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 06-12-2008, 09:37 PM
louwen louwen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Buzzmonkee View Post
Have you tried the GUI integrated 3.06 firmware downloads from the EmoDio.com website?

Didn't work either, still can't update firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 06-17-2008, 07:45 AM
samsungt10 samsungt10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default

My t10 version is mtp 3.06
i have a trouble

[INFO] Using device "Samsung YP-P2"
[INFO] Searching for TCC device...
[ERR] Could not find any USB busses.

how to solve it.
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 06-19-2008, 03:35 PM
Dark Dog Dark Dog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Default

i think the eu firmware with sammy, i mean the download, doesnt really work, cuz the downloaded .zip is empty fix? help? thanks ^^
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 06-20-2008, 06:26 AM
Dark Dog Dark Dog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 13
Default

well now I have another problem.. my computer doesn't recognize the Player, just the laptop from where I installed the new firmware.. also, if I play a song, and then look at it in the Library, there is just a weird symbold and the name disaapered
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 06-27-2008, 07:43 AM
Heldwin Heldwin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Hello

I turned a 3.06 EU to a 3.06 KR with FWDN.

Then I tried with tcctool to install one of the lafleur theme I have found in this thread. It worked but didn't change the sammy theme at startup and shutdown screen (didn't get the 4th theme LaFleur).

The case I had was the upgrade steps 1/5 and 2/5 (if I remember correctly) were showing "Invalid version", but then the steps 3/5 to 5/5 worked properly.

I also had to rename the 2 files to T10 instead of T10V to make it work (tcctool recognized the mp3, patched succesfully, etc.) (edit: actually, it was still firmware 3.06 KR, but it changed the sammy theme with the new one. Tried everything, add the files before reset, after, etc.).

I decided to try with the FWDN program, and it worked with no error (and it changed the startup and shutdown theme too). I tried with the name of the files T10, then I don't know if it would have worked with T10V (I am now with version 3.03 KV).

I find FWND easier too.

Anyway, thanks for the Lafleur Theme packs I was getting sick with the Sammy screen at startup lol


EDIT: forgot to tell that the "La fleur special edition" pumpkin http://uploaded.to/?id=k1fxdn , isn't there anymore.

Last edited by Heldwin; 06-27-2008 at 09:49 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 07-04-2008, 01:10 AM
Lewin's Avatar
Lewin Lewin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 11
Default

Hi Guys,
I'll tell you what happened to me, in case this helps someone. I have a 4GB T10 MTP US. I want to change to UMS/MSC (why two names for it?) because I see no advantage to MTP. If it mounts as a disk drive then you can open files from on it, do multiple transfers and many other great things. So that was my reason for upgrading. I don't have best buy, I just want MSC.
I used the MSC 3.06 download from emodio.com. (seemed most logical to me)
The instructions are good and I did the "upgrade" no problems. It was now mounted as drive H. (yay!!) However, when I tried to use it I discovered that I had the Korean firmeware, with all the text in English. This wasn't a problem, in fact is was VERY good as I now have lyric display in the music screen!!! (and a few other features!) I only had lyrics displayed in TTS files but still very good.
Now the bad bit: The player seemed to be very confused about file types. JPGs and TXTs wouldn't open, WMV's opened as text (lots of funny characters) only music was working. I was quite worried about this, after all I needed those features!! In the end I decided to back up everything and do a format. This all worked ok and once I put stuff back on it everything opened fine!!
I think Samsung should allow people to easily upgrade MTP to MSC, after all it's much better that way. I see no use for MTP.
The only bad thing: I've lost all my playlists that I set from on the device. Oh well, I can soon create them again.

So: If things won't open after an upgrade, backup and format. (worked for me)

Thanks a lot for this thread, I found it very helpful.
Lewin.
P.S. Off topic, but have you seen the new "game" for the T10, it is a map of railway lines around the world! Download it from emodio.com.
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 07-04-2008, 09:44 AM
thc08's Avatar
thc08 thc08 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: excuse my poor english, im american :)
Posts: 33
Default

^^same thing happened to me. certain files couldnt be read, taggs were missing or screwed up, etc etc. just formatted, resett the player, and now i only use emodio to sync music files. im getting use to emodio, decent trasfer speeds and uses gracenote to id tag your files
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
changing firmware, eu to kr, kr to eu, tcctool

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.