android
  #1  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:02 PM
rouxchauve's Avatar
rouxchauve rouxchauve is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 55
Default Waht are you talking about?!!!

What the **** ? Hebery body tells that we can't but rovkbox on the sansa v2 ...hm... I'm sorry to break your fun, but I have a sansa v2 and 2 of my griends also have a v2. All of them are rockboxed, including mine, and everything is working fine, no bug, all is perfect! So here is a message to all people who have a v2: you CAN put rockbox on it, it will work perfectly!
__________________
Player: Rockboxed Sansa e260

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:06 PM
Tenson Tenson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 37
Default

sometimes, sandisk will use the wrong backplate... check your firmware and see if which number it starts from... V2s firmware starts with 3. something while v1 start with 1. something

  #3  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:10 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

Yes, please check your firmware version.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)

  #4  
Old 05-22-2008, 08:40 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Please check your OF firmware version. The backplates can tell false info.

  #5  
Old 05-22-2008, 09:34 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,586
Default

You have a V1 Sansa, its just a little confusing to tell which is which.

  #6  
Old 05-22-2008, 10:10 PM
Hillshum's Avatar
Hillshum Hillshum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Utah
Posts: 91
Default

does the splash screen of the OF say "sansa" in blue? if so you do have a v2
__________________
"We write lousy programs for a living, and make awesome DAP firmwares as a hobby"
-Linus Nielsen Feltzing, Rockbox Co-Founder and Developer.

  #7  
Old 05-22-2008, 11:29 PM
Llorean Llorean is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 397
Default

He does NOT have a V2 with Rockbox on it. Period. The internal hardware is completely different, and even if Rockbox could be installed, it would not run.

There's no real sense in trying to identify it. You can safely say "If Rockbox runs, it's a V1." That's all there is to it.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:47 AM.