android
  #1  
Old 10-07-2006, 07:41 AM
AJRobson AJRobson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Peoples Republic of Maryland
Posts: 21
Cool Archos battery

Hi...

The battery in my Archos FM Recorder doesn't hold a charge very long anymore. The Archos website says it is not possible to for users to replace the battery.

Is this true? It's only a few years old. What options do I have?

Thanks.

AJ
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:12 AM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Okay. There's a chance you might be able to rejuvenate your existing battery until you can find a way to replace it. What you'll need to do is completely drain the battery (run your player until it flat-out refuses to power up anymore), then completely charge it. Drain it completely again, and completely charge it again. This process should clear any residual memory issues and reclaim some useful life again.
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-07-2006, 11:43 AM
LivingintheZEN LivingintheZEN is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

I just replaced the battery in my Archos FM Recorder.

Go to this site:

http://newmp3technology.com/mb.htm

They sell the batteries and have a link to download instructions. It's actually very easy. You don't have to disassemble the player. The batterycover is on the top of the unit. Unscrew the cover with a tiny screwdriver then use the screwdriver to lift the cover off. The battery slides out. This is the most diffacult part as the battery fits tight. Just slide the new battery in and screw the cover back on.

This site also has other Archos replacement parts. I had to replace the LCD screen last year and they sell replacement screens. Good luck!!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-07-2006, 03:36 PM
AJRobson AJRobson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Peoples Republic of Maryland
Posts: 21
Default

Thanks!!

I actually visited that website this morning but couldn't find anything for the FM Recorder.

But I did not look closely enough.

I just pulled the old battery out. Mine doesn't even require removing any screws. Awesome. I ordered the new one and it looks like a snap to install. It's amazing that Archos officially states that the user can't replace it.

Is there any firmware out there which supports flac? There appears to be some here: http://www.rockbox.org/download/

And is it possible to install a bigger hard drive in the FM Recorder? 20 GB won't cut it with flac.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-07-2006, 04:10 PM
AJRobson AJRobson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Peoples Republic of Maryland
Posts: 21
Default

guess I should try to search a bit more before asking questions, huh?

http://www.rockbox.org/mail/archive/...-12/0357.shtml

And it looks like this drive will work:

http://www.newmp3technology.com/prod...=hd60gb&cat=16
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 10-07-2006, 06:37 PM
ZenChick's Avatar
ZenChick ZenChick is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Right... Behind... You...
Posts: 7,427
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AJRobson
And it looks like this drive will work:

http://www.newmp3technology.com/prod...=hd60gb&cat=16
It may work, but will it physically fit?
__________________
ZenChick - The one them iPod-owners warned you about!
Creative Zen Vision:M 30GB * Creative MuVo N200 1GB * Philips GoGear Vibe 4GB
Resident Linux Geekette ** Got IRC? Look me up on irc.freenode.net #AnythingButiPod
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 10-08-2006, 06:27 AM
AJRobson AJRobson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Peoples Republic of Maryland
Posts: 21
Default

I was sorta hoping some one here might be able to tell me!

But I'll email that company to ask. I see now that the page doesn't actually list my model.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 10-09-2006, 08:58 AM
LivingintheZEN LivingintheZEN is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

It says it's compatible with both the Jukebox FM Recorder and the V2. I don't know anyone who has done it personally, but there are a lot of people on forums (at newmp3technology and rockbox) that describe their experience.

Here's a link to the hardware section on the Rockbox site. It has Archos disassembly information.

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie...Index#Hardware
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 10-09-2006, 10:05 AM
AJRobson AJRobson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Peoples Republic of Maryland
Posts: 21
Thumbs up

Yeah.... I see that it is. But sadly (VERY sadly ) I see that the Rockbox firmware does NOT provide flac support. I missed that over on the flac site.

Apparently Rockbox will provide flac support for some iPods and iRivers.

BUT... with the Rockbox installed and working, I can absolutely notice and improvement in sound quality with my Shure E4C's. Especially the bass response.

So there may not be any need to put in a larger drive after all. That will also require me to upgrade the drive in my Phatbox DMS so I can convert all to flac.

But for those of you with Archos players I definately recommend the Rockbox firmware.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.