android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Insignia > Insignia NS-DV

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-13-2008, 09:30 PM
whiskeymcclinton whiskeymcclinton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 28
Default

I resized my image down to 320x240 for quick boot-up, and matching the LCD resolution maximizes usable quality.
I also set the SupportsServiceLogo tag to 1 in thecapabilities.xml file, just in case.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 05-14-2008, 08:42 AM
tappan's Avatar
tappan tappan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I can't seem to get this to work with 1.930b firmware.
It only shows the Insignia Media Manager logo on startup.
__________________
I keep cutting it off... and it's still to short!
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 06-05-2008, 05:09 AM
diggerXL diggerXL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Tappan, read this..
As Tobey said, you must download the file messaging.xml and copy it into /Service/Rhapsody/

Then, edit the file and put the values you need/whish as well as the picture you want be shown, and rename the picture to RhapsodyLogo.jpg

Them shut down the device and you'll be able to see shutdown message...the same at startup including the picture you chose...
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 06-07-2008, 02:07 PM
Mr. Microphone Mr. Microphone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Default

Was it ever determined how to add a shutdown image to display in the messaging.xml code? xavier111 suggested he was able to do that, but that's the last I heard of it.

I'd like to have a quick Looney Tunes "That's all Folks!" jpg to display while shutting down, instead of just the text message. I was under the impression someone found a way to do it..., but maybe I should stop chasing waterfalls and just stick to the rivers and the lakes that I'm used to!

Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 06-12-2008, 06:37 PM
iGot.a.mac's Avatar
iGot.a.mac iGot.a.mac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Beavercreek
Posts: 17
Default

For mine I put the Mac OS X 10.5 background for my startup. Here it is:
__________________
Insignia Pilot NS-4V24 with Bluetooth Technology running Firmware v1.006
Gateway computer running Windows XP v5.1
Apple iBook G4 14" running Mac OS X v10.4.6
NES, N64, CameCube, Xbox, Wii

Last edited by iGot.a.mac; 06-13-2008 at 06:39 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 06-12-2008, 08:38 PM
XPhile's Avatar
XPhile XPhile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iGot.a.mac View Post
For mine I put the Mac OS X 10.5 background for my startup.....
Cool....!

Mike
__________________
".....you talkin' to ME?!!"
Insignia NS-DV4G w/2GB SanDisk MicroSD & V1.930 upgrade - Creative EP-630 IEMs - Kramer modded JVC HA-FX33 IEMs - Sony MDR-G051 OTEs
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 06-13-2008, 01:46 PM
iGot.a.mac's Avatar
iGot.a.mac iGot.a.mac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Beavercreek
Posts: 17
Default

I changed my boot image to my new film productions logo, and will be uploading a photo within the next 2-3 days (need 2 get a new camera battery)
__________________
Insignia Pilot NS-4V24 with Bluetooth Technology running Firmware v1.006
Gateway computer running Windows XP v5.1
Apple iBook G4 14" running Mac OS X v10.4.6
NES, N64, CameCube, Xbox, Wii
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 07-10-2008, 06:55 AM
shadow_666 shadow_666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 37
Default

yes it works but, can I remove Media Manager screen?
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 07-10-2008, 09:45 AM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

No. That one is embedded in the firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 07-11-2008, 09:10 AM
iGot.a.mac's Avatar
iGot.a.mac iGot.a.mac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Beavercreek
Posts: 17
Default Sorry

Quote:
Originally Posted by iGot.a.mac View Post
I changed my boot image to my new film productions logo, and will be uploading a photo within the next 2-3 days (need 2 get a new camera battery)

Sorry for not keeping my promise, but my NS-DV4G's wheel started acting up (as in, when I turn the wheel, the selection goes everywhere). luckily, I had the extended warranty when I got it, and I traded in my NS-DV4G for a 4gb Insignia Pilot!!!
__________________
Insignia Pilot NS-4V24 with Bluetooth Technology running Firmware v1.006
Gateway computer running Windows XP v5.1
Apple iBook G4 14" running Mac OS X v10.4.6
NES, N64, CameCube, Xbox, Wii
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 07-11-2008, 06:59 PM
SteevieWoo SteevieWoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 7
Unhappy Clueless......

Hi everyone!!
Uh...... I'm really confused because I can't even start with the process.

First, my 'service' folder is inside the media folder, so it doesn't let me copy a .xml file there.
Then I tried to move the folder to data, but for some reason it doesn't allow me to paste that folder from my PC desktop, same "the file must be corrupted or used by another blah blah .. " message.

Then I tried to enter the best buy raphsody software that comes with the player so it could create the file, and it says a new version is available, tries to download but never connects to the site , and it wont open at all if I don't upgrade. the site didn't help me either.

Funny thing no one else has this kind of problems, maybe there's something I don't know, hope you can help me.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 07-15-2008, 03:37 PM
SteevieWoo SteevieWoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 7
Talking

OOOhhh I get it now, I'm a newbie to that 'hold button on' connection to the computer, I did and my problems were sovled, now I'm making a good picture to place there.

I also wonder whatever happened with the shut down image experiments, did it work?
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 11-02-2008, 09:17 PM
poetryrocksalot poetryrocksalot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Can someone please make a version of this code for Insignia Pilot... It doesn't work on my pilot.
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 11-13-2008, 09:39 AM
baseballguy baseballguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 25
Default Here is my Login Art.......

Just wanted to share my Login Art.... I attached it.... enjoy
Attached Images
File Type: jpg RhapsodyLogo.jpg (22.8 KB, 14 views)
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 11-13-2008, 09:41 AM
baseballguy baseballguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 25
Default

Had the same problem with the wheel (would touch it very lightly and it would whack out!)and had to clean it(take it apart)!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.