android
  #1  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:37 PM
jamout777 jamout777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default 3rd BlueWave Download!

http://www.yepp.co.kr/support/download/pdsView.jsp
the only problem is you need a user name and password.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:41 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Download: http://www.yepp.co.kr/support/suppor...1740&seq_num=1
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:42 PM
jamout777 jamout777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

thanks man.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-31-2008, 09:46 PM
jamout777 jamout777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
Default

where do i put the files to update?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-31-2008, 11:18 PM
Efforts Efforts is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 24
Default

yeah where do you put the files? I'm always having trouble updating this crap cuz I never remember where to put the files to update.. and when I turn on my t10 to update it doesn't update..
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:54 AM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

According to Samsung :

"[...] copy and paste them into one of the following locations depending on the version of Windows Media Player you’re using.
WMP10: T10 > Data
WMP11: T10 > Internal Storage"
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:31 AM
artifexanimus artifexanimus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

Doesn't work for me ... it doesn't even install the new firmware, just goes on and starts up. My info:

Firmware: 2.00 KR.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-01-2008, 03:36 AM
artifexanimus artifexanimus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 14
Default

My apologies, it works now.Put the files directly onto the T10, not into the System folder.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:17 AM
Riversp's Avatar
Riversp Riversp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Default

Is it normal that the startup screen is staying the same (the one with "Hiya it's me Sammy") after installing an another GUI (Moki for example)? It would be nice if the startup screen would change also.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:28 AM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Default

Do I have to install each of the GUIs separately? Or are they included with the 3rd beta?
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:38 AM
Riversp's Avatar
Riversp Riversp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 31
Default

You must download each GUI separately
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 04-01-2008, 05:14 AM
ragerunner ragerunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Does the firmware work if i don't have 2.00 Kr? (i have 2.00 US) =/

I've tried downloading the link that dftk provided and placing it into the data folder, but nothing seams to happen.

Thanks to anyone that can help =) .... 1st Post !
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 04-01-2008, 06:48 AM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riversp View Post
You must download each GUI separately
meeeh! I thought we get to keep them all. what a drag updating the firmware each time...


Quote:
Originally Posted by ragerunner View Post
Does the firmware work if i don't have 2.00 Kr? (i have 2.00 US) =/

I've tried downloading the link that dftk provided and placing it into the data folder, but nothing seams to happen.

Thanks to anyone that can help =) .... 1st Post !
I don't think so. You have to update your palyer to Korean UMS first! You can use v3.00 beta straight ahead! have a look here. http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=26710
You won't loose anything, but be advised to make a proper backup of your files first! ;-) good luck! keep us posted.


did anyone else notice the AAC tags are not displayed at all? MP3TAG seems to display them ok.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 04-01-2008, 08:23 AM
ragerunner ragerunner is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Hmm maybe i should just wait for the US firmware from the website ? :S
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 04-01-2008, 10:22 AM
Hypnorino's Avatar
Hypnorino Hypnorino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Posts: 220
Default

^I'm not quite sure whether they're gonna make it available elsewhere. the rest of the world hasn't got the last update (v2.51) for Z5s since mid-2007 for instance. Which includes a text reader which is a major update, in my opinion.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:52 PM
thekey's Avatar
thekey thekey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 195
Default BETA just the start

I think the BETA firmware is just the start of all the fixed things and new stuff the full version will be The biggest firmware EVER just look at the P2 full version, its a big different.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 04-01-2008, 12:58 PM
Scribz Scribz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default 3rd bluewave question

Now that the third firmware update is out, how long will it be for the update to be put in best buy standards, or well for best buy users since the firmware is different? i would like to figure it out because i want the ability to play games and have new themes^_^ thanks to anyone who can help
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 04-01-2008, 04:53 PM
storyteller storyteller is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default 3rd Wave Question

can i put the firmware on to my samsung t10 yp-t10 Jab/XAC?
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 04-01-2008, 06:37 PM
dieingbreed dieingbreed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 26
Default

hope your right but you have to remember that the p2 is more advanced and more expensive then the t10 and so would be able to have more options and due to it being more expensive it would be normal if they had more firmware for it aswell.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 04-01-2008, 06:49 PM
thc08's Avatar
thc08 thc08 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: excuse my poor english, im american :)
Posts: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sweboy View Post
I think the BETA firmware is just the start of all the fixed things and new stuff the full version will be The biggest firmware EVER just look at the P2 full version, its a big different.
were you talking about the p2 firmware from this thread
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...273#post233273

lmfao, yeah man lots of good updates...
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.