android
  #1  
Old 02-17-2008, 02:48 PM
switzerland666 switzerland666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Default 1GB clip on random plays same songs

my wife's 1GB clip keeps playing the same songs over again when it's set on PLAY ALL and random. anyone else have this issue? anyway to fix it?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-17-2008, 03:08 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

What version of firmware are you running?
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-17-2008, 03:21 PM
switzerland666 switzerland666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
What version of firmware are you running?
01.01.11a
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-17-2008, 03:23 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

update to the latest firmware and test again. It's version 1.01.20a, you can find it here.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-17-2008, 03:34 PM
switzerland666 switzerland666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
update to the latest firmware and test again. It's version 1.01.20a, you can find it here.
firmware updated. we'll see what happens. thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-17-2008, 03:52 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

BTW, #2 indicates that the repeat function is enabled, was it on?

__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-17-2008, 03:57 PM
switzerland666 switzerland666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WalkGood View Post
BTW, #2 indicates that the repeat function is enabled, was it on?
nope.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-17-2008, 04:02 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Then it will be interesting to hear back from you if that's a bug on the new fw, I haven't tried shuffle on my clip.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 02-17-2008, 10:11 PM
neutron bob's Avatar
neutron bob neutron bob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 64
Default Shuffle / Repeat

There have been reported quirks with the shuffle/repeat function with the clip. I don't personally use it often, but it bears experimentation.

The next FW update has been promised to address this function- I'm running 1.01.20 as well. I'll use my daughters as guinea pigs...they like the function.

Bob
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 03-02-2008, 04:46 PM
switzerland666 switzerland666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Default

i'm told it still gets stuck within an album often. and that trying to skip to another track usually winds up simply going to the next track on that album. hmm....
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:26 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by switzerland666 View Post
i'm told it still gets stuck within an album often. and that trying to skip to another track usually winds up simply going to the next track on that album. hmm....
Well, I don't use shuffle or repeat ... but I do play full albums and haven't seen any issue since November 07.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 03-02-2008, 05:52 PM
Andreas's Avatar
Andreas Andreas is offline
Visiting troll from Pocketables
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 2,285
Default

i use shuffle, and i rather like the clip's version of it. my cowon d2 makes a randomplaylist when its on shuffle, so it only moves within that randomly created playlist - it doesnt really choose a random song each time. the clip does. the chances of it pickin ghte samesongs over and oevr are very slim, so if it does, it has to be a bug
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 03-02-2008, 06:43 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Guess I’ll have to do some testing, I’ll let you know how mine works. BTW, what version fw are you running?
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 03-02-2008, 07:35 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Following up as I’ve been testing over the last hour. I’m running version: V01.01.20A, you should check the version you’re running and if it’s not, look here.
  • Tried “repeat song” 3 times, worked fine … except now I hate the song
  • Did not try repeat all songs, didn’t see the need to test it and way too many songs on it
  • Tried shuffle for the last 3/4th hour and appears to work fine as the captain stated
If a fw update doesn’t fix your issues, I’d recommend you call SanDisk for an RMA
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 03-02-2008, 07:48 PM
PromisedPlanet's Avatar
PromisedPlanet PromisedPlanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 234
Default

I use Play All with Shuffle very frequently, and have never noticed any problem.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 03-03-2008, 05:33 AM
switzerland666 switzerland666 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 68
Default

i updated to 1.01.20a and it still does it. she says it's no big deal (re: RMA), but i hate thinking we bought a faulty player.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 03-03-2008, 07:42 AM
PromisedPlanet's Avatar
PromisedPlanet PromisedPlanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by switzerland666 View Post
i updated to 1.01.20a and it still does it. she says it's no big deal (re: RMA), but i hate thinking we bought a faulty player.
I don't know if there's anything that could be physically wrong with the player that would cause this behavior. I would think that it could only be due to the firmware, or some different arrangement of the songs on the player.
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 03-03-2008, 09:08 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by switzerland666 View Post
i updated to 1.01.20a and it still does it. she says it's no big deal (re: RMA), but i hate thinking we bought a faulty player.

I find it hard to believe that it's faulty, but I guess it's a possibility. BTW, have you explored other things ... Just out of curiosity, have you checked the ID3 tags, is it possible they are confusing the fw? Or do you have multiple folder structure that could be causing an issue? Have you tried testing only a dozen songs VS everything that’s currently loaded on the player. I’ve found that formatting sansas and reloading tunes has cured minor issues in the past. Apologies for rambling, just trying to throw out a few ideas ...
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 03-04-2008, 06:04 PM
Click Click is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago area, USA
Posts: 40
Default

I think this is a known issue that Sansa is working on correcting in the latest firmware, due to be released in a month or so. Indications are that there will be some cool new features added - and the extra month's delay was necessary to get it right.

Anyway mine does this too and all my MP3s are uniformly and fully tagged.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 03-04-2008, 07:25 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,502
Default

For some reason, firmware (with whatever player) seems to have issues with shuffling truly randomly and without glitches.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 PM.