android
  #1  
Old 02-01-2008, 11:43 AM
edrocket13 edrocket13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Default Lock up issues

has anybody else had Also problems with your device locking up? I just got this thing yesterday and its already locking up on me. I updated to the newest firmware installed the browser plug in and it was fine yesterday, i was streaming videos from various sites just fine but this morning, I disconnected the usb turned it on and all the sudden the search keyboard wouldn't go away when i tapped onto the web page and then it locked up. i reset it and it locked up again! What gives? Also whenever i try to play a video from stage 6 it says something about using an mplayer for a linux os. But i've seen a 605 running videos from stage 6? Anybody happen to know what the deal is with that as well?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-02-2008, 08:39 AM
edrocket13 edrocket13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Default ok this is getting bad

man I'm starting to think I got a total lemon here. It only boots up and gets past the "Archos Entertainment your way" maybe 1 out of 5 times i turn it on. Now it turns on and as soon as it boots up it shuts down again, I just found out that's because the battery is completely drained even though the unit was turned completely off last night with a full charge. I assume that I'm turning it off when i hit the power switch and the screen says "suspending...." right? I had such high hopes for this device but it's quickly looking like I bought a total POS.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-02-2008, 12:01 PM
emfa's Avatar
emfa emfa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 448
Default

edrocket

It seems that your archos is full of issues.. the factory is to blame.

You can call it a brick if you want (hehe) seriously consider RMA or return it to store
__________________
Digital Optical Audio Cable is the purest audio signal
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-03-2008, 01:15 PM
edrocket13 edrocket13 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 47
Default Just as I thought.

Well according to Archos my unit not only had a faulty flash chip but maybe a bad processor as well. Oh well I took it back and they're sending a new one to my house. Hopefully this one has less issues than the last one.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-29-2008, 08:56 AM
Yaff Yaff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 15
Default

Just had mine replaced as well after a week.

I also started a new Thread for a 605 reliability survey.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.