android
  #1  
Old 01-31-2008, 08:33 AM
mattmorr mattmorr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Help FLAC Doesn't Work???

So I did a lot of research and the D2 seemed to be the best fit for my needs. One of the main reasons I liked it over say the zune80 was file support. So I try to load up my first FLAC album - Jimmy Eat World and it says 'this file format is not supported - you can upload it anyways, but it won't recognize it blah blah'

Is there something I need to do? I even used the jetaudio program to try and reconvert it to FLAC hoping that maybe it was something wrong with what I downloaded, but same problems.

Thanks for your help

-Matt
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-31-2008, 09:00 AM
HipHopScribe's Avatar
HipHopScribe HipHopScribe is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,000
Default

Seems you have your player set to MTP, since Windows isn't really friendly with FLAC it's giving you that message, but that doesn't mean they're really not supported, you should load them and actually try them on the player, they should work (there may be a limit on the compression level supported though).
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-31-2008, 09:22 AM
mattmorr mattmorr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

What is MTP? Is that something that I need to change? I did upload anyways, but when I try to listen on the player the album doesn't show up, even though in windows it is in the music folder. The bitrate is whatever the standard is for FLAC somewhere around 1074kbps i think?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-31-2008, 11:55 AM
Xenodius's Avatar
Xenodius Xenodius is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Tater state, USA
Posts: 649
Default

Go to Settings --> System --> USB Connection --> MSC instead of MTP.

MSC makes it work just like a thumbdrive.

I have heard of FLAC issues on the D2, I know its fixable but I dont know how! =D There is probably a thread on it somewhere.
__________________
The above is opinionated and as such, incredibly biased. Taking any of the above as fact is punishable to the full extent of the law, up to and including death.

When I get sad, I stop being sad and be awesome again. True story. -Barney Stinson
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-31-2008, 12:10 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Have the issues with FLAC versions newer than 1.1.4 on the D2 been fixed in the meantime?

The D2 comes with MSC set as default, but even on MTP you should be able to drag'n'drop FLACs over. Of course crap like WMP syncing won't work for that.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-31-2008, 12:20 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

MTP mode bitches when you throw stuff like FLAC onto players. They should still be recognized and played if the player actually supports it.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-31-2008, 03:31 PM
mattmorr mattmorr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Yes, I did drag n drop the files over. I didn't change any settings so it should have been MSC. The player just shows an empty folder. Do you guys have no problems playing FLAC?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-31-2008, 03:35 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

I'm not sure about this, but I believe FLAC files encoded with a version newer than 1.1.4 didn't play on the D2 (dunno if that is fixed in newer firmwares). Check what version they are, and maybe encode them with FLAC 1.1.3.

Or, try upgrading your firmware, if you happen to run an older one.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-31-2008, 03:41 PM
mattmorr mattmorr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Actually, I checked to make sure and it was MTP. I will try upgrading firmware as well. Thanks for your advice guys.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-31-2008, 03:47 PM
mattmorr mattmorr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Changing it to MTP is what did the trick. FLAC is working.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-31-2008, 03:54 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You probably mean MSC?
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-31-2008, 08:58 PM
mattmorr mattmorr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Yes MSC, Sorry typo.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:17 PM.