android
  #1  
Old 01-21-2008, 01:51 PM
jplum1556 jplum1556 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default database freezing

I've been trying to update the database in rockbox but it always says updating and stays like that forever. I noticed that under database info there is no RAM cache and db ready. Would enabling RAM cache and db ready help? If so how do i turn those on? Thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-21-2008, 03:20 PM
ganny ganny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default

DB ready? No idea what that is, but as for the options to turn on, try turning on Load to RAM by going Settings -> General Settings -> Database -> Load to RAM -> Yes.

Also turn on Directory Cache, by going Settings -> General Settings -> System -> Disk -> Directory Cache -> Yes.

If all these don't work, try opening your Sansa with a file-browser on your computer and deleting all the *.tcd files in the root of your rockbox directory, and then reboot and reinitialise.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-21-2008, 05:45 PM
jplum1556 jplum1556 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default

I don't have either of those options. Checked for .tcd files but found none. I'm running rockbox version r16130-080121 is that the newest version?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-21-2008, 08:56 PM
SteveW SteveW is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Could it be the same bad tag problem I had?

http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=23106
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-21-2008, 09:46 PM
ganny ganny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jplum1556 View Post
I don't have either of those options. Checked for .tcd files but found none. I'm running rockbox version r16130-080121 is that the newest version?
You don't have either of those options? I don't think it needs to be a new version, those options have been there for a while. That's rather wierd...

And you checked the .rockbox folder for tcd files?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-21-2008, 09:51 PM
jplum1556 jplum1556 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
Default

There was a file called "database.ignore" in the root folder. I don't know where the hell that came from but i deleted it and its working fine now. Would the RAM cache and db ready make a difference when watching movies cause right now when i'm watching movies it stutters a little?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.