android
  #1  
Old 01-08-2008, 06:38 PM
Soundwave Soundwave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Default Using Amarok

I use Amarok in Linux to add/delete (drag and drop) my music files. But, so far I can't with the E260 I bought. The player is autodetected by Amarok but nothing is happening. Is it mounted?

It reads 'Building Collection Database' and that's it.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-09-2008, 04:47 PM
gabe565's Avatar
gabe565 gabe565 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma, US
Posts: 168
Default

I recommend using MSC mode, MSC seems to work better with Amarok (And with Linux overall)

Last edited by gabe565; 06-23-2008 at 01:07 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-10-2008, 08:35 PM
Soundwave Soundwave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Default

I am using MSC mode.

I am also wondering what the answer is to the question as I find this 'mounting' in Amarok to not be user-friendly. 'Might as well use Windoze.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-15-2008, 07:01 AM
romac romac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i finally got amarok to work by installing and running a script called 'usb-device'

recognizes the player no prob now

i think i still had a problem with it dumping mp3's into the root directory on the sansa rather than the music folder, but i haven't played with it too much (wife is hogging my player! ha ha ha)
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-30-2008, 10:16 PM
ThunderUnderKilt's Avatar
ThunderUnderKilt ThunderUnderKilt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I had the same issue with my Sansa Clip as you seemed to be having (i.e. able to browse, but unable to transfer music). I solved my problem by telling Ubunutu to mount my Sansa Clip as "/media/SANSA_CLIP" instead of "/media/SANSA CLIP" The space in the name was causing Amarok issues when trying to transfer files. I got Ubuntu (gnome) to change the mount point by right clicking on the "SANSA CLIP" icon that was on my desktop, then I selected the "Volume" tab, and then in the "Mount Point:" Field, I entered "SANSA_CLIP"



The tools expect the name of the directory that will be mounted under "/media/" DON"T use any /'s in the name, or you won't be able to mount your clip at all. If you do run into issues, you can fix any mistakes using the gconf-editor command.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.