android
  #1  
Old 12-28-2007, 01:19 PM
turnpiketexas turnpiketexas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Default How To Get Drivers on Vista

I found out how to get the drivers to work on the clip! Its very easy when you plug it in it ask you for the drivers and to bottom right corner and go ahead and click on the first box on the top. Now when it asks for the cd go ahead and browse for the drivers to do this browse for this C:\ Windows\System 32 do this again and again it will keep asking for the drivers. Keep doing this it takes I believe 3-5 times just keep your my computer screen up until you see the mp3 icon for the clip.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-28-2007, 02:11 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Hmmm. That is odd. Vista should be plug and play with Clip.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-28-2007, 02:45 PM
musichound musichound is offline
Off-Topic Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Posts: 2,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
Hmmm. That is odd. Vista should be plug and play with Clip.
Well actually it appears to be. It appears that the default path for drivers have been changed to a different location in the OP's enviorment. Repointing it to C:\Windows\System32 simply enables the workstation to locate the proper drivers for it.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 PM.