android
  #121  
Old 03-28-2008, 07:19 AM
yangster yangster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 138
Default

Thanks, works like a charm. I didn't even touch a thing after using the P2 extension besides start.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #122  
Old 03-31-2008, 12:44 AM
Kanos Kanos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Here goes nothing. I know this have been repeted asked over and over, but i still don't understand what the problem is [hopefully it won't have me resorting to using the actual tweeking/tabs interface or another program cuz i'm transcoding challenged.]
1-I open mediacoder v 0.6.1.4088
2-go and revert setting to default, added in 2 mkv files via add button
3-press the psp-pictured extensions button
4-select yp-p2
5-left it as it is [ie video=mpeg4 xvid, frame rate 30 fps, no crop, video bitrate = 600KBps, audio bitrate =128kbps]
6-press start
7-mkv turns into a smaller svi file
8- check that it works on my pc, which it does, the svi that is
9-drag and drop the file into my version kr 3.15 p2 treating it as an external hard drive
10-viewing video.......only 1 works? other one says format not supported or the like

Here's what i think is happening. With the file that worked, i tried a few times, like repeating steps 1-10 a few times. This makes me think it might be a transcoding problem but it can also be that you gotta put it into the p2 a few times to make it work. Also i've noticed something. Using a korean SMS, i couldn't load the svi videos into the video section of the program, while other formatted videos are OK. So does this have anything to do with it not working on the p2?
Reply With Quote

  #123  
Old 04-05-2008, 11:32 AM
bobbismal's Avatar
bobbismal bobbismal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
Default

build 6.0 3905
I'm not seeing any setting for a P2? I make an avi, but I don't see any setting for svi either? What am I missing?

Under Extentions all I see are:

Archos AV Series
Apple iPod
miniPlayer
Newman N66
Zen Vision
Zune
Reply With Quote

  #124  
Old 04-05-2008, 02:15 PM
KiDD.VANiTY's Avatar
KiDD.VANiTY KiDD.VANiTY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Podunk, USA
Posts: 118
Default

Update your build and you'll see the extension for the P2.
__________________
Samsung YP-P2|Gregory-V2.
[r.i.p Greg-V1 ; you were a good man]
Microsoft Zune 8GB | Alastair
Samsung YP-P3 | Dervish
Reply With Quote

  #125  
Old 04-13-2008, 10:46 PM
anakir anakir is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Does anyone know if you leave the subtitle settings as default.. like without even touching it, would it work in the end? As in, would it be viewable on the P2? I've tried it by tampering with it a bit but no luck. Does the subtitle file get embedded into the video or is it a soft sub for the P2 using this program? Because I thought that the P2 doesn't support soft subtitles yet.
Reply With Quote

  #126  
Old 04-14-2008, 04:31 AM
bobbismal's Avatar
bobbismal bobbismal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
Default

Wow, thanks. Rip just the main part of the movie without previews and junk with the free addition of DVD Fab. Then import the vob files into mediacoder and out pops a svi file that'll go straight onto my P2. It even lets you brighten up the picture and turn up the volume. Great tool. Thanks for the heads up.
Reply With Quote

  #127  
Old 04-17-2008, 03:18 PM
xxgg xxgg is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 28
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sassafras View Post
Just use the extension. You have to resample the audio. If you don't resample it (preferably at 44100 Hz) the encoder leaves the audio at the original framerate which no longer syncs with the video. Try that.
Resample the audio? This is done from main program window, not from Extension popup window, right? I am still confused.
Reply With Quote

  #128  
Old 04-23-2008, 05:13 AM
vogel vogel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Dont know what i'm doing wrong but i cant encode any videos with mediaencoder for my P2. I start Mediaencoder, choose the extension for my P2, put the avi i have with Drag and Drog to Mediaencoder and hit start in the extension window (firefox broswser). When the encoding is done i cant put the svi file trough the windows explorer on my MTP p2 nor i can drag it into Samsung media studio. When i try it though the windows explorer it only tells me that the format is wrong.
I also tried the P2 Extension fix that is named somewhere around in this forum.

When i encode the same videofile with SMP it works without any problems.
Reply With Quote

  #129  
Old 04-28-2008, 05:04 PM
Datana Datana is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Default

I was wondering if anyone else was having problems with the P2 plugin window for MediaCoder never appearing once selected from the menu. Upon selection, it prompts me to reset settings to default, but regardless of choice, it doesn't change anything and simply hangs. I think this might be a Vista issue, as I don't see it on my XP machine, where it works fine. The Vista box is a Q6600, though (as opposed to an AthlonXP 3000 in the XP box), so would handle jobs significantly faster if I could get it to work.
Reply With Quote

  #130  
Old 04-29-2008, 07:57 PM
Mp3 person Mp3 person is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Unhappy Getting videos and dvd's on p2

I tried everything to get videos on my samsung p2 I tried media coder and other software to try to get video's and dvd's on it but it won't work. Everytime I try to trancode to my p2 with mediacoder it pops up with an error message.
Reply With Quote

  #131  
Old 05-19-2008, 04:54 PM
kenbest kenbest is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I would like to contribute my experience in getting my DVD movies into the P2.

Basically, the P2 will take this WMV format :
Video: WMV 9 , 480x272 @30fps, 768 Kb/s constant bitrate
Audio: WMA 9 , 48KHz stereo , 128Kb/s constant bit rate
I don't know whether the P2 can deal with higher or lower bitrate, but the
above setting works consistently for me.

For conversion, there are 2 programs that I've used successfully:
1. DVDFab : this one is a commercial one. It costs $50 and kind of slow.
If I remember correctly, I used the Zune profile, then adjust it so that the resolution, bitrate, matches the P2. Then you can crop to select a portion
of the widescreen movie only, that way, it'll fill up the P2 screen. For
more compact result, I need to select 2 pass compression. It took almost 6 hours
to produce a 2 hours movie. Then you can just drag and drop it on the P2.

2. DVDx, version 2.10

This program only works on XP, not Vista. The free version will not unlock
encoded DVD, but you can use DVD43 to do that.
For input settings, I set the Luminance to 200, that produces a brilliant colorful movie on P2. For output settings:
a. Chose WMV
b. Set 480x272, 30pfs, 768 Kbps
c. Set audio to 48KHz, stereo, 120Kbps CBR (constant bit rate)
d. Set Zoom to Custom. Then click Setting, Crop, and move in 85 pixels from both
the left edge and right edge.


I found DVDx provides fast, free, compact, and I can brighten the movie!
I have Vista, so I have to configure my computer to do a dual boot, which
I can boot to XP and use DVDx. That's another guide if anyone interested.


Hope it helps.
Reply With Quote

  #132  
Old 05-24-2008, 11:50 AM
glacios glacios is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Swiss
Posts: 10
Default

Hello all.
I have a problem: With the newest firmware it is possible to crop/zoom a video in the p2, so you donīt have to crop or zoom it in mediacoder. i tried a lot of options but it is still not possbile to get a mediacoder-encoded video that allows cropping in the p2.
for example: i tried to encode a 16:9 film. this film has then on the p2 two black bars if i check the "expand to fit screen"-option under "cropping". if i check the "no cropping", "manual cropping" or the "crop to fit screen"-option the vid is always cropped yet and again i cant zoom in the p2.
so far: i can only crop in mediacoder but not in the player itself. i find this a little bit frustrating cause frames can get lost and i want to decide from scene to scene whether i take a zoomed/cropped picture to see things detailed or a picture where nothing is cut off.
My question is: Is there an option to translate the video in mediacoder so that i can crop it manually on the player? if not i have to unfortunately get to back badak because this program allows cropping on p2.
i hope i could explain my problem to all of you understandable, cause my english really sucks .

Last edited by glacios; 05-24-2008 at 12:08 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #133  
Old 06-04-2008, 12:20 AM
NightWing310 NightWing310 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Default I got to the converting part but cant do the extension

I used MediaCoder 6.1.4112, i did the extension to the P2, but it comes out as MP4, and cant get it to .SVI..What do I do? I renamed it with .svi but didnt work
Reply With Quote

  #134  
Old 06-04-2008, 06:47 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

You have to use the P2 extension fix:
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=28553

That should work.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #135  
Old 06-05-2008, 09:02 PM
VIP_Supraman VIP_Supraman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 9
Default

how do you make fullscreen videos using mediacoder?
Reply With Quote

  #136  
Old 06-05-2008, 10:27 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

fullscreen on the P2? Make sure the frame size is 480x272.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #137  
Old 06-16-2008, 04:25 AM
ntlfng ntlfng is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Default Media coder problem

I don't know why but Media coder just doesnt work for mine. I downloaded the 0.6.1 version and i did the p2 preset, but after it finishes and i try to add the video onto my p2, it says, the media device does not support the following fromat, or something along those line.
Please Help!!! I really wanna get videos onto my p2, the screen is so awesome!!!!
Reply With Quote

  #138  
Old 06-20-2008, 05:31 AM
CrossOver CrossOver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default

Doesnt work for me either.. Im switching back to Badak..
Reply With Quote

  #139  
Old 06-20-2008, 04:03 PM
merv merv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 45
Default

I read somewhere that you have to use 0.6.1.4031.
I am using it and it works fine.
__________________
Samsung P2 4GB Black (Bluewave 3) + Creative EP-630
Reply With Quote

  #140  
Old 06-20-2008, 04:36 PM
Yojimbo Yojimbo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Can anyone do a step by step to how to do this?
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:15 AM.