android
  #61  
Old 01-19-2008, 02:37 PM
spykid33's Avatar
spykid33 spykid33 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 93
Default

Welcome to ABi This is because of your firmware being MTP there are guides on making it UMS which will allow it to be copied. You can paste the files in the Datacasts or transfered files folder and the P2 will find them.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #62  
Old 01-20-2008, 12:15 PM
SFreestyler SFreestyler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12
Default

i downloaded both versions and unnzipped them but i get a XL file (dont even know what that is) and when i open it a page with

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
- <MediaCoderPrefs>
- <node key="overall">
<node key="generic" />

- <node key="ui">
- <node key="optionTab">
<value>3</value>

</node>


- <node key="param">
<value>640,634,318,35</value>

</node>


- <node key="noWelcome">
<value>3983</value>

</node>


</node>


<node key="task" />

<node key="output" />

<node key="tagging" />

<node key="subtitle" />

<node key="decoding" />

etc. etc.
comes up... =\ what am i doing wrong?

Reply With Quote

  #63  
Old 01-20-2008, 12:25 PM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default

@SFreeStyler:

Unless you really want to use my preset there is now a much easier way to convert video using MediaCoder.
1. Make sure you have the very latest edition of Mediacoder
2. Go in the extension menu and select the P2
3. A popup will apear and you wil be able to preview your video..

If you have any problems, lemme know...
__________________
P2 FTW
Owner of YP-P2 (Main), Zen V Plus (Podcast-only 'cause of dead screen), iPod Mini 4GB (HATE it!) and Sansa m230


Reply With Quote

  #64  
Old 01-20-2008, 03:06 PM
SFreestyler SFreestyler is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyfred02 View Post
@SFreeStyler:

Unless you really want to use my preset there is now a much easier way to convert video using MediaCoder.
1. Make sure you have the very latest edition of Mediacoder
2. Go in the extension menu and select the P2
3. A popup will apear and you wil be able to preview your video..

If you have any problems, lemme know...
wow its still not working, when i press start a message pops up saying "no file is outputed. Last Error Code: 008 l Click to get more informatin on this error"
thx in advance for any help you can give
Reply With Quote

  #65  
Old 01-20-2008, 03:48 PM
Lilith Lilith is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 21
Default

Hi, i've used the "MediaCoder-0.6.1.4031" and loaded your v2 preset, i've also selected triple pass, click start, finish renamed the file in svi, put in p2 and it doesn't work plz help me
Reply With Quote

  #66  
Old 01-20-2008, 03:51 PM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lilith View Post
Hi, i've used the "MediaCoder-0.6.1.4031" and loaded your v2 preset, i've also selected triple pass, click start, finish renamed the file in svi, put in p2 and it doesn't work plz help me
It would be better if you used the extension rather than my preset. Much easier to use..
__________________
P2 FTW
Owner of YP-P2 (Main), Zen V Plus (Podcast-only 'cause of dead screen), iPod Mini 4GB (HATE it!) and Sansa m230


Reply With Quote

  #67  
Old 01-20-2008, 08:09 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

The extension is solid for anyone who has little experience with converting video files. It gives better results than the SMStudio and is just as easy to use.

http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #68  
Old 01-21-2008, 08:07 AM
tripleT tripleT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

Hi..how do you I set Mediacoder to transcode avi movie files that already have the two black bars on the top and bottom WITHOUT changing the orginal aspect ratio. "No cropping" is the default setting but with movies that are already in 16:9 ratio, Mediacoder would stretch it to make it fill the entire P2 screen. This would then distort the movie. I haven't figured out a setting that would prevent this. Any tip would be appreciated!
Reply With Quote

  #69  
Old 01-21-2008, 01:10 PM
KiDD.VANiTY's Avatar
KiDD.VANiTY KiDD.VANiTY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Podunk, USA
Posts: 118
Default

Quick question:
[I didn't know if I should make a new topic,
or just post it here...]

I have a couple DivX movies, and by DivX, I mean those
are the format. Super won't let me convert them,
neither will Badak.
So what would I use?

EDIT
:
Nevermind. Using Mediacoder...
but does it usually take as long as Super [or longer]
to convert?
__________________
Samsung YP-P2|Gregory-V2.
[r.i.p Greg-V1 ; you were a good man]
Microsoft Zune 8GB | Alastair
Samsung YP-P3 | Dervish
Reply With Quote

  #70  
Old 01-21-2008, 05:42 PM
crazyfred02's Avatar
crazyfred02 crazyfred02 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 126
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KiDD.VANiTY View Post

EDIT
:
Nevermind. Using Mediacoder...
but does it usually take as long as Super [or longer]
to convert?
Yeah use mediacoder it works with ANYTHING :P

I find the convert time to be relatively short, but ive never used the others becuase the ease of use is so great for mediacoder especially with the new extension
__________________
P2 FTW
Owner of YP-P2 (Main), Zen V Plus (Podcast-only 'cause of dead screen), iPod Mini 4GB (HATE it!) and Sansa m230


Reply With Quote

  #71  
Old 01-21-2008, 06:50 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tripleT View Post
Hi..how do you I set Mediacoder to transcode avi movie files that already have the two black bars on the top and bottom WITHOUT changing the orginal aspect ratio. "No cropping" is the default setting but with movies that are already in 16:9 ratio, Mediacoder would stretch it to make it fill the entire P2 screen. This would then distort the movie. I haven't figured out a setting that would prevent this. Any tip would be appreciated!
In MediaCoder, if you go to the "Picture" tab and select the Manual cropping option, it will bring up a window that allows you to crop off the black bars. If you crop them off and encode at 480x272 you will have the right aspect ratio AND no black bars!
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #72  
Old 01-21-2008, 08:10 PM
lukeswits lukeswits is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 17
Default

how do i get the audio to sync with my video? i know it's not the p2's problem, what settings do i have to play with?
Reply With Quote

  #73  
Old 01-21-2008, 08:29 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

You have to make sure that you re-transcode the audio and don't just stream copy it. If it syncs as input, it will sync as output if you transcode it. Are you using MediaCoder and the P2 plugin? Also, test the file on your computer before you transfer it to the P2. (WMP will open even if the extension is .svi) and make sure it syncs when you play it on the computer.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #74  
Old 01-21-2008, 09:03 PM
KiDD.VANiTY's Avatar
KiDD.VANiTY KiDD.VANiTY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Podunk, USA
Posts: 118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyfred02 View Post
I find the convert time to be relatively short, but ive never used the others becuase the ease of use is so great for mediacoder especially with the new extension
Really? Because it took me from the time I first posted,
around 1 PM until 8:00-8:30 PM to convert 30 Days of Night, .divx,
657 [about] MB...
Is that normal?

B/c on Badak, it only took me about 2 1/2 hrs to convert 300,
which was like 800 MB...
__________________
Samsung YP-P2|Gregory-V2.
[r.i.p Greg-V1 ; you were a good man]
Microsoft Zune 8GB | Alastair
Samsung YP-P3 | Dervish
Reply With Quote

  #75  
Old 01-21-2008, 09:04 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Well, they both use the same encoder. The settings must have been different, because using the same settings, they should take the same amount of time for the same movie.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #76  
Old 01-21-2008, 11:38 PM
KiDD.VANiTY's Avatar
KiDD.VANiTY KiDD.VANiTY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Podunk, USA
Posts: 118
Default

Well, I used the P2 settings on both programs...
O_o'
__________________
Samsung YP-P2|Gregory-V2.
[r.i.p Greg-V1 ; you were a good man]
Microsoft Zune 8GB | Alastair
Samsung YP-P3 | Dervish
Reply With Quote

  #77  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:07 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Dunno. Try the same movie in both. That's the only real fair way to compare the two.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #78  
Old 01-22-2008, 10:56 AM
KiDD.VANiTY's Avatar
KiDD.VANiTY KiDD.VANiTY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Podunk, USA
Posts: 118
Default

Well, either way, after the 20 years it took to convert the movies
on Mediacoder, they didn't even play on my P2.
&defeated.
__________________
Samsung YP-P2|Gregory-V2.
[r.i.p Greg-V1 ; you were a good man]
Microsoft Zune 8GB | Alastair
Samsung YP-P3 | Dervish
Reply With Quote

  #79  
Old 01-22-2008, 11:28 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

You obviously weren't doing something right! j/k j/k

Did you use the P2 Extension (It's the one that says written by quickvid in the corner of the screen) or did you use the Preset you found here on the boards?
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #80  
Old 01-22-2008, 01:10 PM
KiDD.VANiTY's Avatar
KiDD.VANiTY KiDD.VANiTY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Podunk, USA
Posts: 118
Default

I used the P2 Extension.
__________________
Samsung YP-P2|Gregory-V2.
[r.i.p Greg-V1 ; you were a good man]
Microsoft Zune 8GB | Alastair
Samsung YP-P3 | Dervish
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.