android
  #1  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:00 PM
94506rn 94506rn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Default Don't Want to use Best Buy Music Store

Hi,

I just purchased a Sansa Clip from Best Buy, but had no intention of loading their software. I already have an account with Rhapsody and I don't want BB in the middle.

However, in their literature, it states that "Creating an account (BB) is the only way to activate all of the features on your new SanDisk Sansa Clip." and then it says: "Note:Current Rhapsody members must install the included software before connecting their SanDisk Sansa Clip to their PC."

Is is true that I have to install their software and establish an account to get "all" the features? I haven't even taken it out of the plastic yet and I'm hoping someone can give me some insight.

Thanks so much!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-01-2007, 07:48 PM
brianfast brianfast is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Default

Where did it say that? My Clip didn't even come with a cd. You have nothing to worry about, you will not lose out on any features...
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-01-2007, 09:21 PM
94506rn 94506rn is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 7
Default Don't Want to use Best Buy Music Store

It was stated on some marketing collateral that came in the packaging. I've started playing around with it and it doesn't seem to be allowing me to transfer. I drag & drop and nothing shows up on the player. I have upgraded to ToGo on Rhapsody already.

Anyone else purchased at Best Buy and not installed their Music Store software and been able to transfer your subscriptions to your player? When I do try to drag & drop, there is a dollar sign and a music icon next to my player name and I think there should be an mp3 player icon next to it.

Let me know if this is making any sense and/or anyone can provide guidance.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-02-2007, 08:34 AM
PromisedPlanet's Avatar
PromisedPlanet PromisedPlanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 94506rn View Post
It was stated on some marketing collateral that came in the packaging. I've started playing around with it and it doesn't seem to be allowing me to transfer. I drag & drop and nothing shows up on the player. I have upgraded to ToGo on Rhapsody already.

Anyone else purchased at Best Buy and not installed their Music Store software and been able to transfer your subscriptions to your player?
I'm not 100% sure as I've never tried it, but I don't think it's possible to drag & drop subscription (DRM) music onto the Clip. I think you need to use a software package that deals with the DRM data properly, such as Windows Media Player.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-08-2007, 11:29 PM
digitalq digitalq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
Default

Once you have connected the player, it should show up in the Rhapsody software in the left window. You need to license it and then you should be able to manage songs however you want.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-31-2007, 01:26 PM
Elysian Elysian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Default

I just bought one of these from best buy. Will this work the same as those bought somewhere else? I don't want to be tied to best buy or rhapsody.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-31-2007, 01:31 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elysian View Post
I just bought one of these from best buy. Will this work the same as those bought somewhere else? I don't want to be tied to best buy or rhapsody.
Works fine, no need for the BB crap, mines from BB and i threw the cd away, just plug it in and it's recognized as an mtp player, open windows explorer and drag & drop your music on it (can also be connected as a msc deview as well).
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-01-2008, 04:23 PM
Schweppes7T4 Schweppes7T4 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 38
Default

i think the best buy is the only one that comes with a cd. i got mine from somewhere else, and no CD.

maybe the "all features" has to do with the rhapsody channel support?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-01-2008, 11:25 PM
jsc315 jsc315 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Joliet,IL
Posts: 90
Default

i bought mine from best buy and yea it cam with a CD as well. i threw it away knowing i didn't need to use it. It works perfectly fine for me through MediaMonkey. Though if you have a susbscrition with rhapsody there should be no reason you would have to reinstall the same program just marketed from BB. Have you updated to the latest firmware yet?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-05-2008, 02:25 PM
Elysian Elysian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Here's what I figured out:

> You need no installation software to run the clip. It connects to windows media player automatically
> The best buy player is the same as any other Clip. The difference is that best buy tries to package the BB music store cd as an installation cd to trick the buyer into using the BB music store.

Thanks for enlightening me, everyone. I almost returned my Clip thinking that I had to install the BB Music Store for it to work.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-05-2008, 11:11 PM
jsc315 jsc315 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Joliet,IL
Posts: 90
Default

Glad you figured things out. Thats what this forum is all about. Consumers shouldn't be told that they have to install some bloated software for a product to work, when its not even needed. the clip is really a nice little player.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-06-2008, 12:12 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,505
Default

Especially in MSC mode for non-DRM music, where you need no software beyond an operating system. SanDisk should have had this as the default from the start--it would have avoided a huge amount of consumer frustration.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 AM.