android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Archos > Archos Generation 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-20-2007, 12:27 PM
THE_GURU THE_GURU is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Help archos 605 wifi. Whats up with that? DO YOU HAVE TO PAY ANUALLY FOR WIFI CONNECTION?

Im thinking of getting one. But for some reason i can't seem to get any reliable places to get some info.

I was wondering wat is actually included in the price for the 30gb model. Does it include the cost of the wifi connection and is there a annual payment for it.

Last edited by THE_GURU; 11-20-2007 at 12:30 PM. Reason: change title
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-20-2007, 03:27 PM
WesleyH WesleyH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by THE_GURU View Post
Im thinking of getting one. But for some reason i can't seem to get any reliable places to get some info.

I was wondering wat is actually included in the price for the 30gb model. Does it include the cost of the wifi connection and is there a annual payment for it.

WiFi is not a connection to a wireless phone/internet network, such as the I-Phone, or any number of internet-capable wireless phones these days. With those, you are suing your phone to connect to the internet using the same network that your phone uses.

WiFi is simply an ability to connect to any locally-available wireles LAN, such as in the vicinity of a Starbuck's or a Panera, or any of those businesses or cafe's which advertise 'Free Internet'.

Therefore, it is not something included 'for free' as such - you can use many of the wireless features of the 605 out of the box. In fact, the only feature which costs extra is the web browser itself. You do not need that to connect and stream from your home wireless network, for example.

Does that clear that up for you?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-27-2007, 05:34 PM
tomjennings83 tomjennings83 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 17
Default Archos WIFI

As long as you have your own WIFI there's no monthly fees involved, I use my Archos with my ATT DSL Account and it works great!!!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-28-2007, 05:04 AM
THE_GURU THE_GURU is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 2
Talking Thanks

Thanks for the help.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-24-2008, 08:06 AM
twojakes twojakes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WesleyH View Post
WiFi is not a connection to a wireless phone/internet network, such as the I-Phone, or any number of internet-capable wireless phones these days. With those, you are suing your phone to connect to the internet using the same network that your phone uses.

WiFi is simply an ability to connect to any locally-available wireles LAN, such as in the vicinity of a Starbuck's or a Panera, or any of those businesses or cafe's which advertise 'Free Internet'.

Therefore, it is not something included 'for free' as such - you can use many of the wireless features of the 605 out of the box. In fact, the only feature which costs extra is the web browser itself. You do not need that to connect and stream from your home wireless network, for example.

Does that clear that up for you?
Forgive my ignorance, you mean the WiFi feature is not an addtional plug-in?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-24-2008, 05:50 PM
Aevum Aevum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 51
Default

wifi comes activated by default, but only works for wireless sync,
for browsing, you need to get the web browser plug in from archos,
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-25-2008, 06:04 AM
twojakes twojakes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aevum View Post
wifi comes activated by default, but only works for wireless sync,
for browsing, you need to get the web browser plug in from archos,
Ah ok. what a bummer
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 03-25-2008, 08:00 AM
PromisedPlanet's Avatar
PromisedPlanet PromisedPlanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 234
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aevum View Post
wifi comes activated by default, but only works for wireless sync,
for browsing, you need to get the web browser plug in from archos,
Is the web browser capable of playing any audio streams, such as Shoutcast, Launchcast, Pandora etc.?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 03-25-2008, 07:20 PM
Machiventa's Avatar
Machiventa Machiventa is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 886
Default

^ thought i read somewhere that you can use pandora but that it's fairly laggy. can anyone confirm?
__________________
DILLA BANGED MY WIFE
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.