android
  #1  
Old 10-24-2007, 07:39 PM
RCM's Avatar
RCM RCM is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm not telling
Posts: 1,549
Default HOW TO: low level format a T9

USE AT YOUR OWN RISK

Alright, with some trying I figured out the code for a low level format on a T9, afterwards the player DOES show up in my computer just add the 2 firmware files, download here you WILL need them, with the T9 off, hold down the play, and the record buttons, you will see a screen that says low level format USB mode, press left+left, right+right, up, center, down, that will format the ENTIRE player including erasing the firmware. This is when you reset it by holding down menu+rec, plug it into the computer, it will show as a removable drive labeled YP-T9 add the firmware files here. Then 2 more steps left, unplug it after copying the firmware files, then press REC+menu at the same time to reset it, you will be greeted with a message that says, upgrading firmware, please wait. then it will boot into a Korean menu. go to settings, by using the icons, it will show language next to the funny charecters. select it and then select english.

Your T9s firmware is no longer corrupt and you can reload tunes


WARNING: I TAKE NO RESPONSIBILTY FOR BROKEN PLAYERS USE AT YOUR OWN RISK
__________________
Sansa View 16GB (DEAD)
Sony Walkman NWZ-S544 (DEAD has a mind of it's own and don't feel like fixing it!)
Zune HD 32GB (Retired)
Samsung Galaxy tab 2 7.0
Motorola Droid razr m
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-25-2007, 06:13 AM
phattyguy phattyguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 73
Default

Cool. Do you think low level formatting might fix the time reset i'm getting every half battery level?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-25-2007, 07:16 AM
Crage1927 Crage1927 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default Bluetooth gone

I used the low level format to fix my t9b and upgraded the firmware but the bluetooth menu has disappeared, someone help me please
edit: Drakon, can you answer this question in your Q+A thread? (or anyone else for that matter)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-25-2007, 07:37 AM
Zeddicus Zu'l Zorander's Avatar
Zeddicus Zu'l Zorander Zeddicus Zu'l Zorander is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,283
Default

I'm guessing here, but perhaps the firmware found online doesn't load bluetooth menus during a firmware update, just the other components (common to the T9 and T9B) and if bluetooth functions are present on the device they are preserved (not re-written). This would explain why the same firmware versions are compatible with the T9 and T9B. If this is true (still guessing) then perhaps you cannot revive the bluetooth menu.

In any case, I suggest trying a second low level format and reload a different firmware, such as the 1.68 MTP version found in the FAQ thread.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-25-2007, 07:56 AM
Crage1927 Crage1927 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Nope, just tried that, thank anyway. Any other takers?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 10-25-2007, 12:44 PM
Technomancer Technomancer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 147
Default

Another person on these boards was talking about this in another thread and said something about needing a separate software program to 'activate' and assign a UUID of some kind to the bluetooth radio onboard. I don't know anything more really, but I do know he refused to supply that software saying it was proprietary and that he'd lose his job over giving it out.

...On second thought, you could try messing around with the CONFIG.TXT file. We know that assigns region and language. It may also be able to set Bluetooth capability and UUID.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 10-26-2007, 02:54 AM
Crage1927 Crage1927 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Unfortunately I haven't got much of a clue about what to do, I've only managed to change the region so far. Any tips would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 10-26-2007, 11:09 PM
Technomancer Technomancer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 147
Default

I wish I knew. It's just a shot in the dark really, but it seems to follow logically.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 11-09-2007, 03:23 PM
888koko 888koko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default

i tried low level formatting
amazingly it worked

but my pc does not detect my yp-t9j any more

it starts and sumsung appears & no further action
even if connected to the pc

if you have any clues what the problem is please inform

thanks for all
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 11-09-2007, 06:36 PM
RCM's Avatar
RCM RCM is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm not telling
Posts: 1,549
Default

It should show up, if not try another computer
__________________
Sansa View 16GB (DEAD)
Sony Walkman NWZ-S544 (DEAD has a mind of it's own and don't feel like fixing it!)
Zune HD 32GB (Retired)
Samsung Galaxy tab 2 7.0
Motorola Droid razr m
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 11-09-2007, 09:46 PM
Assassassin's Avatar
Assassassin Assassassin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: That one place...
Posts: 368
Default

Ok what the hell is the point of low-level formatting the t9?
__________________
ALPHA KENNY BODY
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 11-09-2007, 10:26 PM
RCM's Avatar
RCM RCM is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm not telling
Posts: 1,549
Default

Well, in my case, the firmware was corrupted and it would only go to the screen with the dots and then freeze, computer would NOT detect it. so I low level formatted it and then reloaded the firmware, and it worked.
__________________
Sansa View 16GB (DEAD)
Sony Walkman NWZ-S544 (DEAD has a mind of it's own and don't feel like fixing it!)
Zune HD 32GB (Retired)
Samsung Galaxy tab 2 7.0
Motorola Droid razr m
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 11-10-2007, 07:02 AM
888koko 888koko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 8
Default

i learned form this forum that anther 7 digit cod is requred in order to enable usb mode

can you tell me

thanks for responding so fast
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 11-10-2007, 08:19 AM
RCM's Avatar
RCM RCM is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm not telling
Posts: 1,549
Default

No, there isn't you have to turn it off, and then turn it back on, and then it will enter USB mode
__________________
Sansa View 16GB (DEAD)
Sony Walkman NWZ-S544 (DEAD has a mind of it's own and don't feel like fixing it!)
Zune HD 32GB (Retired)
Samsung Galaxy tab 2 7.0
Motorola Droid razr m
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 12-30-2007, 12:19 PM
coskungurel's Avatar
coskungurel coskungurel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Turkey
Posts: 3
Default

I did the low level format and turned the device off. Then I plugged it into USB port and it turned itself on. There is a "SAMSUNG" text on the screen but nothing more happens. I cannot see the device on My Computer or anywhere else.

Please help,
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 12-30-2007, 01:03 PM
RCM's Avatar
RCM RCM is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm not telling
Posts: 1,549
Default

Try turning it on before plugging the cable in and then it should go to USB mode
__________________
Sansa View 16GB (DEAD)
Sony Walkman NWZ-S544 (DEAD has a mind of it's own and don't feel like fixing it!)
Zune HD 32GB (Retired)
Samsung Galaxy tab 2 7.0
Motorola Droid razr m
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 12-30-2007, 01:09 PM
coskungurel's Avatar
coskungurel coskungurel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Turkey
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RCM View Post
Try turning it on before plugging the cable in and then it should go to USB mode
I tried it. Here is the procedure I followed:
1- Formatted the device.
2- At the "Format Completed" screen pressed both REC and MENU buttons to turn the device off.
3- Turned the device pressing the PLAY button, and there is a "SAMSUNG" text on the screen and nothing else. I waited up to five minutes but nothing changed.

My device is YP-T9BQB 2GBs, and "Format Completed" message has got (46.54.0.0) below it.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 12-31-2007, 06:41 AM
paddydj paddydj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 113
Default

You could turn it off? I did low level format but then it wouldn't turn off, even not if I pressed REC+MENU. All I could see was "Format Completed (14,24,4,11)". I tried everything to turn it off. I had to wait until the battery was low and the player turned off itself. Then I could plug it in usb and was able to upload new firmware..
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 12-31-2007, 07:39 AM
coskungurel's Avatar
coskungurel coskungurel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Turkey
Posts: 3
Default

Yeah, I could. But as you can see my device does not go into USB mode. Anyway, today I brought it to the service and told them a lot of lies so that they will not demand any money from me. I hope they can get it recovered :-)
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 01-28-2008, 07:22 AM
shtoobs27's Avatar
shtoobs27 shtoobs27 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default

up say if u took off the music the wrong way of the yp T9 and the artist folders r stuck on it and u cant take them off ---- WHATS THE BEST WAY TO RESET THE T9 TO ITS DEFULT SETTINGS? WITHOUT GOING INTO SETTINGS SYSTEM BLA BLA BLA CAUSE THAT HAS NOT WORKED!
__________________
RAVE & GABBER
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:06 AM.