android
  #1  
Old 10-21-2007, 11:12 AM
groovingalong groovingalong is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Default Base station with Rockbox

Have anyone tried the base station with Rockbox?

I'm considering installing Rockbox, but since I've also ordered the base station, I thought I'd ask about this first.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 10-21-2007, 11:49 AM
HRM HRM is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Darien, CT
Posts: 35
Default

I never heard of the base station until this post.



Here it is for those like me...
http://www.sandisk.com/Products/Item...e_Station.aspx
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 10-21-2007, 01:35 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

It's always possible it could work, but I think some features won't, such as the IR remote. It looks like it communicates with the Sansa via USB, which doesn't work yet. You could still install Rockbox anyway and find out, but if it doesn't work, you can always use the OF.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-21-2007, 03:12 PM
epithetless's Avatar
epithetless epithetless is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, Mass
Posts: 1,617
Default

I've read that others have had success getting sound through the base station using Rockbox, but I have no firsthand experience of this myself.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 10-21-2007, 05:50 PM
Pennhaven Pennhaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 207
Default

See: Earlier Discussion
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:55 AM.