android
  #81  
Old 11-08-2007, 06:45 PM
kennyj kennyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 303
Default

I don't know how that started, but the e200 always supported Rhapsody, and still does. It was out for quite a while before the Rhapsody version and even came with Rhapsody on a CD. Rhapsody fully supports PlaysForSure and so does the original e200.

The main improvement with the e200R was the Rhapsody Channels feature. You don't get that on the standard e200.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #82  
Old 11-09-2007, 10:39 AM
MDeSade MDeSade is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks kenny, that pretty much clears it up I think
Reply With Quote

  #83  
Old 11-10-2007, 07:17 AM
kheflw kheflw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I guess unless anyone can give me a good reason to move to an "R" model, I will just leave it as a regular e250. The Channels feature does sound pretty cool, not sure if I would use it on a 2gb device, sounds good for the bigger players.
I've seen a lot written about the Font Changes the R model adds, or is that just Rockbox adding fonts.

Rockbox has obvious advantages - Let me just ask one question that I think i know the answer to.

If I move music onto the e250 using Rhapsody to Go with a valid subscription - Can I play those songs in RockBox Mode? My guess is - probably not, as RB does not support DRM for obvious reasons. Of course this would really be the best of both worlds if you could - Oh, and if the answer to this question needs to be done with a "Wink and a Nod" for whatever reason, a PM would work.

Thanks
Hef
Reply With Quote

  #84  
Old 11-11-2007, 03:57 PM
kennyj kennyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 303
Default

Not gonna happen. No DRM support on RockBox, period. And you won't get the special Rhapsody subscription features to work on an e200R if you install Rockbox on it because of the modified bootloader.
Reply With Quote

  #85  
Old 11-11-2007, 07:11 PM
kheflw kheflw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennyj View Post
And you won't get the special Rhapsody subscription features to work on an e200R if you install Rockbox on it because of the modified bootloader.
Could you give more info on that? And answer this. If I mod an e250 to an e250R without adding Rockbox, can I get the special Rhapsody Subscription Features to work?

Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #86  
Old 11-13-2007, 12:28 PM
kennyj kennyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 303
Default

Both questions can be answered by reading through the thread, but the short answer is no.
Reply With Quote

  #87  
Old 01-17-2008, 10:38 PM
linuxjunkiedotcom linuxjunkiedotcom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1
Default

It's a new year! Has anyone gotten any further with support on this issue? or is this pretty much a lost topic now? I'd really like to get the channels on this e260.. i really don't want to go buy another one of these to just get that option
Reply With Quote

  #88  
Old 02-06-2008, 09:41 AM
sansae280god sansae280god is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 99
Default

ok say I didn,t know what h3mod or rockbox was and I didnt intend on downloading it(which I very much do) would e200r be better for me?

what are the different features of the r series that v1 doesnt have?
__________________
*Inappropriate signature removed*
Reply With Quote

  #89  
Old 02-06-2008, 12:04 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

The e200R firmware has better font, smoother menus, and AAC support.
Reply With Quote

  #90  
Old 02-06-2008, 03:02 PM
sansae280god sansae280god is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 99
Default

aac support what is that? oh and I heard it uses rhapsody why is that? is it like itunes for ipods?
__________________
*Inappropriate signature removed*
Reply With Quote

  #91  
Old 02-06-2008, 03:23 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

AAC files is mainly the M4A files. The Rhapsody Channels will not work as for as I know tho.
Reply With Quote

  #92  
Old 02-07-2008, 12:30 AM
nin10dods's Avatar
nin10dods nin10dods is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
Default

ok, so the instructions from the first post will work as written?

and if all I wanna do is play my mp3s just like i do with my player now, I can do that with no issue...

and I'll be able to have the cooler looking firmware? I'm right in all this, correct?
__________________
Themes:
Gorillaz
Reply With Quote

  #93  
Old 02-07-2008, 12:44 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Yes, those instructions should work. It should play the MP3s just fine. The menu looks the same but the font is different and the main menu scrolls instead of jumping.

If you want to got back to the e200 firmware you will need to use the e200tool to reinstall the bootloader and firmware.
Reply With Quote

  #94  
Old 02-07-2008, 01:08 AM
nin10dods's Avatar
nin10dods nin10dods is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
Default

ok, but what do I have to do to mod the firmware? I have the reference file, it loads all the bookmarks, but when I try to load some custom images, i save the firmware as pp5022.mi4 into the root, and all it gives me is the evil main image read error message.

I have also tried updating firmware in recovery mode with and without the rom file, and also with it renamed again with the .btm or whatever file extension, no dice
__________________
Themes:
Gorillaz
Reply With Quote

  #95  
Old 02-07-2008, 01:17 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

So when you renamed the files then put it in recovery mode then put the files on it, it just does not work?
Reply With Quote

  #96  
Old 02-07-2008, 01:20 AM
nin10dods's Avatar
nin10dods nin10dods is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
Default

I have 01.02.165 installed and use it wonderfully right now...

however, when I mod 01.02.31 in H3Mod and try to update the firmware with the modded one, it gives me the main image failure thing

edit: ok I just tried again exactly as i do with the regular e200 fw, I saved it in the root folder, then disconnected, it started up, refreshed database, updated firmware, then reset, then says main image failed
__________________
Themes:
Gorillaz
Reply With Quote

  #97  
Old 02-07-2008, 01:26 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

That is why you need to modify the e200R bootloader so it does not use look for sig. check now. You just need to do step one here: http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie...0RInstallation.
Reply With Quote

  #98  
Old 02-07-2008, 01:48 AM
nin10dods's Avatar
nin10dods nin10dods is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
Default

thank you ever so much sir, worked like a charm, seems only thing left to do is update h3mod, but i already mailed lord julius about that, maybe he has some plans to now, dunno, hope so, cause I would rather like to keep the R firmware, but also would like to have the updated firmware and no text menu
__________________
Themes:
Gorillaz
Reply With Quote

  #99  
Old 02-07-2008, 02:24 AM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Here is an updated e200R firmware if you need it: http://mp3support.sandisk.com/firmwa...-1.0.2.165.zip
Reply With Quote

  #100  
Old 02-07-2008, 07:16 PM
nin10dods's Avatar
nin10dods nin10dods is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 93
Default

ok, one more questions, is there any possible way to use the regular e200 bootloader with lil monster on it in place of the regular sandisk crappy start-up, with the R firmware, or at this point will we need to figure out how to replace the images in bootloaders first?
__________________
Themes:
Gorillaz
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.