android
  #101  
Old 09-18-2007, 11:15 PM
carnytom carnytom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
Default

wow thanks, i guess i missed that one.. Well the rest of the player is better. and at least it sees the play lists now. maybe someday it'll all work.

How about the old .pla play list created and synched with real player on M$ windoz? I test that once but don't currently have a M$ box.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #102  
Old 10-10-2007, 02:46 PM
Alex91's Avatar
Alex91 Alex91 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 594
Default

If I do install this will I still be able to install the X-20 UI or whatever? thx
Reply With Quote

  #103  
Old 10-12-2007, 02:34 PM
Alex91's Avatar
Alex91 Alex91 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 594
Default

ok i got a problem. i downloaded the automated firmware because thats the only one that works. it does the text update and that works. my ns-dv2g is at 1.1.04 and it says I have the newest firmware. Someone wanna fill me in?
Reply With Quote

  #104  
Old 10-12-2007, 07:05 PM
jeffrok jeffrok is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 341
Default

ALex try updating in MSC mode.. That's what I had to do.
Reply With Quote

  #105  
Old 10-13-2007, 02:21 PM
Alex91's Avatar
Alex91 Alex91 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 594
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffrok View Post
ALex try updating in MSC mode.. That's what I had to do.
ok everything is fine now i did 1.1.05 or something first
Reply With Quote

  #106  
Old 10-16-2007, 02:58 PM
jimpen jimpen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default Brother, can you spare a zip file?

Does anyone know where I can get an alternate copy of the 1.2 update? The .zip and .7z files linked to at the beginning of this thread are crapping out when I try to open them. I'm using a linux system (debian-based Mepis) and the extractor (Ark) complains there is something wrong with the files. I don't have a windows machine around to unzip with.

- Jim
Reply With Quote

  #107  
Old 12-29-2007, 03:27 PM
Merri's Avatar
Merri Merri is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default unbroken link

http://www.insignia-products.com/t-test.aspx

It's kind of a pain in the butt because it seems like you have to keep unplugging stuff and clicking stuff and then plugging it back in, but I got it to work eventually.
Reply With Quote

  #108  
Old 01-01-2008, 12:16 PM
xGalvanic xGalvanic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2
Default

can someone give me a link to the F/W 1.200 download for mac? because they only have the windows .exe file on the insignia website and the links that Tobey posted at the top of the thread don't work anymore.
Reply With Quote

  #109  
Old 01-10-2008, 05:06 PM
jimpen jimpen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Default

I'll second that. I just got my dead DV4G replaced -- thanks digitaldel! -- and I want to put 1.2 on it but I don't use Windows. Did Tobey ever get his link to the zipped version of the update fixed?

BTW - thanks for the link to the insignia site Merri.
Reply With Quote

  #110  
Old 01-11-2008, 12:21 AM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

Sorry guys, I completely forgot about the dead link thing. But I got an Amazon s3 account as soon as I saw this, so the links are fixed now!
Reply With Quote

  #111  
Old 03-02-2008, 10:09 PM
jace_1-4lyfe jace_1-4lyfe is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Us
Posts: 229
Default

help, i have white lines on my insignia lcd that cover half the screen,help? this is not because of the firmware, it just happend, i cannot return it either
Reply With Quote

  #112  
Old 03-08-2008, 06:28 PM
StoutMaster StoutMaster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 41
Default

i dont know how to help but i got my second insignia for $20 on ebay and that was the only problem i think it has something to do with the screen cracking
Reply With Quote

  #113  
Old 03-13-2008, 01:27 AM
jace_1-4lyfe jace_1-4lyfe is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Us
Posts: 229
Default

insignia all in all is infact a gr8 mp3, hope there is a cure to this problem.
Reply With Quote

  #114  
Old 08-23-2008, 10:28 PM
voltsman voltsman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

How can I tell if I've toasted my NS-DV2G? While doing a firmware update, my computer hung (froze). I couldn't do anything but re-boot. After that, the NS is dead. I mean dead-dead. I've pushed the reset 100 times, removed the battery, left the battery out for 24 hours, reset it with the battery out (I know it won't help but I'm out of ideas here). Nuthin' but black screen. Win XP doesn't recognize it anymore either . . . regardless of what USB port I use. I get the normal double-beep when it's plugged in, but when Windows scans for a suitable driver, it eventually errors out saying it can't find a suitable one. Am I hosed? Is there some super-secret handshake multiple-key reset beyond the pin-hole? Throw it against the wall??
Reply With Quote

  #115  
Old 10-16-2008, 06:48 PM
poetryrocksalot poetryrocksalot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 6
Default Super compatible firmware!

Hi, I am here to post that I am extremely satisfied with the firmware version 1.200. I've never heard about it before and I just learned about it today. Anyways, I just plugged in my 8 gigabyte Sandisk micro SDHC card and it recognizes MP3's and MPEG-4's!

The external memory viewer says that my external memory has about 7700 megabytes worth of total space.

I am so happy. Prior to this, only my 2 GB micro SD worked.

Anyways, I also came here to ask...what new fixes besides similarities to the Insignia Pilot does firmware 1.9 provide?

Also, can someone upload the manual installation version of 1.9 ... The setup files do not work on Windows Vista Home Professional. It's 100% impossible for me to install the firmware.

Last edited by poetryrocksalot; 10-16-2008 at 07:47 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #116  
Old 10-31-2009, 09:41 PM
standbyme standbyme is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default

i update v 1.200 complete.thanks!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.