android
  #121  
Old 09-09-2006, 10:17 AM
namxnam namxnam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default European tuner disabled at Software Level only?

Hi

This thread suggests that the European version is missing the tuner hardware however it states the following on the rockbox development page:

It has been confirmed by SanDisk that the disabling of the FM tuner in the euro version of the player is done in firmware/software.

http://daniel.haxx.se/sansa/e200.html
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #122  
Old 09-10-2006, 06:19 AM
tomslejko tomslejko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default

if that would be true, euro version player with american firmware should be able to work as FM tuner, but it doesnt...
Reply With Quote

  #123  
Old 09-10-2006, 07:07 AM
Que Que is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomslejko
if that would be true, euro version player with american firmware should be able to work as FM tuner, but it doesnt...
Not neccesarily, new firmware gives improvements over previous versions, but will (mostly) not add anything to the players software (Operating System), that might hold the radio module.
Reply With Quote

  #124  
Old 09-10-2006, 03:43 PM
predator4u_de predator4u_de is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany, Bielefeld
Posts: 9
Default

But it seems, that there is an additional chipset on the american version...

what should it be? the only difference of both is the radio function!
Reply With Quote

  #125  
Old 09-11-2006, 11:17 AM
tomslejko tomslejko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Que
Not neccesarily, new firmware gives improvements over previous versions, but will (mostly) not add anything to the players software (Operating System), that might hold the radio module.

yes, but you do not just upgrde the firmware but completly reinstall it! also the button (and all the functions) appear in the menu, but none of them work, so it's definitly a hardware thing.... too bad though
Reply With Quote

  #126  
Old 09-14-2006, 01:38 AM
leysfi leysfi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default There are better alternatives out there!

I've just put my hands on the Vibe 360 FM from Packard-Bell:
- it's cheaper
- it's smaller
- it's lighter
- it also shows pictures, plays videos and mp3, records sound,...
- AND it has a wonderful FM radio

So return that piece of Sandisk junk, and get a refund. That'll teach them a lesson...
Reply With Quote

  #127  
Old 09-15-2006, 11:15 PM
Zoodar Zoodar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hammarö, Sweden
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaphyr
I just bought an e270, and don't care about the radio
What I would like to do though is listen to music while charging the battery. In the user manual it clearly says that you can not use the player while connected with USB, but if you use an AC adapter it will work.

Of course, SanDisk does not sell any AS adapters....how stupid is that??
I guess there are some kind of generic adapter I can buy? I saw some guy here was going to buy a Hama USB charger http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B...lance&n=560798, but won't that be the same as connecting to the USB port?

Thanks!
Hmm, this makes me wondering why you posted this in the EU-radio thread...
Reply With Quote

  #128  
Old 09-17-2006, 08:24 AM
Zoodar Zoodar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hammarö, Sweden
Posts: 17
Angry No radio...:(

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmorpheus
Maybe the new e280 will have the missing FM chip onboard.
I read on a swedish site that it probably won't.... Dammit!
Reply With Quote

  #129  
Old 09-17-2006, 08:48 AM
oldmorpheus oldmorpheus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

this would be too bad
do you have a link for this information?
Reply With Quote

  #130  
Old 09-23-2006, 07:42 PM
Zoodar Zoodar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hammarö, Sweden
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by oldmorpheus
this would be too bad
do you have a link for this information?
here you are:
http://www.datormagazin.se/news/news.jsp?n=5312

note: the site is in swedish so if you don't understand swedish it's probably not useful...
Reply With Quote

  #131  
Old 10-04-2006, 09:59 AM
Caranthir Caranthir is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Hmm, just installed the new U.S. firmware on my european (Germany) e250 and it unlocked the radio ... kind of. That is, I get all the radio submenus etc., I set FM region to "World", I can scan the whole FM range and also tried "automatically search for stations" but I get absolutely nothing, just silence. Looks like the radio chip really isn't there, just the firmware doesn't know.
Reply With Quote

  #132  
Old 10-04-2006, 11:21 AM
yossa yossa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Confirmed, but this isn't just silence - the headphones output some slight static noise at the highest volume setting.
Reply With Quote

  #133  
Old 10-04-2006, 01:30 PM
Caranthir Caranthir is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Yeah, but that's not the static noise you get from just bad reception. Maybe we are just missing one more little hack to the firmware?
Reply With Quote

  #134  
Old 10-05-2006, 03:21 AM
hitzi hitzi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leysfi
I've just put my hands on the Vibe 360 FM from Packard-Bell:
- it's cheaper
- it's smaller
- it's lighter
- it also shows pictures, plays videos and mp3, records sound,...
- AND it has a wonderful FM radio
Cheaper for only 1GB? I don't think so.
Reply With Quote

  #135  
Old 10-06-2006, 01:50 AM
leysfi leysfi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default Everything is relative...

Quote:
Originally Posted by hitzi
Cheaper for only 1GB? I don't think so.
Judge for yourself: I have a 2GB (NOT a 1GB) Vibe 360 FM for 179 EUR. The cheapest price that I've found on the Web for a 6GB Sansa e270 was about 243 EUR...

Meanwhile I'm enjoying my FM radio with 15 presets, autoscan, FM recording,... Eat your heart out ;-)
Reply With Quote

  #136  
Old 10-06-2006, 06:38 AM
hitzi hitzi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by leysfi
Judge for yourself: I have a 2GB (NOT a 1GB) Vibe 360 FM for 179 EUR.
Bad deal

http://www.amazon.com/SanDisk-SDMX4-...&s=electronics
Reply With Quote

  #137  
Old 10-07-2006, 12:41 PM
Mintzer Mintzer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Hello everyone,

I've been following the debates on the Sansa e280.Living in Germany I too would obviously like to have the FM-Tuner function as well and I'm considering getting the mp3 player shipped from the States. Sandisk has confirmed that my warranty rights would not be affected. If I was to send in a damaged e280 it would be replaced by a european distributor but WITHOUT the radio in it. Sandisk also says that the radio function of the US-version would/should work in the EU. Hope I can believe all this.Does anyone have any new revelations on this topic?

Bob
Reply With Quote

  #138  
Old 10-08-2006, 03:04 PM
gregory22x gregory22x is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 28
Default Solution

SOLUTION >>> AT 200 PER CENT ///

buy your sansa (any model E2XX, E250, E260, E270 ...)

at expansys store online ( co.uk, .fr, .ch. ...) europeen websites .

the models they sell HAVE the RADIO ACTIVATED on STANDARD ...

(i bought mine on expansys store , fr, and radio works)

(see the ref model on the product page at expansys, it's the US
model reference) ....
Reply With Quote

  #139  
Old 10-11-2006, 03:35 PM
Mintzer Mintzer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 10
Default FM-Radio, Europe

Thank u Gregory for the reply. That sounds quite interesting and I'll take a look at the site you mentioned. I guess it would be better to have the gadget shipped in from Europe instead of the US. Strange that these guys have the US version... what a carry on just because of a silly radio Let's hope the damn thing works when I receive it.

Thanks, Bob
Reply With Quote

  #140  
Old 10-14-2006, 09:58 AM
Dave Dave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Default

May you send me a highres picture of the chip near the metal shield. i'd might be able to find a similar chip. on my european version this chip is missing. tx
dave
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.