android
  #101  
Old 07-27-2006, 11:26 AM
Que Que is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

It looks like they will stick to the no-radio version for Europe. There's an extra tax for the radio function when importing players, and several EU-countries still have a media-tax, e.i. you have to pay a tax for possessing a device capable of radio- and/or tv reception. Like your (our) old "kijk-en luistergeld".
No family/relatives/friends going on vacation, who might buy one for you at another airport/shop, overseas? Thought about ebay? Lots of 'm with radio there.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #102  
Old 08-11-2006, 03:44 PM
iNsuRRecTiON iNsuRRecTiON is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Germany; near Wiesbaden (Hessen)
Posts: 1
Question where from?

Quote:
Originally Posted by matti20
Today, I received the e260 (US version) and I can say: the FM tuner works absolutely well in Germany. I receive all main radio stations in town.
Hey,

where did you get it from?

Bought in Germany?

Thx and best regards,

iNsuRRecTiON
Reply With Quote

  #103  
Old 08-20-2006, 04:15 PM
Zoodar Zoodar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Hammarö, Sweden
Posts: 17
Default

"Thank you for contacting SanDisk Technical Support. Our european players do not curentley work with the FM function, due to frequency problems. The only way you can have the radio working is if you use an american player in the UK. We are currentley working on a firmware update to get the FM tuner and recording working properly in Europe."


Hmm, if it's true Sandisk must be working on a European model with the FM-radio. I hope it's true because as long it doesn't have the radio i wont buy the E270. Now I have the Sandisk DAP (1GB, Silver) and I use the radio almost as much as the mp3's.
Reply With Quote

  #104  
Old 08-21-2006, 11:43 AM
oldmorpheus oldmorpheus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Maybe the new e280 will have the missing FM chip onboard.
In the product description from Sandisk there is no more * which indicates that FM Tuner is not available in Europe.
Perhaps they are able to learn from their customers?
Most Europeans (including me) are very angry that the chip was missing in the actual model range, and can't be activated by US firmware.
A Chip which will probably cost only a few cent...
Reply With Quote

  #105  
Old 08-21-2006, 10:37 PM
yeshaib's Avatar
yeshaib yeshaib is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 65
Default

My Solution

1. Download the US Firmware from here (2 files one ROM one MI4)
http://www.my-audio.net/index.php?op...=fileinfo&id=5
and upgrade the FW

2. Now install the Updater from sandisk
http://www.sandisk.com/Retail/Default.aspx?CatID=1376

3. Use the updater to update the unit.

Worked for me
Reply With Quote

  #106  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:00 AM
tcharge tcharge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

what exactly worked for you? updating the firmware with a US version or getting the FM radio working?
Reply With Quote

  #107  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:03 AM
tcharge tcharge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoodar
"Thank you for contacting SanDisk Technical Support. Our european players do not curentley work with the FM function, due to frequency problems. The only way you can have the radio working is if you use an american player in the UK. We are currentley working on a firmware update to get the FM tuner and recording working properly in Europe."


Hmm, if it's true Sandisk must be working on a European model with the FM-radio. I hope it's true because as long it doesn't have the radio i wont buy the E270. Now I have the Sandisk DAP (1GB, Silver) and I use the radio almost as much as the mp3's.
something isn't right with this. If there are frequency problems, then surely the US versions won't work over in Europe either! So why bother buying the US version??
Reply With Quote

  #108  
Old 08-22-2006, 06:30 AM
Que Que is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default

American radio's work fine in Europe. I had the same answer from Philips support regarding the HDD6330, sold in Europe as HDD6320, missing the radio.
"American HDD6330's radio will not function in Europe". It's an utter lie, it works fine, and so does the radio on the sansa, on one bought from the USA.
Reply With Quote

  #109  
Old 08-22-2006, 07:28 AM
schnupi's Avatar
schnupi schnupi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 94
Default

yes we all know that.. it is surprising to me that this is still discussed as we noticed a variation in hardware details.

its simple: EU players = NO RADIO (you can activate it through the US firmware but u wont be able to get any stations, in other words it wont work)

US players = RADIO (they have that chip that is missing in the eu version.. this is why the radio of the american players in europe work fine.)

...now please, this could be wrong but it is pretty obvious that it isnt working. if u live in europe like i do and u want a radio get urself one from america or wait for the e280 which seems to have a radio chip in all version!
Reply With Quote

  #110  
Old 08-22-2006, 07:33 AM
tcharge tcharge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by schnupi
yes we all know that.. it is surprising to me that this is still discussed as we noticed a variation in hardware details.

its simple: EU players = NO RADIO (you can activate it through the US firmware but u wont be able to get any stations, in other words it wont work)

US players = RADIO (they have that chip that is missing in the eu version.. this is why the radio of the american players in europe work fine.)

...now please, this could be wrong but it is pretty obvious that it isnt working. if u live in europe like i do and u want a radio get urself one from america or wait for the e280 which seems to have a radio chip in all version!

oooh hark at you!
Reply With Quote

  #111  
Old 08-22-2006, 11:55 AM
yeshaib's Avatar
yeshaib yeshaib is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcharge
what exactly worked for you? updating the firmware with a US version or getting the FM radio working?
Both US + Radio
And I have photos of my unit before the upgrade with the EU version
Reply With Quote

  #112  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:02 AM
m2m m2m is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Hi!
Could you put your files on www.rapidshare.de
I'm going to try your method.
Many thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #113  
Old 08-23-2006, 12:36 PM
snobba snobba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshaib
Both US + Radio
And I have photos of my unit before the upgrade with the EU version
But you must have had the US version with the chip in right? Otherwise this would be great!
Reply With Quote

  #114  
Old 08-24-2006, 06:10 AM
Bellochka Bellochka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default

So is there anybody who get worked radio function on EU version except yeshaib ? If it works I'll buy sanso e270
Reply With Quote

  #115  
Old 08-24-2006, 06:29 AM
ico ico is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 11
Default

NO! I have downloaded the new soft 1.01.11A, for my E270, and i tried to update it with Sandisk updater, but it didn't work... I bought my E270 in Croatia... All that i got, was only the Radio icon, but there is no sound...
Reply With Quote

  #116  
Old 08-24-2006, 01:11 PM
Dom Dom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 19
Default

I've just installed the new US firmware (uploaded here by Slaughter) and lo and behold... FM menu and options, but no sound. The chip isn't in there.
Reply With Quote

  #117  
Old 08-24-2006, 11:53 PM
yeshaib's Avatar
yeshaib yeshaib is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 65
Default

I don't know if I have the US version...
I can open the unit and take photos
Reply With Quote

  #118  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:45 PM
matti20 matti20 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iNsuRRecTiON
Hey,

where did you get it from?

Bought in Germany?

Thx and best regards,

iNsuRRecTiON

...sorry for the late answer - I was on vacation. I got it from Amazon.com. Maybe U have a friend in the US...
Reply With Quote

  #119  
Old 08-30-2006, 05:17 PM
punkypete77 punkypete77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yeshaib
My Solution

1. Download the US Firmware from here (2 files one ROM one MI4)
http://www.my-audio.net/index.php?op...=fileinfo&id=5
and upgrade the FW

2. Now install the Updater from sandisk
http://www.sandisk.com/Retail/Default.aspx?CatID=1376

3. Use the updater to update the unit.

Worked for me
Brilliant, thanks this works really well. Got the Fm Radio icon but no sound, which isn't really a problem, as the main reason I wanted the Us firmware on my UK bought model is the new custom EQ and the increase in volume. Thanks for the help and for the links.
Reply With Quote

  #120  
Old 08-31-2006, 03:12 AM
zaphyr zaphyr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I just bought an e270, and don't care about the radio
What I would like to do though is listen to music while charging the battery. In the user manual it clearly says that you can not use the player while connected with USB, but if you use an AC adapter it will work.

Of course, SanDisk does not sell any AS adapters....how stupid is that??
I guess there are some kind of generic adapter I can buy? I saw some guy here was going to buy a Hama USB charger http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B...lance&n=560798, but won't that be the same as connecting to the USB port?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 PM.