android
  #1  
Old 03-05-2007, 11:28 PM
infecto infecto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default Not syncing

Any smart ideas on how to get the sansa to sync probably with WMP11? Been working fine but now all of a suddent when it syncs up it shows that there are no files on the device in WMP yet there are and it will not sync properly. I can add files and it gets on the device but the sansa will not see them even though I can see them when checking out the device in folder view. Any clue as to whats going on? Thanks.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-05-2007, 11:56 PM
Tobey's Avatar
Tobey Tobey is offline
Insignia Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,500
Default

End sync partnership, if you set one up. Then start another one.

If you didn't set one up, then I would format it and start over.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-05-2007, 11:58 PM
infecto infecto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

sync partnership within WMP?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-06-2007, 01:59 PM
Captain Morgan's Avatar
Captain Morgan Captain Morgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Earth
Posts: 173
Default

So, the files show up through the PC but not on the device itself? If that is the case, connect in MSC mode and Error Check the device (properties/tools/error checking), then go into the Sansa's System folder and delete the Data folder. Then see what happens after you disconnect the player.....
__________________
"You're not a freak! You're just stupid!" -Dib
Everything I've learned, I've learned by using Google and the forum SEARCH function!
SEARCH!
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:43 PM
infecto infecto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks for all the help. I think it was just the sync partnership that was screwed up. Redid it and formatted the drive and it seems to be fine. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:53 PM
infecto infecto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

I say that of course and now while uploading files it froze and now its stuck on the connected screen. Is this the same as the refresh database freeze? So basically my player is stuck on. Any good ways to turn it off lol?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-06-2007, 11:59 PM
Captain Morgan's Avatar
Captain Morgan Captain Morgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Earth
Posts: 173
Default

Hold the power button until it shuts down....
__________________
"You're not a freak! You're just stupid!" -Dib
Everything I've learned, I've learned by using Google and the forum SEARCH function!
SEARCH!
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 03-07-2007, 12:15 AM
infecto infecto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Holding the power button down did nothing. Not a complete moron =) ended up finding a screw driver small enough and popped out the batter.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 03-07-2007, 12:23 AM
infecto infecto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

stupid question but what is happening now is I have nothing on the player. I upload bunch of songs and it freezes at 50%. Any solutions? Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 03-07-2007, 06:13 PM
kennyj kennyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 303
Default

Try reformatting in MSC mode again. You may have a corrupted player.
Also, if you're not running the newest firmware, update. If you are, and you still have problems, try running the 01.00.12 firmware installer in recovery mode, then re-update.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 03-07-2007, 10:08 PM
infecto infecto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Default

Another stupid question but whats the best way to format in MSC mode? When I formatted it was in MTP and through WMP. Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 03-08-2007, 03:15 AM
Captain Morgan's Avatar
Captain Morgan Captain Morgan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Earth
Posts: 173
Default

Connect in MSC, Open My Computer, Right click on the sansa, Format. Default settings will be fine as long as FAT32 is picked and Quick Format is OFF.
__________________
"You're not a freak! You're just stupid!" -Dib
Everything I've learned, I've learned by using Google and the forum SEARCH function!
SEARCH!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 PM.