android
  #1  
Old 06-25-2007, 11:49 PM
Dotdotdot Dotdotdot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Default iaudio u3 song repeat

hey, does anyone know how to repeat only one song over and over on the iaudio?
on the menu it says to press the "rec" button once. and i do and it doesnt work. it doesn't repeat itself, it just goes to the next song.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-26-2007, 07:23 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

I believe the U3 has a similar GUI as my X5... so check if you see an icon in the upper bar with a "1" in it - that's when it's set to repeating a single file.

A workaround would be if you use "A-B" repeat - you got to set a start and end point, and it repeats everything between those points.

Best you read the manual of your U3.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-26-2007, 03:09 PM
Dotdotdot Dotdotdot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 18
Default

thx but everytime you want it to repeat we have to press the play button : )
i just want it to repeat over and over again without doing anything.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-26-2007, 03:10 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

You don't see an icon with a "1" in the upper bar? That's the normal "repeat single file" mode...
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-26-2007, 03:43 PM
FURR's Avatar
FURR FURR is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Spanish Fort, AL
Posts: 547
Default

GUI setting for the U3 and F2 are the same...

Go to settings - Play Mode - have Repeat checked and shuffle unchecked - go to boundary - select single - Done!

Enjoy
__________________
S9 16GB Chrome
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42 PM.