android
  #1941  
Old 01-14-2008, 04:20 AM
Jeton's Avatar
Jeton Jeton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Sėrmnovė, Macedonia
Posts: 326
Default

I'd say FS#8400 should be in all builds, [pl]FiDO explained it pretty good why we need this.

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1942  
Old 01-14-2008, 05:57 AM
[pl]FiDO [pl]FiDO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I guess I was too tired yesterday and I misunderstood the patch behaviour...
I've just tried it and it does not work exactly as I supposed.
It does not turn on the backlight (both lcd and wheel) at all on any (except of the chosen) keypress. And it doesn't work for wheel, the wheel always turns the backlight on, regardless of the settings.
Such behaviour doesn't fully satisfy my needs.
I was rather thinking about something that will disable only the wheel light (forever... I don't need it). I have my lcd brightness set to 2, so it doesn't blind my anyway.. but the wheel light does.
Guess I will have to write my own

  #1943  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:36 AM
disorganizer disorganizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 141
Default

@fido: so why dont you turn off the wheellight in the settings? has been there for ages.

#8400 is needed if you like playing with the volume for example without waking up or draining the battery (backlight is one of the main power-users, especially when wps-rendering will be turned off in the future together with it).
__________________
my wps's for rockboxed sansa-E:
normal with viewports
maxed out AA with viewports

  #1944  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:06 PM
[pl]FiDO [pl]FiDO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by disorganizer View Post
@fido: so why dont you turn off the wheellight in the settings? has been there for ages.
My bad.. haven't noticed that! Probably because the option is named Wheel Light Timeout. I didn't suppose I can turn it off completely there.
Thanks a lot man... you saved lives of many ants ... and my battery.

  #1945  
Old 01-14-2008, 06:05 PM
mattb123 mattb123 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Speaking of the backlight, this reminds me of an issue I have had with this Rockbox build.

Firstly, I love it. BUT...

Is there a way to designate the selection button as the one that turns the light on at the first press, but let other buttons (like track forward) do their normal function on first press? It seems intuitive that pressing the select button should turn on the light, but I don;t like that it also takes me to the menu (away from now playing). So I press it while driving to see who this song is by, but the act of pressing it takes away from the screen I wanted to see. Also, when I'm skiing or cycling and listening to my Sansa I like to just be able to reach my player and skip to the next track without looking at it. But if the first button press only turns on the light and I can't see the player I don't know if it needs one or two presses to do what I want.

Hopefully this makes sense and maybe if I'm lucky it's already in there and I just haven't found it.

Thanks!

  #1946  
Old 01-16-2008, 04:48 PM
gabe565's Avatar
gabe565 gabe565 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma, US
Posts: 168
Default

Just turn the wheel one notch and the screen will turn on.

  #1947  
Old 01-16-2008, 05:03 PM
mattb123 mattb123 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabe565 View Post
Just turn the wheel one notch and the screen will turn on.
Thanks. Yeah, I found that and it works. I was just wondering if I could configure it to work as I described (or similarly).

  #1948  
Old 01-17-2008, 12:24 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

There's an option in the settings, that will cause the buttons (all) to only turn on the light upon the first press.
__________________
;;

  #1949  
Old 01-18-2008, 12:14 PM
adelpro's Avatar
adelpro adelpro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Idea for the light:
Make the patch turn off the light after 9:00PM or something, & only turn on after 6:00 am or something.
__________________
Sansa e260 w/ RockBox (Got it Jan 7th for $60)

  #1950  
Old 01-18-2008, 03:09 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adelpro View Post
Idea for the light:
Make the patch turn off the light after 9:00PM or something, & only turn on after 6:00 am or something.

that'd be cool.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)

  #1951  
Old 01-18-2008, 03:33 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

Why would you need the scroll wheel light at all, when not in darkness?
__________________
;;

  #1952  
Old 01-18-2008, 06:00 PM
adelpro's Avatar
adelpro adelpro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Well you don't NEED it in the light, but it's cool!
I don't really want to make my Sansa look less attractive lol
__________________
Sansa e260 w/ RockBox (Got it Jan 7th for $60)

  #1953  
Old 01-21-2008, 11:53 AM
YeOleImposter YeOleImposter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default

On the first post, the instructions say:

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
3. If you are using my builds for the first time, please rename "sample.custom_menu.config" in the ".rockbox" directory (folder) to "custom_menu.config".
I looked in the .rockbox directory in your zip file and could not find 'sample.custom_menu.config' but there is already a 'custom_menu.config',

Am I missing something? Working myself up the steep learning curve

Thanks!

  #1954  
Old 01-21-2008, 12:03 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOleImposter View Post
On the first post, the instructions say:



I looked in the .rockbox directory in your zip file and could not find 'sample.custom_menu.config' but there is already a 'custom_menu.config',

Am I missing something? Working myself up the steep learning curve

Thanks!
I forgot to update the item- this is no longer needed. However, if you want to add custom entries, please follow the instructions in custom_menu.config.

Charles

  #1955  
Old 01-21-2008, 12:05 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default New Release Today

Just to let everyone know, I am in the process of testing a new release right now with viewports. It will be uploaded in a few hours.

Charles

  #1956  
Old 01-21-2008, 01:36 PM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Bug: Cannot see text on Superdom

and I hope you do release it soon

  #1957  
Old 01-21-2008, 04:49 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AimLXJ View Post
Bug: Cannot see text on Superdom

and I hope you do release it soon
It was a problem with the base SVN version I was using. However, it is working in the new version that I am testing now.

Charles

  #1958  
Old 01-21-2008, 07:36 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default New Builds are Up

Hello all:

I have just uploaded new builds for my 2 branches. Please do not upgrade if you plan to use a theme that does not support Viewports.

Charles

  #1959  
Old 01-21-2008, 09:05 PM
YeOleImposter YeOleImposter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
I forgot to update the item- this is no longer needed.
Is the _shortcuts directory still required? Assume it would go in .rockbox if so?

On the first post:
Quote:
Please create the "_Shortcuts" directory folder if you don't have one.

  #1960  
Old 01-21-2008, 09:26 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by YeOleImposter View Post
Is the _shortcuts directory still required?
Yes, you should create it, even though it is really only needed if you plan to use shortcuts.

Quote:
Assume it would go in .rockbox if so?
No, the "_shortcuts" directory is a top level directory just like your music, playlists, videos, etc directories.

Charles

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.