android
  #1901  
Old 12-28-2007, 05:33 AM
isanggon isanggon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default

Hi, cpchan.
I used your build so long, and It's very comfort for me.
Now, I tried to compile my own build by modifing your menu-build patch.
I want to access directly microSD from main menu(by making mainmenu folder shortcut like your musica folder).
But I don't know how can I assign microsd-root to mainmenu. I tried the name"<microSD>", but it failed.
This is in my "settings.h"

#define VIDEOS_DIR "/video"
#define PHOTOS_DIR "/pictures"
#define DICTS_DIR "/dicts"
#define MUSIC_DIR "/music"
#define OTHER_AUDIO_DIR "/record"
#define MUSIC2_DIR "<microSD1>"
#define EBOOKS_DIR "/ebooks"

How can I solve this problem?

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1902  
Old 12-30-2007, 09:32 PM
Manicx's Avatar
Manicx Manicx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 100
Default

I was going thru and trying out the different builds on the site here to see which one I liked best, but after trying this one my Sansa keeps freezing. When I turn it on it resumes playback of an audio recording made with Rockbox and then freezes. Sometimes I can go to the main menu, but when I try to do anything it freezes. Also, when I connect it with the OF it freezes while connected to the PC, but only if I do anything like adding a file and deleting one within twenty seconds.
I've tried deleting the playlist control file for Rockbox*, have tried deleting Rockbox of my Sansa, and I've tried updating the OF and nothing seems to work.
Help, please?

---------------------------------------------------------------
* It stopped freezing while starting up once I did that, but it freezes if I try skipping songs, and the OF still freezes
__________________
"And will you succeed? Yes indeed, yes indeed! Ninety-eight and three-quarters percent guaranteed!" ~ Dr. Suess

  #1903  
Old 01-01-2008, 08:28 PM
zmjb1's Avatar
zmjb1 zmjb1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 57
Default WMA files from MP3s

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
What bitrate are the files? The wma decoder in Rockbox is still young and have problems with certain files.


Transcoding from one lossy format to another lossy format is always a bad idea. Why do you want to do that anyway?

Charles
The reason I was converting MP3s to WMA was for size. The original MP3s are 128 kbps and the wma they were converted to were 64 kbps. I was trying that was to reduce file size. I was just using what was on my computer (WMP) and it does not permit MP3s less than 128 kbps .

  #1904  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:42 AM
gorko122 gorko122 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Default

may i ask when the new build will be available? THX

  #1905  
Old 01-02-2008, 07:43 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manicx View Post
When I turn it on it resumes playback of an audio recording made with Rockbox and then freezes. Sometimes I can go to the main menu, but when I try to do anything it freezes. Also, when I connect it with the OF it freezes while connected to the PC, but only if I do anything like adding a file and deleting one within twenty seconds.
I've tried deleting the playlist control file for Rockbox*, have tried deleting Rockbox of my Sansa, and I've tried updating the OF and nothing seems to work.
Help, please?
Delete the ".rockbox" directory (folder) and do a fresh installation. You might also want to run a chkdsk/scandisk. If that fails, try reinstalling the bootloader. As a last resort, you might have to reformat your Sansa.

Charles

  #1906  
Old 01-02-2008, 07:49 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmjb1 View Post
The reason I was converting MP3s to WMA was for size. The original MP3s are 128 kbps and the wma they were converted to were 64 kbps. I was trying that was to reduce file size. I was just using what was on my computer (WMP) and it does not permit MP3s less than 128 kbps .
I see. If you really must transcode, for best quality you should use either Ogg Vorbis or AAC:

http://wiki.hydrogenaudio.org/index....le=Transcoding

Anyway, for wma, only wma pro (which Rockbox does not support) works well at low bitrates.

Charles

  #1907  
Old 01-02-2008, 07:50 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorko122 View Post
may i ask when the new build will be available? THX
Now that I have some time, I will put out a new build this weekend.

Charles

  #1908  
Old 01-03-2008, 03:19 PM
Manicx's Avatar
Manicx Manicx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Townsville, Australia
Posts: 100
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
Delete the ".rockbox" directory (folder) and do a fresh installation. You might also want to run a chkdsk/scandisk. If that fails, try reinstalling the bootloader. As a last resort, you might have to reformat your Sansa.

Charles
Righto, Cap'n. I'll try your suggestions.

[1.3 Hours Later]

Now it's working just fine, except it refuses to build the Database.
__________________
"And will you succeed? Yes indeed, yes indeed! Ninety-eight and three-quarters percent guaranteed!" ~ Dr. Suess

  #1909  
Old 01-03-2008, 08:25 PM
baldmonkey baldmonkey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 10
Default

Hi cpchan (i've been lurking here for a while, very nice work by the way, to you and all the custom builders, you all greatly improve our rockbox/sansa experience), I notice that for some reason your current build is the only build out of the ones which I have tried that doesn't seem to have any kind of delay when changing between tracks inside a large mp3/cue.

I could not see anything to do with cue files in your patch list and I'm wondering if this is a feature which you have implemented (maybe the result of some other patch) or if it is a change in the official rockbox svn causing all of the builds based on more current versions to have rather slower (and irritating ) mp3/cue support.

Whatever it is I would like to know before you release your new build in case this 'speedy loading' disappears causing me to be a sad panda


Thanks for any help

  #1910  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:11 PM
korygrandy korygrandy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default Music menu is empty in CPCHAN

When I select the Music menu it doesn't do anything. I am just curious as to why. The only way I can play music is if I go into Manage files and select them that way. Do I need my music in a different directory when using rockbox? I would just like to set it up so that it plays all the music randomly. I do have my music uploaded in a tree format, so it's not ALL in the root Music directory, there are subdirectories.

  #1911  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:13 PM
Jiiprah's Avatar
Jiiprah Jiiprah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 191
Default

hold the center button over the Music menu (database), a new menu show pop up and select update database.
__________________
The Graphics Folder: www.thegraphicsfolder.com

  #1912  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:39 PM
korygrandy korygrandy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

I did what you just said and it's just a blank screen.

  #1913  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:40 PM
korygrandy korygrandy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

an update when I press down it pops up the Context Menu and goto Properties it says File/Dir not found

Last edited by korygrandy; 01-03-2008 at 10:41 PM. Reason: I guess that was for the playlist catalog

  #1914  
Old 01-03-2008, 10:49 PM
korygrandy korygrandy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

Okay, I went into Settings > General Settings > Database and manually selected Update Now and Initialize now. Now my music is showing up under Database, but it would be nice if it was under Music instead. It seems like my database wants to keep updating as well. Any suggestions?

  #1915  
Old 01-04-2008, 12:24 AM
korygrandy korygrandy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Default

I am having issues with the database as well. I have tried every which setting. I had this problem before I added rockbox with the OF. It would get hung around the same spot everytime. I reformatted and later found out it had to do with my TAGS in my mp3 files. It keeps hanging on song 802 right now in your build. Another problem I have is the Music menu just shows a blank screen. Any suggestions. I am wondering how the Music menu even works, I installed your build fresh without any other rockbox builds.

  #1916  
Old 01-04-2008, 08:37 AM
Jiiprah's Avatar
Jiiprah Jiiprah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 191
Default

It's supposed to show up under "Database." What happens when you play your music, then go back to the menu and select Music? Does it go to the WPS(While Playing Screen)?
You can turn auto update off.
__________________
The Graphics Folder: www.thegraphicsfolder.com

  #1917  
Old 01-05-2008, 10:46 PM
zylor zylor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Default

Wow.. no updates for rockbox anymore? is this build "dead"?

  #1918  
Old 01-06-2008, 12:18 AM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zylor View Post
Wow.. no updates for rockbox anymore? is this build "dead"?
'
Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
Now that I have some time, I will put out a new build this weekend.

Charles

  #1919  
Old 01-06-2008, 09:01 AM
zylor zylor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 29
Default

Oh sorry my bad! Hope you make a build of the latest rockbox version
r16005

  #1920  
Old 01-07-2008, 04:43 AM
ganny ganny is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 21
Default

I am eagerly awaiting that updated build that was meant to be coming out this weekend. I want to switch over to this build, since most themes work with it, but I am waiting for this update...

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 AM.