android
  #1561  
Old 10-09-2007, 07:44 AM
isanggon isanggon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
Hum, the playlist created this way is called root.m3u8 unless you renamed it afterwards. Also why do you need to move anything? My "regular build" automatically saves the created playlists in the "Playlists" directory ("Playlist" for my "Menu Build"). Something is wrong here.




I created a playlist with just mp3 files and set the player to auto resume. I still can't reproduce your problem. I will take a look at you m3u8 file.

Charles

.. When I create playlist in "/musica" folder in file browser, I always create playlist recall main menu(press power button) and select playlist action. The playlist file(musica.m3u8) was created in root folder. So I moved musica.m3u8 file to "/playlist" manually. It's strange..
Is there any difference between create playlist in main manu and using rec button?
Um.. I don't understand why this problem happens only my e200.
Okay.. I'll re-set(format) my e200 and try again.

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1562  
Old 10-09-2007, 07:45 AM
isanggon isanggon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
The Text Viewer is fixed in the new release.

Charles
Ahhhhhhhhh!!!!
THANK YOU VERY MUCH, CPCHAN!
It will be more lovely, powerful build!!!

  #1563  
Old 10-09-2007, 08:06 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by isanggon View Post
.. When I create playlist in "/musica" folder in file browser, I always create playlist recall main menu(press power button) and select playlist action. The playlist file(musica.m3u8) was created in root folder. So I moved musica.m3u8 file to "/playlist" manually. It's strange..
OK, I see now. If you are in a sub directory in the file browser before creating a playlist like you did, it creates it in the root directory with the name of the directory. This is a bug in the playlist moving code- it should move it automatically to the Playlists/Playlist directory (it works correctly if you are not in the file browser before doing it). For subdirectory, I tend to use "Playlist Action" from the "Context Menu" in the file browser which does the correct thing. However, I tried your method by following your instructions to the T- I still can't reproduce the problem with the newly created musica.m3u8.

Charles

  #1564  
Old 10-09-2007, 10:45 AM
isanggon isanggon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 81
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
OK, I see now. If you are in a sub directory in the file browser before creation a playlist like you did, it creates it in the root directory with the name of the directory. This is a bug in the playlist moving code- it should move it automatically to the Playlists/Playlist diectory (it works correctly if you are not in the file browser" before doing it). For subdirectory, I tend to use "Playlist Action" from the "Context Menu" in the file browser which does the correct thing. However, I tried your method by following your instructions to the T- I still can't reproduce the problem with the newly created musica.m3u8.

Charles
WOW! Thanks cpchan. I'll try it.
Have a good day

  #1565  
Old 10-09-2007, 03:21 PM
seanp156 seanp156 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
Default

I've got this branch loaded on my e280, and it's great...I love file/folder browsing on rockbox. I'm currently using with Dockpod Aqua Large Theme. I'm wondering if there's an option somewhere, or a theme, that shows the filename under playback instead of the ID tag info. I looked around in settings a bit and didn't see anything that I thought may do that.

  #1566  
Old 10-09-2007, 03:35 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

You can allways edit a wps file to your own preferences.
__________________
;;

  #1567  
Old 10-09-2007, 03:45 PM
seanp156 seanp156 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Not quite sure how to go about doing that yet.

  #1568  
Old 10-09-2007, 03:54 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

http://www.rockbox-themes.org/ would be worth a visit, especially the manuals on the left side ;;
__________________
;;

  #1569  
Old 10-09-2007, 04:48 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanp156 View Post
I've got this branch loaded on my e280, and it's great....
Thanks.

Quote:
I'm wondering if there's an option somewhere, or a theme, that shows the filename under playback instead of the ID tag info.
Don't know why you want to do that, but as Kugel said, it is very easy to customize your own wps. Here is some more info:

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/CustomWPS

You might actually want to consider using a conditional statement that will show the file name if no tag is available.

Charles

  #1570  
Old 10-09-2007, 05:21 PM
Tenson Tenson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 37
Default

now that we can turn on dither in mpeg viewer. Is it possible to dither the rest of rockbox as well? I think it'll make the album art looks quite a bit better.

  #1571  
Old 10-09-2007, 05:31 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tenson View Post
now that we can turn on dither in mpeg viewer. Is it possible to dither the rest of rockbox as well? I think it'll make the album art looks quite a bit better.
Not at this point. The dithering code is in the plugin which is in essence a separate program.

Charles

  #1572  
Old 10-09-2007, 08:20 PM
seanp156 seanp156 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post

You might actually want to consider using a conditional statement that will show the file name if no tag is available.

Charles
Cool, I played with it a little and got it to show the filename, but it also shows the current filename under the "next song" section... I just need to play around with it a little more to get it to do exactly what I was... Plus I found a couple themes that use the conditionals if there's no tag, and it shows the directory and filename if there's no tag. So I might just copy and paste that part of the code in the theme I want.

  #1573  
Old 10-09-2007, 09:47 PM
ricocarlos ricocarlos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 52
Default thank you

Thanks for updating, please keep em coming. You sir, are an artist. I like Kugel's alot, but yours is exactly what I want.

  #1574  
Old 10-09-2007, 11:20 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricocarlos View Post
Thanks for updating, please keep em coming.
No problem.

Quote:
You sir, are an artist. .
Thanks. I believe that this is the first time that I have been called an artist.

Charles

  #1575  
Old 10-10-2007, 02:22 AM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Problem: Cannot open infones
Description: When I click to open infones a box instantly appear and then disappears, all this happens during the game of list menu ( the list of games where you pick to play on RockBox )

  #1576  
Old 10-10-2007, 05:41 AM
Shargrath Shargrath is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AimLXJ View Post
Problem: Cannot open infones
Description: When I click to open infones a box instantly appear and then disappears, all this happens during the game of list menu ( the list of games where you pick to play on RockBox )
you have to create a folder in your sandisk drive like with Rockboy and place the .nes files in the directory then go to files>infosnes> (enter name).nes

  #1577  
Old 10-10-2007, 06:11 AM
dzr dzr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 77
Default

I "got" the top line screen glitch when I updated a couple of days ago.
I then downloaded the updated boot loader and followed the directions. I still have the glitch. I've even tried uninstalling the bootloader, before installing the new bootloader, to no avail... Anything else that needs to be done?

  #1578  
Old 10-10-2007, 06:19 AM
dzr dzr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 77
Default

Are there any plugins, or other means of showing the times for sunrise/sunset etc?

I probably wouldn't have a chance to port anything - but where is some documentation on how to create PlugIns? My searches haven't found a 'central' source...

  #1579  
Old 10-10-2007, 06:20 AM
dzr dzr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 77
Default

Hmm, where did the emulators go? Weren't they in the plugins menu? Since they now have sub-menus, I don't see them!

Thanks again for the great build!

  #1580  
Old 10-10-2007, 08:15 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dzr View Post
I "got" the top line screen glitch when I updated a couple of days ago.
I then downloaded the updated boot loader and followed the directions. I still have the glitch. I've even tried uninstalling the bootloader, before installing the new bootloader, to no avail... Anything else that needs to be done?
Which bootloader are you using and how did you install it?

Charles

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:17 PM.