android
  #1281  
Old 08-22-2007, 06:40 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maddler View Post
I just installed latest build and looks like wheel speed decreased. Just my (wrong?) feeling?
Does anyone else find it slower?

Quote:
Thanx again for such a great job!
No problem.

Charles

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1282  
Old 08-22-2007, 06:46 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shargrath View Post
It seems that the reverse boot loader is at fault here just ive been trying the standard one and i have not encountered any problems.
You should report this to digerati1338.

Charles

  #1283  
Old 08-22-2007, 08:05 PM
SammyG SammyG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 12
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
A new build up. The font selection and the customline (%e tag) problem are now fixed.

Charles
Thanks for fixing the WPS bug. I missed the iPhone WPS looking right!

  #1284  
Old 08-22-2007, 09:46 PM
ug527's Avatar
ug527 ug527 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 36
Default

Quickie request/question:
Is the mpegplayer patch for seeking/resume up to date?
If so, nvm.
If not so, please update for the next build.
Please?
Thanks for the great work so far.

  #1285  
Old 08-22-2007, 09:52 PM
blank_blank blank_blank is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 41
Default

oh i just unzipped cpchan's latest build into the root folder just like i did before. Sansa boots up, i turned the max battery to 12 hours then accessed the database. it says not initialized so i press yes then it told me to reboot. after rebooting, the player is stuck with just the scroll wheel with light and noting else. plugging it into USB with rec being held does nothing except that XP pops with an unidentified usb device something

any help? i can't even turn the player off

  #1286  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:06 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

blank_blank - you somehow messed up the bootloader, from what it looks like. Hold power for 20 seconds and try again, just to confirm if the bootloader is still fine.

Charles - both of our builds have a problem with the maze plugin - yours data aborts, and mine causes the codec stack to overflow. I'm testing digi's now, though the official build didn't have any problems.

  #1287  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:24 PM
blank_blank blank_blank is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 41
Default

hi chris,
i held it for 10 seconds and it did shutdown. i can now power it on and can play music now. Thank you a lot!!
I have already downloaded several tools like e200tool in preparation for fixing my sansa but thanks to you i don't need to anymore

anyways, what did you think happened? i unzipped the rockbox.zip to windows and copied .rockbox over to sansa root, overwriting everything. it initially booted up fine and got the error after the database rebuild only.

  #1288  
Old 08-22-2007, 10:36 PM
NissanSupraGTR's Avatar
NissanSupraGTR NissanSupraGTR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 60
Default

downloaded the latest build and i still cant shut down while in a rockboy game - not a big deal tho. and btw, anyone try out microsdhc?
__________________
My Gear, in order of preference:
MP3 Players - iPod Touch 2g, LG Dare, Sansa Clip, Hissy Dell Laptop *cringe*
Headphones - JVC Air Cushions, Creative EP-630 (Great phones, just barely edged out by air cushions)

  #1289  
Old 08-23-2007, 12:50 AM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Awsome my new first update for RockBox .

  #1290  
Old 08-23-2007, 05:37 AM
Vic Davion's Avatar
Vic Davion Vic Davion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 43
Default NOW PLAYING feature MISSING?

Just've downloaded and installed new cpchan's patch. Thanks for the solving of FONTS problem, though I didn't try it out. For now. MicroSD support (HC included) will be quite useful during my 4th year in the university, cuz I'll be able to copy/paste data from cell phone's microSD cards

BUT... I've got a lil' problem: I DON"T SEE "NOW PLAYING" feature in the main menu... Where can it be or how can I activate it?... Rather uncomfortable without it(((
Please, help!
__________________
Player: Sansa e260 FW 1.02.18E+Rockbox
HPhones: KOSS Porta Pro
Cell ph: Samsung X700

Per aspera ad astra & Carpe diem

  #1291  
Old 08-23-2007, 05:54 AM
Vortex Vortex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Default

Quote:
BUT... I've got a lil' problem: I DON"T SEE "NOW PLAYING" feature in the main menu... Where can it be or how can I activate it?... Rather uncomfortable without it(((
Did you download the "Cpchan Menu Rockbox Branch" instead of the normal one by accident?

Even without the "Now Playing" entry in the menu you can always go back to the WPS by short pressing PLAY (>||). This works from anywhere, not just the Main Menu.

  #1292  
Old 08-23-2007, 06:50 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vic Davion View Post
BUT... I've got a lil' problem: I DON"T SEE "NOW PLAYING" feature in the main menu... Where can it be or how can I activate it?... Rather uncomfortable without it(((
You are using my menu build. I took it out because it is redundant. You can press "play" any where in Rockbox (with the exception of plugins) to go to the wps.

Charles

  #1293  
Old 08-23-2007, 06:51 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NissanSupraGTR View Post
downloaded the latest build and i still cant shut down while in a rockboy game - not a big deal tho. and btw, anyone try out microsdhc?
Since I can't test it out because I don''t have a GB ROM, can you download a current build and see if the same problem occurs?

Charles

  #1294  
Old 08-23-2007, 06:54 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjs162216 View Post
Charles - both of our builds have a problem with the maze plugin - yours data aborts, and mine causes the codec stack to overflow. I'm testing digi's now, though the official build didn't have any problems.
Thanks for the heads up. I will look into it.

Charles

  #1295  
Old 08-23-2007, 06:58 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ug527 View Post
Quickie request/question:
Is the mpegplayer patch for seeking/resume up to date?
You don't have to post this type of request. I am subscribe to all the threads of all the patches I use- I know when a new version comes out. It will be in tonight's build.

Charles

  #1296  
Old 08-23-2007, 07:57 AM
headphase headphase is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Wow, if I knew the sansa could support sdhc, I would have not bought my 2 gb card.

  #1297  
Old 08-23-2007, 08:26 AM
ricocarlos ricocarlos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 52
Default

Is there anyway to make the sleep timer persistent? I would love to have it set to shut off after 2 hours every time I turn it on.

  #1298  
Old 08-23-2007, 08:33 AM
smeakim smeakim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 149
Default Anyone Tried SDHC

Anyone tried this yet? I would love to get a bigger card? Does it slow the player down?

  #1299  
Old 08-23-2007, 08:37 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricocarlos View Post
Is there anyway to make the sleep timer persistent? I would love to have it set to shut off after 2 hours every time I turn it on.
No, why would you want to do that? If you really want it, you can submit a feature request at the Rockbox site.

Charles

  #1300  
Old 08-23-2007, 10:08 AM
Vic Davion's Avatar
Vic Davion Vic Davion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 43
Default

2Vortex:
Yeah, 10x... I was a lil bit sleepy)))
__________________
Player: Sansa e260 FW 1.02.18E+Rockbox
HPhones: KOSS Porta Pro
Cell ph: Samsung X700

Per aspera ad astra & Carpe diem

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.