android
  #1241  
Old 08-18-2007, 08:45 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kratonator View Post
I have no idea what is preventing the custom line patch to work. I even made a new wps only with "%e|11|100|50|1|B8C8E1|%alMusic" in it. And I named the userfont1 in the cfg file. Am I getting something wrong?
I will debug it.

Charles

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #1242  
Old 08-18-2007, 08:48 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoyB View Post
i tried deleted the whole rb folder and re-install and it boots as normal sansa. why wont it boot as rb?
Try reinstalling the bootloader with sansapatcher and report back.

Charles

  #1243  
Old 08-18-2007, 10:35 PM
dRdoS7 dRdoS7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Hi,

Quote:
From Post:
For first time users, please rename ".rockbox/sample.custom_menu.config" to "custom_menu.config". To learn about how to customize the menu please read the comments in its configuration file ".rockbox/custom_menu.config" for details.
Quote:
From .Config:
# This this the default custom menu file.
# To load a custom menu, create the file /.rockbox/user_custom_menu.config
I noticed there is a conflict between the infos, I am using the former as being correct.

Excellent work on your .rockbox version!!!

Thanks,

dRdoS7.

  #1244  
Old 08-19-2007, 12:44 AM
RoyB RoyB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
Try reinstalling the bootloader with sansapatcher and report back.

Charles
thanks for the reply. i was actually forgetting the sanspatcher (if you didnt read my post below)

I installed your menus and stuff and it looks much better than the standard setup. atleast i think i installed it right. gets a little confusing and im impatient

although my main screen doesnt show the same top line as your screen shot (time). this runs along with theme i choose, correct?

  #1245  
Old 08-19-2007, 03:19 AM
gorko122 gorko122 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
although my main screen doesnt show the same top line as your screen shot (time). this runs along with theme i choose, correct?
if you just want this Statusbar that is shown in the screenshot you just have to enable it in the settings-menu, this statusbar is not theme-dependent.
Just go into settings - Generel Settings - Display - Status-/Scrollbar - Status Bar - Yes

  #1246  
Old 08-19-2007, 09:35 AM
RoyB RoyB is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gorko122 View Post
if you just want this Statusbar that is shown in the screenshot you just have to enable it in the settings-menu, this statusbar is not theme-dependent.
Just go into settings - Generel Settings - Display - Status-/Scrollbar - Status Bar - Yes
sweet, thanks. too many options

  #1247  
Old 08-19-2007, 02:31 PM
Vic Davion's Avatar
Vic Davion Vic Davion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ukraine, Kyiv
Posts: 43
Default

I 've got a problem with cpchan build: it's a bug. When I switch between themes, after a few switches I've got a bug, so I cannot switch between fonts myself(((
I use cpchan's build and digibuild's themes
__________________
Player: Sansa e260 FW 1.02.18E+Rockbox
HPhones: KOSS Porta Pro
Cell ph: Samsung X700

Per aspera ad astra & Carpe diem

  #1248  
Old 08-19-2007, 03:25 PM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Sorry I'm new to RockBox and all, I finally installed it onto my Sansa E260 and wow its great but I have one question, where do I get this theme? http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...4&d=1182681138

  #1249  
Old 08-19-2007, 03:34 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AimLXJ View Post
Sorry I'm new to RockBox and all, I finally installed it onto my Sansa E260 and wow its great but I have one question, where do I get this theme? http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...4&d=1182681138
http://www.rockbox-themes.org/

Charles

  #1250  
Old 08-19-2007, 03:47 PM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
Ah its aZure V2, thanks a bunch cpchan! RockBox is great!

  #1251  
Old 08-19-2007, 05:31 PM
Vortex Vortex is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 51
Default

Hi,

unfortunately I have to report a (small) problem: When you select "Graphical EQ" from the WPS context-menu and then return to the WPS by pressing |<<, the font is messed up. Going back to the main menu fixes the problem.

It's probably some bug in the multifont-patch.

  #1252  
Old 08-20-2007, 01:13 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vortex View Post
unfortunately I have to report a (small) problem: When you select "Graphical EQ" from the WPS context-menu and then return to the WPS by pressing |<<, the font is messed up. Going back to the main menu fixes the problem.

It's probably some bug in the multifont-patch.
Forgot to fix that when I redid my patches. I know that bug.

Charles

  #1253  
Old 08-20-2007, 11:16 AM
youliang youliang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 152
Default

hmm., howcome on the newest version the sound sounds different..
hmm..maybe its just my ears..
i like the old version better..
but again, maybe its just my ears..
__________________
Sansa e250 + Crossroads MylarOne X3
Koss KSC-75. -yummy-

in need of a Sansa e200 backplate

  #1254  
Old 08-20-2007, 01:07 PM
iamnohs iamnohs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by youliang View Post
hmm., howcome on the newest version the sound sounds different..
hmm..maybe its just my ears..
i like the old version better..
but again, maybe its just my ears..
What version are your ears?

  #1255  
Old 08-21-2007, 01:58 AM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Problem: Video Seeking
Description: When I go into seeking mode on a video it loads up but the whole video is green.

  #1256  
Old 08-21-2007, 02:12 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AimLXJ View Post
Problem: Video Seeking
Description: When I go into seeking mode on a video it loads up but the whole video is green.
I have no problems here. How did you encode the video?

Charles

  #1257  
Old 08-21-2007, 02:22 AM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

I just used WinAVI to convert them to MPEG2 since I get some sort of error when its playing a MPEG1.

  #1258  
Old 08-21-2007, 02:34 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AimLXJ View Post
I just used WinAVI to convert them to MPEG2 since I get some sort of error when its playing a MPEG1.
Can you try the recommended methods for Windows by using either WINFF or VLC? Here are the instructions:

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie...o_encode_files

Charles

  #1259  
Old 08-21-2007, 02:40 AM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

Before I try those mthods I have a question to ask first. Okay lets that you converted a video with Sansa Media Converter and the out come of the video size is 100MB, now if I tried the mthod you told me, what would be the file size for that video? I know you don't know the exact file size but make a good guess.

**EDIT**
The reason why I asked you this because I want to see which one makes the video have a smaller size and so far when I use WinAVI, the file size is half of what you get when you use Sansa Media Converter.

  #1260  
Old 08-21-2007, 02:50 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AimLXJ View Post
Before I try those mthods I have a question to ask first. Okay lets that you converted a video with Sansa Media Converter and the out come of the video size is 100MB, now if I tried the mthod you told me, what would be the file size for that video? I know you don't know the exact file size but make a good guess.
About the same size as you get with Winavi providing the bitrate, farne rate, etc used is the same. A mpeg1/2 (consumer codec) is always going to be way smaller than the MJPEG (editing codec) in a QT container used in the OF.

Charles

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.