android
  #821  
Old 07-16-2007, 02:58 AM
disorganizer disorganizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 141
Default

maybe another idea for usability:

it would be nice if the context menu would contain a "play shuffled" option.

the reason is that i dont have the "shuffle on play" feature enabled because sometimes i dont want the playlists to be shuffled.
but also i sometimes want to have the playlist i select to be shuffled before play.

would that be possible?

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #822  
Old 07-16-2007, 03:29 AM
dpvu dpvu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Default

I'm not sure if this is an issue for anyone else but I set the battery estimated time to like 10 hours but no matter what I do I can't get the setting to save. When I reboot it goes back to the default. I think there's a file that's Read Only for some reason or something but I looked and I can't find it.

Anyone got any insight into this. I'm not sure if it's just that or all my settings are not saving.

  #823  
Old 07-16-2007, 04:17 AM
jacoby jacoby is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 13
Default

Just tested that myself - same result.

  #824  
Old 07-16-2007, 04:46 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dpvu View Post
Anyone got any insight into this. I'm not sure if it's just that or all my settings are not saving.
It looks like you are holding the button for too long and did a hard shutdown instead of a soft one.

Charles

  #825  
Old 07-16-2007, 04:49 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by disorganizer View Post
it would be nice if the context menu would contain a "play shuffled" option.
You mean in the WPS? Long hold on the context menu button will bring up a "Quick menu".

Charles

  #826  
Old 07-16-2007, 06:18 AM
disorganizer disorganizer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 141
Default

i dont mean the wps. i mean when file-browsing or in the playlist catalogue.

i only found the option to queue shuffled or insert shuffled, but not to play shuffled.

  #827  
Old 07-16-2007, 06:39 AM
A.z's Avatar
A.z A.z is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,349
Default

plz put in your next update the rockboy sound and the subtitles in mpegplayer atch.
__________________
You got that rainbow feel...
But the rainbow has a beard

My Last.fm

  #828  
Old 07-16-2007, 06:46 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A.z View Post
plz put in your next update the rockboy sound and the subtitles in mpegplayer atch.
The "Rockboy Sound" patch have been in my builds for quite a while now. I will add the subtitles patch.

Charles

  #829  
Old 07-16-2007, 06:52 AM
A.z's Avatar
A.z A.z is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,349
Default

thanks man!
__________________
You got that rainbow feel...
But the rainbow has a beard

My Last.fm

  #830  
Old 07-16-2007, 09:21 AM
dpvu dpvu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
It looks like you are holding the button for too long and did a hard shutdown instead of a soft one.

Charles
I'm not holding it any longer than I normally have in the past (maybe a second). I let go as soon as I see the little Rockbox "Shutting Down" message. It's certainly not the 15 or so seconds I'd hold it for if it was frozen to do a hard shutdown.

  #831  
Old 07-16-2007, 11:02 AM
ManCas ManCas is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 19
Default

I have the same issue... I'm ussing the glitch fix version. I put the maximum estimated battery time thing to 10 hrs.. and after I reboot it's back to the default value...Also, when I change the "battery display" and "volume display" option to numeric, it's back to graphic after I reboot.

Cheers.

EDIT: I made a clean install.. and nothing changed.

  #832  
Old 07-16-2007, 12:23 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ManCas View Post
I have the same issue... I'm ussing the glitch fix version. I put the maximum estimated battery time thing to 10 hrs.. and after I reboot it's back to the default value...Also, when I change the "battery display" and "volume display" option to numeric, it's back to graphic after I reboot.
OK, the problem is not with my builds. I tried it with a current build and it is not save certain settings either. The bug is in SVN. For now, you just have to hand edit.

Charles

  #833  
Old 07-16-2007, 12:33 PM
A.z's Avatar
A.z A.z is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,349
Default

i dont have that issue. btw, cpchan, w'sup with youre daily builds?
__________________
You got that rainbow feel...
But the rainbow has a beard

My Last.fm

  #834  
Old 07-16-2007, 12:44 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A.z View Post
i dont have that issue. btw, cpchan, w'sup with youre daily builds?
I didn't say all settings (I said some). Try "battery display" and "volume display" or "Show Files". It is not working with the current build on the Rockbox site either.

Charles

  #835  
Old 07-16-2007, 12:47 PM
A.z's Avatar
A.z A.z is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,349
Default

i said i dont have any of that issues. but im asking what about youre daily builds.
__________________
You got that rainbow feel...
But the rainbow has a beard

My Last.fm

  #836  
Old 07-16-2007, 12:49 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A.z View Post
i said i dont have any of that issues. but im asking what about youre daily builds.
Testing right now. Your patch is in.

Charles

  #837  
Old 07-16-2007, 12:51 PM
A.z's Avatar
A.z A.z is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Israel
Posts: 1,349
Default

thanks man!
__________________
You got that rainbow feel...
But the rainbow has a beard

My Last.fm

  #838  
Old 07-16-2007, 05:10 PM
ricocarlos ricocarlos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 52
Default WPS request

Could you make a wps that displays Time of day, track name and Album Art (but max size on album art please...perhaps 175 x 175) ?

  #839  
Old 07-16-2007, 05:24 PM
iamnohs iamnohs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricocarlos View Post
Could you make a wps that displays Time of day, track name and Album Art (but max size on album art please...perhaps 175 x 175) ?
Several themes at http://www.rockbox-themes.org/index.php?res=176x220x16 have all of those attributes.

  #840  
Old 07-16-2007, 05:26 PM
ricocarlos ricocarlos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 52
Default

I"ve looked, but none have an album display that large. All I want is the album art and minimal info. Just clock and track title...maybe battery info if there is any real estate to spare.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM.