android
  #701  
Old 07-01-2007, 12:13 PM
shaun shaun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 11
Default

I'm not completely sure if this was caused by the recent updates to SVN. But I think the playlist convertor may have been broken.

Anyone else having this problem or is it just me?

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #702  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:00 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by avlanden View Post
How to get the Menu look like Cpchan branch menu?
You mean the icons? You need to install an icon theme set. Here are the details:

http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/IconSets

Charles

  #703  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:02 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by disorganizer View Post
did you notice that the official build now has working sd-card support? so propably the sd-patch can be removed.
Yes, I know. I got an email from the tracker as soon as it was merged.

Charles

  #704  
Old 07-01-2007, 03:04 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun View Post
I'm not completely sure if this was caused by the recent updates to SVN. But I think the playlist convertor may have been broken.

I will test it out and see. I never use it.

Charles

  #705  
Old 07-01-2007, 07:57 PM
yueonyrl yueonyrl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shaun View Post
I'm not completely sure if this was caused by the recent updates to SVN. But I think the playlist convertor may have been broken.

Anyone else having this problem or is it just me?

Yes, converted files no longer work. Seems to exist for a period of time.

  #706  
Old 07-02-2007, 03:38 PM
marm marm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Anyone besides me having a problem with there music randomly pausing for two seconds? I think it is only on higher bitrates. I increased the buffer without any luck.

  #707  
Old 07-02-2007, 07:16 PM
yueonyrl yueonyrl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marm View Post
Anyone besides me having a problem with there music randomly pausing for two seconds? I think it is only on higher bitrates. I increased the buffer without any luck.
Yes, me too, but I would say mines is about half a second or one second.

  #708  
Old 07-03-2007, 12:29 PM
gratt gratt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 31
Default playlist converter updated for WMA and <microSD1>

I have updated the playlist converter to include support for WMA
files and to include the new path for microSD cards "/<microSD1>"
I just finally updated from the first SD card patch so I never new there was change to the path name.

GRaTT

  #709  
Old 07-04-2007, 07:38 AM
Benjamin_L Benjamin_L is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 22
Default

As my bugtracker got closed as invalid, I'll ask here again:
"When attaching my Sennheiser HD 595 to the E260 I notice clicks when changing the volume. Is this supposed to be that way or is someone already working on this?"

  #710  
Old 07-04-2007, 03:21 PM
smeakim smeakim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 149
Default

Charles I took your build from today. I loaded a couple of WMA songs on my SD card. When it boots up it comes up with the Rockbox screen then a quick message appears saying filetype array full. It then goes to the menu screen everything seems to work fine. One subjective thing I did notice is that WMA does work but it appears to make the player act flaky while its playing. Sometimes the buttons are unresponsive. I am guessing the WMA codec needs work. Also while I was playing a WMA song and switched to an MP3 it gave me a data abort error. Can anyone confirm this?

  #711  
Old 07-04-2007, 03:35 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by smeakim View Post
When it boots up it comes up with the Rockbox screen then a quick message appears saying filetype array full.
Yes, I got that too. I guess if they add anymore codecs they will need to increase the size of the filetypes array.

Quote:
One subjective thing I did notice is that WMA does work but it appears to make the player act flaky while its playing. Sometimes the buttons are unresponsive. I am guessing the WMA codec needs work.
Yes, the wma decoder is still in its early stages. There has been some commit into SVN today which might improve things (will be in tonight's release of my builds). Also, make sure all you wma are > 32 kbps or else the decoder will crash.

Quote:
Also while I was playing a WMA song and switched to an MP3 it gave me a data abort error. Can anyone confirm this?
I have to download some wma tracks to test it out. wma is not a codec I use often.

Charles

  #712  
Old 07-04-2007, 05:14 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benjamin_L View Post
"When attaching my Sennheiser HD 595 to the E260 I notice clicks when changing the volume. Is this supposed to be that way or is someone already working on this?"
This could be headphones dependent. Have you tried another set of cans? I do not hear a click when changing volume with my PX-100's.

Charles

  #713  
Old 07-05-2007, 01:12 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by marm View Post
Anyone besides me having a problem with there music randomly pausing for two seconds? I think it is only on higher bitrates. I increased the buffer without any luck.
Strange, I tried it with a whole bunch of tracks encoded with LAME at "-V0 --vbr-new" (~245 kbps) and I can't reproduce your problem. I have crossfeed, crossfade, and replaygain on. I even turned on the EQ and I can't reproduce the skip. Try doing a hard shutdown (holing the power button for 15 sec.) and see if it helps.

Charles

  #714  
Old 07-05-2007, 02:37 AM
i speak in math i speak in math is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 14
Default

is the microSD freeze fixed up yet? because i have no access to a microSD card and have no use for a paperweight.

I can't believe how much I love rockbox.

  #715  
Old 07-05-2007, 02:49 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by i speak in math View Post
is the microSD freeze fixed up yet? because i have no access to a microSD card and have no use for a paperweight.
No, not yet. It is very hard for the developers to track down this problem, because only a very few people have encountered this (none of the developers and myself have seen this).

Quote:
I can't believe how much I love rockbox.
I empathize with you. For now, you can use a pre-MicroSD card build from rockbox.org.

Charles

  #716  
Old 07-05-2007, 05:13 AM
cj_133 cj_133 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 23
Thumbs up

Thanks for this great Branch. I can't believe i use the OF for so long.
Rockbox Rocks!!

  #717  
Old 07-05-2007, 05:26 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cj_133 View Post
Thanks for this great Branch.
No problem. Welcome to Rockbox.

Quote:
I can't believe i use the OF for so long.

Rockbox Rocks!!
Yes, once you have tried it- you don't want to go back. I actually bought my Sansa e280 because I know Rockbox was being ported.

Charles

  #718  
Old 07-05-2007, 10:12 AM
wayland wayland is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 20
Default

just tried a 128kbps wma pro file (think you need wmp 10+ to encode them unless you use third party tools) and it locked up with a loading message, a wavpack version of the same song with a bitrate of around 780kbps played fine with no pausing. i thought about testing some more lossless files but they seem to use a lot of battery power (not to mention space)

  #719  
Old 07-05-2007, 10:46 AM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

Again - there is only WMA support - and since WMA support has only been added as of a few days ago, I doubt there'd be WMA pro support any time soon. Ogg files aren't lossless, but still decent. FLAC files are lossless though, which looks to be supported (http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/view/Main/SoundCodecs)

  #720  
Old 07-05-2007, 12:10 PM
kratonator's Avatar
kratonator kratonator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 707
Default

It doesn't just look, it is supported. Ihave a few FLAC files and I can play them without problems.
__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
Currently Using
Player: Cowon D2 | Rockboxed SanDisk Sansa e250
Headphones: Technics RP-HT300 | Panasonic RP-HT202|JVC HA-FX55
Sansa Rockbox Themes: KratoGlass|KratoSky|KratoJet|JetoKrat

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:43 AM.