android
  #481  
Old 06-09-2007, 11:34 PM
pyr0sphere's Avatar
pyr0sphere pyr0sphere is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 727
Default

I seriously doubt that the mic is powerful enough to pick up voices from a talking distance.

Anyway, there is an IEM which has this feature, although its expensive
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #482  
Old 06-09-2007, 11:52 PM
stuibb stuibb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 45
Default

yup second the issue CMaines brings up.

latest build is broken for people with SD cards (well for me anyway)
just boots up and crashes with an error.

Thats a bit of a bummer really, I was hoping to see the new functionality in the latest builds.

  #483  
Old 06-10-2007, 02:31 AM
stcoulon stcoulon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 13
Default

SDCard seems to give different results, but do not work for me too.
Sansa boot, I may even browse the SDcard for files, but as soon as I try to read some song from it, it panics with "SDCard Error: 14". This last one seems a common error. I just bought my SDCard yesterday, I will re-install the old build to see.

Anyway, thank you Charles for your work. Rockbox and your build is great.

EDIT: previous isn't better, gives "DATA Abort" (even when not reading the card) that I never add before. I'll have to wait to use my new SCCard with Rockbox :-(

Tried also chrisj build, got same result (error 14)

Last edited by stcoulon; 06-10-2007 at 03:02 AM.

  #484  
Old 06-10-2007, 07:23 AM
kratonator's Avatar
kratonator kratonator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tomslejko View Post
hi all,

i wonder if it is possible to add a new feature that would add ability to hear the outside world (through the mic, now that recording is working) on the press of rec. button? that would be a very useful feature for all of us that are using IEMs. I'm not adding this as a feature request just yet to see if there is any interest in it and to see if perhaps there already is similar solution.

PS: sorry for my engrish
That feature already exists, although you have to navigate to the main menu and then select recording.
I tried it out by leaving the player in my room and then turning my Pioneer amplifier's volume pretty loud, and then squeezed the headphone cable under the door and closed the door. I couldn't hear the music from the outside, but I could here it in my player's headphones. Conclusion: It works.
__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
Currently Using
Player: Cowon D2 | Rockboxed SanDisk Sansa e250
Headphones: Technics RP-HT300 | Panasonic RP-HT202|JVC HA-FX55
Sansa Rockbox Themes: KratoGlass|KratoSky|KratoJet|JetoKrat

  #485  
Old 06-10-2007, 10:03 AM
tomslejko tomslejko is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default

i know about that feature in the recording, and if u crank the volume and the gain high enough, then mic can be quite useful... now we just need connect it to the record button, and voila... i know some C myself, but i have not been looking much into rockbox code, but i know that this should be quite easy feature to implement, i might just give it a try... any other programmer round here willing to help me out?

  #486  
Old 06-11-2007, 12:26 PM
gilster gilster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: nfld, canada
Posts: 9
Default SD error code 14 confirmed.

Hey cpchan,

I love your builds. Thanks for all the help over the last while.

Just wanted to confirm that latest builds are susceptible to the SD error code 14.
Someone had suggested before that it had to do with FAT incompatibility between sansa and SD card. if they are indeed different. Does this sound plausible? My sansa is FAT32 and SD card is regular FAT(16)...i will give it a try later on to make them both FAT32 or FAT and see the outcome, though i am very skeptical.

Is there a way to have posted up some of your earlier builds prior to the new svn changes that have reintroduced the SD error issue?
It was working so well for me.... :-(

Thanks,

g.s.

  #487  
Old 06-11-2007, 01:22 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

Unless you have an e250, you'd have better luck formatting the SD card as FAT32, and I believe FAT16 only supports up to 2 gigs

  #488  
Old 06-11-2007, 01:35 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

Huh? What has the the filesystem on the SC with the size of the Sansa to do?

  #489  
Old 06-11-2007, 01:40 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

You said you would try to "make them both FAT32 or FAT". FAT(16) has a limitation of only 2GB, so if you have an e260 or higher, only two gibibytes would be detected:
Wikipedia:
With the usual hard disk sector size of 512 bytes, this gives 32 KiB clusters, thereby fixing the "definitive" limit for the FAT16 partition size at 2 gibibytes.

  #490  
Old 06-11-2007, 01:54 PM
gilster gilster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: nfld, canada
Posts: 9
Default

Chrisjs162216,

Yes, you are correct. The option of making them both FAT(16) is out of the question since i am using an e260. I completely forgot about size limitations of FAT partitions. Last time i used that was back in win'98 days. Anyways, when I get back home, i will try to make the SD FAT32 and see if there is any difference with error code 14. Highly unlikely.

g.s.

  #491  
Old 06-11-2007, 03:48 PM
xandl12's Avatar
xandl12 xandl12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 67
Default

Hi!
I have two SD cards ..
With the one with 1GB I get the error

21:43 linux-vxco:/ # fdisk -l /dev/sdc1

Platte /dev/sdc1: 1030 MByte, 1030101504 Byte
32 heads, 62 sectors/track, 1014 cylinders
Einheiten = Zylinder von 1984 512 = 1015808 Bytes


with my 2GB there is no Problem
21:42 linux-vxco:/ # fdisk -l /dev/sdc1

Platte /dev/sdc1: 2031 MByte, 2031226368 Byte
64 heads, 63 sectors/track, 983 cylinders
Einheiten = Zylinder von 4032 512 = 2064384 Bytes

  #492  
Old 06-11-2007, 04:48 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjs162216 View Post
You said you would try to "make them both FAT32 or FAT". FAT(16) has a limitation of only 2GB, so if you have an e260 or higher, only two gibibytes would be detected:
Wikipedia:
With the usual hard disk sector size of 512 bytes, this gives 32 KiB clusters, thereby fixing the "definitive" limit for the FAT16 partition size at 2 gibibytes.
Ahh ok, you meant if you format both to FAT. Ye, that would be pretty dumb :P

  #493  
Old 06-11-2007, 06:49 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

Yeah, but I still don't know why Windows XP still allows you to format drives as FAT16 (especially by default, with my Sansa anyway) when XP alone almost takes up 2 gigs.

xandl12 - what is this problem/error?

  #494  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:09 PM
xandl12's Avatar
xandl12 xandl12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjs162216 View Post
Yeah, but I still don't know why Windows XP still allows you to format drives as FAT16 (especially by default, with my Sansa anyway) when XP alone almost takes up 2 gigs.

xandl12 - what is this problem/error?
oh .. of course .-)

"SDCard Error: 14"

  #495  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:20 PM
xandl12's Avatar
xandl12 xandl12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Austria
Posts: 67
Default resume video feature patch

Another thing. I tried the "FS#7276 - mpegplayer plugin - resume video feature" patch on my own build and it works ok.
Sometimes sync of audio and video takes a while after resume, but I think it should be added to the Patches list here.

http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/7276

xandl12

  #496  
Old 06-11-2007, 09:28 PM
dzr dzr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 77
Default

Tried exactly that this morning -- it still didn't update properly

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigjohn8411 View Post
i hit initialize, then update, then i go back into the main menu and select database. then when its done, it tells me to reboot. i reboot, it does its thing, and everything is fine.

  #497  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:59 AM
Lion2k6's Avatar
Lion2k6 Lion2k6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 290
Default

Whats the latest Version?Do i need this Menu Branch?

  #498  
Old 06-14-2007, 10:16 PM
gilster gilster is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: nfld, canada
Posts: 9
Default

cpchan,

I have been testing your latest build from the 13th. I installed it today before heading to work and 'so far' it seems that the previous SD error14 is no longer an issue, at least for me. I have played and manipulated the entire of contents of my 2GB microSD card and it seems to be working fine.
Overall system navigation/performance-response seemed a tad bit slower? Anyone else notice this?

Thanks,

g.s.

  #499  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:48 AM
je4nKO's Avatar
je4nKO je4nKO is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 18
Default

I have also been testing your last build from...well the last build.Anyway,while movies is working perfectly(i use Mediacoder:video-MPG2 format,Bitrate 500 kbps,224x176,15fps(other fps is not working for me),audio - lame mp3,96 kbps and result is 65 minute file is 281MB big,which i found as very good compromise,so try it,it is free afterall),and resuming as well,the other problem have occured...Checking database takes about 15-20 minutes (i have all music on 1 GB Kingstone SD card)after that procedure music is feckognized,but when i try to play it,it just dont work.Silence...then freeze.So only hard reset helps.In fact is no big deal FOR ME,coz i use for listening original interface(i just wish it has cuesheet support as rockbox)and for movies,pictures rockbox.I know this problem will be solved,just wondering if anyone else have same as me...

PS...in previous builds music was playing no problemo...

Godspeed
__________________
respice finem

Last edited by je4nKO; 06-15-2007 at 03:53 AM.

  #500  
Old 06-15-2007, 10:50 AM
Fed Fed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 14
Default

I am very happy now that Rockbox supports voice recording.

Do you know if it would be possible to have the recording start by pressing the REC button from any other menu? Like, for example, while listening to an MP3, you press REC, and then you start a voice recording.

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:22 AM.