android
  #2041  
Old 01-30-2008, 11:37 AM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

rockbox plays gapless by default. You probably encoded not properly.
__________________
;;

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2042  
Old 01-30-2008, 11:46 AM
aknarf aknarf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 8
Default gapless

hmmm... with november's build i was not problems...


  #2043  
Old 01-30-2008, 12:20 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

Maybe you turned Crossfade on accidentely. Try to turn that off or revert to default settings (delete .rockbox/config.cfg).
__________________
;;

  #2044  
Old 01-30-2008, 11:12 PM
singjies singjies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
What is the value of your "backlight time out"? It should be set to 2 sec or greater.

Charles
It's 5s. Do you have any other solutions? Tell me if you need more info, and sorry for the late reply.

  #2045  
Old 01-31-2008, 04:12 AM
MartinR MartinR is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Default

singjies, there is a bug when brightness is set to 1. Please set it to 2 or above. I guess, that's what cpchan was about to say.

  #2046  
Old 01-31-2008, 06:01 AM
Okiri Okiri is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

I cant put my custom backdrop and I used to do it in the original build.

  #2047  
Old 01-31-2008, 08:03 AM
nplus nplus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Default

I've just installed this build but the Bulgarian language doesn't work - it shows [] instead of a Cyrillic font. Can you take a look at that, cpchan?

  #2048  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:09 PM
Songokuu's Avatar
Songokuu Songokuu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bielsko-Biala, Poland
Posts: 89
Default

Quote:
I've just installed this build but the Bulgarian language doesn't work - it shows [] instead of a Cyrillic font. Can you take a look at that, cpchan?
Did you try to change the default codepage in Display settings?
Try to use Cabbie theme also...this is the first theme that alow me to use Polish language without any problems (but I know this is rather "font" thing than "theme" itself)

  #2049  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:28 PM
FlowJoe FlowJoe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Hi there!

This is my first time here.
Let's start with a question:

When i put my sansa into hold-mode, the scroll-wheel lighting stays on the whole time. Is that right? Any chance to change it? Scroll-wheel timer is set to 5 sec.

Thanks in advance,
FlowJoe

  #2050  
Old 01-31-2008, 02:45 PM
nplus nplus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Yes, I set utf-8 as default codepage.

  #2051  
Old 01-31-2008, 04:55 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

Rockbox does allways use UTF-8. But that's not enough. The font must support unicode, as well as the tags need to be written with utf-8.
__________________
;;

  #2052  
Old 01-31-2008, 07:31 PM
zmjb1's Avatar
zmjb1 zmjb1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 57
Default

Another bug, I think. sometimes when I select a song, it will not play. If I fast forward any amount at all, it plays fine. It is like it gets stuck at 0.00 into the song. If you get past that it works. Anyone else seen this? This is only when I manually select the song, in files mode, not sure about database. It works if it is running through a play list without problems.

  #2053  
Old 01-31-2008, 08:05 PM
wapz wapz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FlowJoe View Post
Hi there!

This is my first time here.
Let's start with a question:

When i put my sansa into hold-mode, the scroll-wheel lighting stays on the whole time. Is that right? Any chance to change it? Scroll-wheel timer is set to 5 sec.

Thanks in advance,
FlowJoe
Hi FlowJoe,

It posted the same issue on the previous page as well. Seems that it's commonplace then. Disable the light all together to beat the problem

  #2054  
Old 02-01-2008, 03:33 AM
calam calam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 21
Default playback issues

zmjb1:

I have the same issue with becoming stuck during playback near the beginning of file, & it has become fairly irritating, seems to be less with current build, but its still there. Sometimes reboot is needed to get it to play normal again.

I also have some "noise" or static sometimes during playback, & I noted on main RB page that a recent mention of the same background noise problem on E200 series as well from another individual using standard RB build.
Overall though, this build is the best I have used, Charles does a tremendous job (gratis="job"?) with it too. Three cheers!!!

I do have a question, as to what folks here use to get the best results rencoding video files for sansa E200 in an XP environment? (feel free to pm me so as not to clog up Charles' discussion with off topic fodder. I don't wish to post question elsewhere because i feel it best to ask users of the same build I am using).

calam

"Some say that "love" means never having to say you're sorry, but the truth is that real love knows when to."

  #2055  
Old 02-01-2008, 05:23 AM
kratonator's Avatar
kratonator kratonator is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 707
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by calam View Post
I have the same issue with becoming stuck during playback near the beginning of file, & it has become fairly irritating, seems to be less with current build, but its still there. Sometimes reboot is needed to get it to play normal again.
I had the same issue with the last customline-build (November 07) and it drove me nuts. I then did a clean reinstall (backup .rockbox, delete it and extract again) and there were no more issues.
__________________
"Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I'm not sure about the universe." - Albert Einstein
Currently Using
Player: Cowon D2 | Rockboxed SanDisk Sansa e250
Headphones: Technics RP-HT300 | Panasonic RP-HT202|JVC HA-FX55
Sansa Rockbox Themes: KratoGlass|KratoSky|KratoJet|JetoKrat

  #2056  
Old 02-01-2008, 03:17 PM
singjies singjies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MartinR View Post
singjies, there is a bug when brightness is set to 1. Please set it to 2 or above. I guess, that's what cpchan was about to say.
Yes, it works perfectly now, thanks.

  #2057  
Old 02-03-2008, 01:21 PM
nplus nplus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kugel View Post
Rockbox does allways use UTF-8. But that's not enough. The font must support unicode, as well as the tags need to be written with utf-8.
I managed to get Cyrillic characters with unifont. I have also found a bug (08-01-31 build). When I tried to plug the cord for a charge while using the fm radio my sansa froze with the scroll wheel light on. And another thing - I opened infones and it has returned "divide by zero".

  #2058  
Old 02-05-2008, 01:22 PM
dorvaan dorvaan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Default Return to WPS?

I installed this build earlier today for the first time, and I must say that I absolutely love it. I have just one question. When you are on the WPS, and you start navigating the menus, is there anyway to view the WPS again? I know on the default build of Rockbox there is an option for "Now Playing" on the main menu. Is there a way to do it using this build?

  #2059  
Old 02-05-2008, 01:50 PM
ThEdge304 ThEdge304 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 25
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dorvaan View Post
I installed this build earlier today for the first time, and I must say that I absolutely love it. I have just one question. When you are on the WPS, and you start navigating the menus, is there anyway to view the WPS again? I know on the default build of Rockbox there is an option for "Now Playing" on the main menu. Is there a way to do it using this build?
Sure can! As long as you're not in a plug-in or radio or anything, just push the PLAY/PAUSE button (also the up arrow).

  #2060  
Old 02-05-2008, 04:33 PM
AimLXJ's Avatar
AimLXJ AimLXJ is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 65
Default

I just noticed something, I just installed CPChan's latest build and now I only recieve 5 measly hours

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:34 AM.