android
  #21  
Old 03-16-2007, 03:36 PM
muffinzrock's Avatar
muffinzrock muffinzrock is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in a muffin. duh. xD
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nicole_11 View Post
ok i did everything exactly step by step and i turned it on and it said "not enough space for music db" what do i do?
just delete about 6 (or more) MB of songs, and you should be ok.
__________________
view my ultimate fix...or download as plain text for reference
my star wars theme (updated 29/Mar/07)
Switchfoot and Relient K are THE BEST!!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 03-16-2007, 04:13 PM
kennyj kennyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 303
Default

This sometimes comes up when there's more than enough space due to a corrupted database. Since it was supposed to format in recovery mode, it's especially suspect. I wouldn't trust the disk and just format it. If you want to be conservative you might be able to just delete the System\Data folder.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 03-16-2007, 04:47 PM
muffinzrock's Avatar
muffinzrock muffinzrock is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in a muffin. duh. xD
Posts: 637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tactic View Post
quick question,

should it be "sansa.fmt.txt"

or just "sansa.fmt"

May help some people


and i bought my player in america
and its an e250R


do i put both the american and rhapsody?
no, just put the rhapsody firmware- the american one will brick a rhapsody.
__________________
view my ultimate fix...or download as plain text for reference
my star wars theme (updated 29/Mar/07)
Switchfoot and Relient K are THE BEST!!
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 03-16-2007, 08:42 PM
nicole_11 nicole_11 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Default

ok i put it in msc mode, now what do i do??? i dont have ANYTHING on my player at all so i dont know why there isnt any space
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 03-16-2007, 09:00 PM
kennyj kennyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 303
Default

Format it.
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 03-16-2007, 10:25 PM
nicole_11 nicole_11 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Default

format what?! how do i do that?
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 03-17-2007, 02:39 AM
kennyj kennyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 303
Default

In MSC mode, it's mounted as a disk drive. Open My Computer, right-click on the Sansa, click Format, click Start, click Okay. Default options are fine.
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 03-17-2007, 05:18 PM
nicole_11 nicole_11 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 9
Default

when i plug it in using msc mode it doesnt even show up in my computer. and when i have it in mtp mode or w/e it has two things that pop up and when ever i click them it says to insert them
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 03-17-2007, 05:40 PM
muffinzrock's Avatar
muffinzrock muffinzrock is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in a muffin. duh. xD
Posts: 637
Default

are you sure youre not getting the two modes mixed up? cuz your description for MTP is what it does in MSC
__________________
view my ultimate fix...or download as plain text for reference
my star wars theme (updated 29/Mar/07)
Switchfoot and Relient K are THE BEST!!
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 03-17-2007, 05:53 PM
kennyj kennyj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 303
Default

If, while in MSC mode, you get two new drives in My Computer and they BOTH ask you to insert a disk, then your player is SERIOUSLY corrupted. Repeat the instructions in the first post of this thread and see if you get a different result. Lather, rinse, repeat. If after 3 tries you still can't access a disk through your computer in MSC mode, your player is essentially fried and you'll need to get an RMA.
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 03-17-2007, 07:03 PM
muffinzrock's Avatar
muffinzrock muffinzrock is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in a muffin. duh. xD
Posts: 637
Default

sometimes in MSC mode, the "insert disk" window pops up twice even if your player is working fine- i dont no why.
__________________
view my ultimate fix...or download as plain text for reference
my star wars theme (updated 29/Mar/07)
Switchfoot and Relient K are THE BEST!!
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 03-17-2007, 09:24 PM
Frost's Avatar
Frost Frost is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default

Nicole_11
I had almost exactly the same problem as you at first. I downloaded the European version and installed it,(i have a european player) When it was done, than it said "not enough space for music db"
I looked under SETTINGS/INFO. It said:
Memory 0 MB
Free 0 MB
And i could not format it either.
Than i downloaded the American version and installed it (as it explains above) and now everything works fine.
If you have an European player than maybe its something fischy about the European version of the firmware. Than you can try to install the American version. But if you have an american player and installs the european firmware, than i think you looses your FM radio.

I hope this helps you
Maybe some of the experts on this forum can shed some more light in this subject.
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 03-19-2007, 09:29 AM
neolucifer neolucifer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 6
Default

Well I had that problem once. You have to format it in MSC mode(right click on sansa removable drive and format), and then drag ur firmware files onto the blank drive(PP5022.MI4 and BL_SD_BOARDSUPPORTSD.ROM). There's a thread with more info on how to do that in this forum.
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 03-19-2007, 07:53 PM
Goof's Avatar
Goof Goof is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 92
Default

That happened to me, keep doing it maybe 3-5 times until it fixes that. I think it just means that the disk on the player thinks it's full, but really it is just formatted.
__________________
Alas... iSheep now with iPhone
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 03-24-2007, 05:16 AM
hybi hybi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Hey muffinzrock,

could fix my Sansa yesterday, but now I have another problem: it doesn't show up on my PC anymore. In the hardware-list it looks like this:



Any idea?
Greets
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 03-24-2007, 06:47 AM
RichardS-UK RichardS-UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evesham, Worcestershire, UK
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hybi View Post
Hey muffinzrock,

could fix my Sansa yesterday, but now I have another problem: it doesn't show up on my PC anymore. In the hardware-list it looks like this:



Any idea?
Greets
Uninstall the Sansa using the icon with the exclamation mark, unplug Sansa from PC, reboot PC, plug in Sansa and it should be recognised OK.

Richard
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 03-24-2007, 07:56 AM
hybi hybi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Default

I tried to let Windows install the drivers for the Sansa and it have worked
Thanks muffinzrock for the instruction
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 03-24-2007, 08:05 AM
muffinzrock's Avatar
muffinzrock muffinzrock is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: in a muffin. duh. xD
Posts: 637
Default

not a problem... but RichardS-UK helped you too
__________________
view my ultimate fix...or download as plain text for reference
my star wars theme (updated 29/Mar/07)
Switchfoot and Relient K are THE BEST!!
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 03-24-2007, 03:39 PM
RichardS-UK RichardS-UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Evesham, Worcestershire, UK
Posts: 390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinzrock View Post
not a problem... but RichardS-UK helped you too
Thanks muffinzrock - there's not much that the ABI team can't solve!

Your ASCII muffin sig reminds me of the days before the internet was invented and we used to have problem-solving forums like ABI but using "bulletin boards". The modems were really really slow (you could see the individual letters arriving on screen one at a time!) and the boards were text only so if you wanted to use a diagram to illustrate something you had to draw it using ASCII symbols like your sig. A simple post could take 2 hours - 5 mins to write the words and 1hr 55m to compose the graphic!

Richard
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 03-25-2007, 10:13 PM
jackelattack2 jackelattack2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default

ok i put everything in the 16mb file a and i unplugged the usb cord
and it said when i pressed the on button . "load main image failed. switch to recovery mode"
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 AM.