android
  #1  
Old 07-14-2013, 01:00 AM
Mops Mops is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default [HELP] Clip+ "loading firmware"

Hi, i am struggling with my clip+ for the last 2 months

2 months ago the 3.5 jack got loose and i had to solder it.

yesterday the right buttom started to malfunction, tried to open it to check it out, i was kinda mad and did it in a harsh way ( unlike the first time), while doing so i broke the two solders on the jack (not that bad).

But when i try to turn it on, it says loading firmware. and just stays there.

EDIT: just went out of battery, when pluging it in the normal firmware boots up and it works, even the sound if i press the jack correctly., i will have to resolder again the jack and format rockbock

is there any guide on reparing the firmware ?

Last edited by Mops; 07-14-2013 at 01:06 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-14-2013, 07:02 AM
JK98 JK98 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3,979
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mops View Post
Hi, i am struggling with my clip+ for the last 2 months

2 months ago the 3.5 jack got loose and i had to solder it.

yesterday the right buttom started to malfunction, tried to open it to check it out, i was kinda mad and did it in a harsh way ( unlike the first time), while doing so i broke the two solders on the jack (not that bad).

But when i try to turn it on, it says loading firmware. and just stays there.

EDIT: just went out of battery, when pluging it in the normal firmware boots up and it works, even the sound if i press the jack correctly., i will have to resolder again the jack and format rockbock

is there any guide on reparing the firmware ?
To repair the firmware, just reinstall it manually.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-21-2013, 11:01 PM
Mops Mops is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JK98 View Post
To repair the firmware, just reinstall it manually.
i did that, and it worked.
but two days later it started to have a different problem, now the clip boots fine, but when i open the sd card ( which i can see) , there is nothing inside, triedl reinstaling again but did not work.
I also tried installing themes but cant see them.

any advice ?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-23-2013, 01:03 AM
Mops Mops is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

plz help, y really miss listening to music X D
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-23-2013, 11:12 AM
Tapeworm's Avatar
Tapeworm Tapeworm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California, the Granola State
Posts: 481
Default

Did you Initialize or Update the Database (to read and account for the files on the SD card)?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-23-2013, 12:26 PM
Mops Mops is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tapeworm View Post
Did you Initialize or Update the Database (to read and account for the files on the SD card)?
just tried it, did not work.
i can read the files when using the stock OS, or when pluging it in the pc.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-23-2013, 01:12 PM
skip252 skip252 is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,887
Default

Just noticed this is about Rockbox so I've moved it to the appropriate subforum.

If you formatted the player you deleted the .rockbox folder that's needed to run Rockbox. If that's the case the full error message you get is "Loading firmware File not found". Posting that instead of abbreviating it probably would have let someone familiar with Rockbox know to tell you to install either a current or development build. That gives the firmware the files it needs to fully boot.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-23-2013, 01:18 PM
Mops Mops is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
Just noticed this is about Rockbox so I've moved it to the appropriate subforum.

If you formatted the player you deleted the .rockbox folder that's needed to run Rockbox. If that's the case the full error message you get is "Loading firmware File not found". Posting that instead of abbreviating it probably would have let someone familiar with Rockbox know to tell you to install either a current or development build. That gives the firmware the files it needs to fully boot.
sorry about posting in the wrong forum.
at the moment i am not geting any kind of error message.
RockBox just boots fine, i can listen to files in the internal memory just fine.

It just appears i cant read the sdcard inspite rickbox know its there ( i can see the sdcard folder, and then there is nothing inside.
And i tried reinstalling rockbox but did not solve anything

just uninstalled rockbox; now it boots with bootloader and the message loading firmware file not found does appear. When going into the sansa in the explorer, i can see the rockbox folder (inspite of uninstalling it) as a directaccess, if i try to enter to it for some reason i jump to C:\My Documents.

if i try to uninstall the bootloader it says somwthing i need to get another firmware or somthjing like that i dont get
i think a way to really clean everything up and make a clean install

Last edited by Mops; 07-23-2013 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-23-2013, 02:09 PM
skip252 skip252 is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,887
Default

What method are you using to uninstall Rockbox? I haven't used the automated installer in a while but iirc if the log file it creates during an installation isn't there it doesn't uninstall anything. That may have changed, idk.

In any case simply deleting the .rockbox folder gives you a clean install. There shouldn't ever be a need to reinstall the bootloader. If you're booting to Rockbox at all the bootloader is in place. It's my understanding that the only place a Rockbox installation should be able to brick a device is during the bootloader installation. Although the overall risk is relatively small and the same as installing the OF bootloader if it fails the player is dead. Because of that I avoid reinstalling the bootloader unless it's not booting to Rockbox at all.

I'd also use whatever disk checking facility your OS supports to check the disk for problems. If you've manually deleted the .rockbox folder it shouldn't be available in any view. If it's not deleting cleanly that's a indicator of disk problems.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-23-2013, 03:08 PM
Mops Mops is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
What method are you using to uninstall Rockbox? I haven't used the automated installer in a while but iirc if the log file it creates during an installation isn't there it doesn't uninstall anything. That may have changed, idk.

In any case simply deleting the .rockbox folder gives you a clean install. There shouldn't ever be a need to reinstall the bootloader. If you're booting to Rockbox at all the bootloader is in place. It's my understanding that the only place a Rockbox installation should be able to brick a device is during the bootloader installation. Although the overall risk is relatively small and the same as installing the OF bootloader if it fails the player is dead. Because of that I avoid reinstalling the bootloader unless it's not booting to Rockbox at all.

I'd also use whatever disk checking facility your OS supports to check the disk for problems. If you've manually deleted the .rockbox folder it shouldn't be available in any view. If it's not deleting cleanly that's a indicator of disk problems.
It was working fine, all i had to do is select show all files, instead of only supported, for some reason it thought that foulders where not supported :S

ty for quick replys
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-23-2013, 04:10 PM
skip252 skip252 is online now
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4,887
Default

Nice to hear you're up and going again.

I've been doing a little something in Rockbox for so long I forget sometimes you revert to the default settings when you install a fresh build instead of overwriting the old one. I have a file named "fixed.cfg" I always drop into any new build I install. I get that by setting all my basic defaults and then saving the resulting .cfg file with the prefix fixed.

A fixed.cfg file in the .rockbox folder is always the loaded regardless of whatever other cfg files might exist. Having that it place has saved me from having to rework my setting any number of times. Any time I decide to change my defaults I just delete that one and rename the config.cfg file to fixed and that's what loads until I change it again.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.