android
  #201  
Old 07-03-2008, 03:26 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is online now
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Is there a 3.06 hacked?
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #202  
Old 09-16-2008, 04:55 PM
imie imie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i have also a problem about this RSC FILES where can i get this because when i open now my new YP T10JCB it says like this on the screen...i dont know what to do of this!!please help...

thanks
Reply With Quote

  #203  
Old 09-16-2008, 06:08 PM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by imie View Post
i have also a problem about this RSC FILES where can i get this because when i open now my new YP T10JCB it says like this on the screen...i dont know what to do of this!!please help...

thanks
You Must copy both ROM & RSC files to the T10 Before you Flash it..
Reply With Quote

  #204  
Old 11-02-2008, 11:31 AM
LuckyLyndy LuckyLyndy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 61
Default

There is a refurb model for $45. I
http://forums.slickdeals.net/showthr...g#post13970811
Is this model worth it, or is there better models of this year that are being dropped for the holiday season?
Thanks,
Lyndon
Reply With Quote

  #205  
Old 11-07-2008, 02:52 PM
JTarog JTarog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i read through all the posts and thought you guys are doing a great job. however, i was convinced there must be an easier way to get the t-10 to work on a mac without changing the firmware or booting in windows. after a quick research, i found out that all i needed to do was install and run xnjb. everything works. the interface could use a little more work but i'm not complaining. :-)
Reply With Quote

  #206  
Old 11-09-2008, 07:44 AM
Jango Jango is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

I am also having problems connecting my Samsung T-10JAB with my windows XP. There is a drivers signing issue. I am experimenting with bluetooth now. If some good solution with UMS firmware comes up, I will be glad to learn it.
Reply With Quote

  #207  
Old 11-09-2008, 08:16 AM
Jango Jango is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Please tell me from where can I download the Korean version of T10 firmware. I have seen the Korean site, its written in Korean. So, I could not understand a word.
Reply With Quote

  #208  
Old 11-09-2008, 09:13 PM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jango View Post
Please tell me from where can I download the Korean version of T10 firmware. I have seen the Korean site, its written in Korean. So, I could not understand a word.
Its all here, but you have to register first before you can dnload it.

http://www.emodio.com/main.action


Plus

Patching a T10.

This is the easiest way to do it, I think
Grab the tcctool-win32.zip and unzip it to a simple folder say in drive C:\ , I just use "la" only because at that time I did not know how to spell LaFleur
tcctool link
http://haxx.rockbox.org/utils/tcctool/tcctool-win32.zip
Or say use msc a folder name if you are using that version.
Use Winzip its far easier to use.
http://www.winzip.com/index.htm
http://www.winzip.com/downwz.htm
Then get hold of patch_it.bat and copy that to the same folder.
patch_it.bat link
http://uploaded.to/?id=49lxrp
Get the T10 Firmware files from here
http://www.emodio.com/download/DownloadList.action
Unzip the files to the same directory as above and also to the DATA directory of the T10, I had a MTP US firmware, if you are using MSC firmware copy the 2 files to the root/base of the T10, ie, the drive letter of the T10.
This is what it looks like for me using the LaFleur Firmware version
C:\la\tcctool-driver-win32
C:\la\patch_it.bat
C:\la\readme.txt
C:\la\T10V.ROM
C:\la\T10V.RSC
C:\la\tcctool.exe
C:\la\tcctool-windows.txt
Then hold the power button and press the reset button
release the power button when your PC shows "new device/hardware found"
Do not let windows search for the driver, you must select it manually, you should point to this location as in my case C:\la\tcctool-driver-win32
After that is done just double click on patch_it.bat, I then got a dos window and after download finished , I got a paused message and to hit any key.
I think this is a lot easier than using the Run/Cmd thing.
Reply With Quote

  #209  
Old 11-29-2010, 07:31 PM
elvences elvences is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Default

WELL WHAT WORKED FOR ME WAS THIS FIRMWARE

http://www.samsung.com/hk_en/support...sub_class_cd=P

THEN UNZIPPED BOTH FILES AND JUST DO A NAME CHANGE AND ADD A J BEFORE THE DOT IN BOTH FILES PUT THEM AT THE ROOT DISCONNECT PHONE AND TURN IT ON TRY IT AT LEAST TWO TIMES AND YOU WILL SEE WHAT HAPPENS.
Reply With Quote

  #210  
Old 06-04-2011, 01:22 PM
Harun Harun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

hi guys i have samsung YP-T10JAB i wanna upgrade it i couldn't do it please help me my device's firmware is 1.29 BB what should i do
Reply With Quote

  #211  
Old 06-04-2011, 01:30 PM
Harun Harun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

i tried it but i wasn't sure battery is full i connected my device to my pc for 10 hours but charging didn' complete please help me
Reply With Quote

  #212  
Old 06-04-2011, 01:32 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is online now
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=30116

http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...5&postcount=14
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #213  
Old 06-04-2011, 02:39 PM
Harun Harun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

unfortunately i couldnt upgrade my device
Reply With Quote

  #214  
Old 06-04-2011, 02:44 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is online now
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

And you think this sentence will help us to help you? How do you want us to help you if you don't give more information about what you've done exactly and how the computer and the mp3 player reacted exactly?!

Several people with BB firmware managed to upgrade the firmware so there's no reason you cannot do it. Read the whole "Howto: install other firmwares!" thread if necessary, there are only 5 pages after all
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #215  
Old 06-04-2011, 03:09 PM
Harun Harun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

does my device say ''charging completed'' when charging completed ?
Reply With Quote

  #216  
Old 06-04-2011, 03:10 PM
Harun Harun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

my device always says usb connected
Reply With Quote

  #217  
Old 06-04-2011, 03:13 PM
Harun Harun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 6
Default

lafleur link?
Reply With Quote

  #218  
Old 11-08-2013, 04:01 AM
XperiaS XperiaS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Hello. I have an EU firmware which is not MSC, so it is too much slow when I transfer files from PC

I want to install UMS so I can get mass storage. But those links are dead
please anyone has got the files? Btw I have read many people here complaining about this UMS firmware does not work with EU. Is it right? Any chance I can get mass storage?


THANK YOU!
Reply With Quote

  #219  
Old 11-08-2013, 05:23 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is online now
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,597
Default

Please read post #212 above.
You have to take the v3.06 UMS KR from there: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=32690

Indeed you can't have both EU and UMS on T10.
Basically the only thing you will lose with KR code is the RDS for the FM radio.
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #220  
Old 11-09-2013, 12:17 PM
XperiaS XperiaS is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebellium View Post
Please read post #212 above.
You have to take the v3.06 UMS KR from there: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=32690

Indeed you can't have both EU and UMS on T10.
Basically the only thing you will lose with KR code is the RDS for the FM radio.
Thats it, Thank you!! Im gonna do the process, it looks a bit complex but no problem
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
firmware, msc, t10, ums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.