android
  #1  
Old 08-23-2013, 08:23 PM
john blade's Avatar
john blade john blade is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
Default question about Cowon R7

Hello people on the forum. I was wondering if anyone here have this item as I have a question. The question is do the R7 have some kind of hard reset where you can restart the system. The reason is because the one I got have a password but kinda forgot the password for it.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 09-26-2013, 06:24 AM
markmp3guy markmp3guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 157
Default

Wow, I can't believe no one has responded to you. All Cowon's have a reset but I don't know if this will clear the password. Try submitting a ticket to cowon if no one else responds to you. They should be able to help you out.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 09-26-2013, 08:06 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,062
Default

I've never had a Cowon that used a password, so that's why I didn't respond. And,...I missed this thread.

Now, go to our sister site: iaudiophile.net. Someone there should be able to (hopefully) provide an answer.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 10-19-2013, 12:11 PM
john blade's Avatar
john blade john blade is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks guy.

I manage to fix the issue completely by literally download the original firmware on Cowon R7 and input it into the system (once I got the usb cable for it). It's now working like a charm. Wish it can read subtitle for show I want to watch on it.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.