android
  #1  
Old 04-30-2013, 02:16 AM
paperdesk paperdesk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Default Zen W says I only have 50mb!

My Zen W display will start to boot, and power on, but will not display anything past the splash screens. I went into recovery mode, did a clean up, multiple formats, and tried reinstalling the firmware. The firmware will uninstall, and reinstall, but never complete and reboot at the end.

It does connect to the computer when it's in recovery mode, but it says the device only has 50mb!

What can I try next? I tried several drive recovery programs, (Hitachi and Seagate), but none of them seem to recognize the drive.

Ted
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 04-30-2013, 04:01 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

Did you buy it from China and its actually just a shell with a tiny flash-memory to store fake firmware on to fool you it's booting? ;D

Otherwise the reason it says 50mb might be because it Is in recovery mode, and in recovery mode it might not have activated the drivers to connect to its larger storage, it only shows the reserved memory for the firmware.

You've tried anything I can come up with from the top of my head to fix it.. How long have you had the device? have it worked earlier? How long ago did it stop in that case, and do you remember doing anything special right before?
If it's under warranty I'd send it in for this.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 04-30-2013, 10:09 AM
paperdesk paperdesk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Haha. No, it's worked fine for years. It wouldn't be covered by any warranty. I didn't realize that it only shows 50MB in recovery mode, but that makes sense. Perhaps the hard drive is damaged?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-30-2013, 10:12 AM
Habhome's Avatar
Habhome Habhome is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,079
Default

I'm no hardware expert, but I would say that is a distinct possibility.
__________________
"If you are good enough at English to apologize, then there is no need to." - A good friend of mine
Discovered something about the X-Fi2 you think others may not know? Post it here so others can learn about it!
Have a question about X-Fi2 apps? Consult the FAQ before creating a thread about it.
Like my work? Tell your friends. Don't like it? Tell me so I can improve. ^.^
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-30-2013, 01:01 PM
paperdesk paperdesk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Default

Is there a way to test the hard drive?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-30-2013, 08:48 PM
paperdesk paperdesk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Default

I hear that I can pull the hard drive and insert it into an enclosure that has a zif connector. I'll see about doing that.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-06-2013, 04:47 PM
paperdesk paperdesk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Default

I get a hard drive enclosure, and am testing the hard drive. Seems it is working fine. Formatted it, and put it back in the Zen, but I have the same problem as before. What else can I check?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-06-2013, 04:50 PM
paperdesk paperdesk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Default

BTW, just before it quit working, i plugged it into a small powered speaker in the Philippines. 220v non grounded of course. Becuase of the power quality and lack of grounding there, electronics often shock you when you touch them when they are plugged in and running. I'm wondering if that might have fried something in the electronics. Funny that it would still boot to the splash screen though.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 AM.